"मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं।"

Translation:I have a little money.

July 20, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

'I have little money' and 'I have a little money' have slightly different meanings in English. Are they both valid translations of मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं। ?


emrys29

No. "I have little money" would be translated in a very different manner.

The sentence given in the question can be translated as - "I have some money", "I have a little money" etc


NinaOss

I'd like to know this, too, as I see speakers of various Indian languages make this mistake a lot, I mean using "few" and "little" where it should say "a few" and "a little". What would be the correct translation for "little money" (i.e. emphasizing that it's not very much), and wouldn't "some money" be kucch (as someone suggested below)?


amyers010

Chaahiye is sometimes translated as want, and sometimes as need... How do you know when it is which?


KanishkaSh547657

चाहिए can be used both the ways.....basically for requirement of smth...but if u want to express need ' ज़रूरत ' (zarrorat) can be used....ig


ANUJM04

I have a bit of money?


Ken384225

Must be an Aussie thing - that’s what I wrote


V2Blast

That seems to imply that you have quite a lot of money, through the art of understatement.


Dayakara

I notice, although I can't quantify it, a regional difference in the use of "a bit". The Brits seem to use the word more freely than we Americans, and I am not sure of the implications when I hear "a bit" said by UK resident. I haven't heard enough Australian to get a feel it. Do any of you Britons notice a difference?


hibou-farceur

Why हैं and not "हूँ" at the end ? Thanx!


vladi_vostok

Because in the Hindi sentence the subject is the money. Literally it translates to "By me, a little money is."

The Hindi seem to have no word to directly translate "have", so you have to paraphrase the sentence to find a suitable Hindi phrase for what you want to say.

Also note that in previous lessons there was another expression that translates to "have" in English. When you say something is yours, you use the genitive pronouns:

मेरे दो किताबें हैं। – I have two books, literally: Mine, two books are. This means you possess two books.

However, the expression we are discussing now looks like this:

मेरे पास दो किताबें हैं। – I have two books, literally: By me, two books are. This means you dispose of two books. But I suspect this does not necessarily mean that they are yours. We should ask a native speaker if this is true.


SecretAgentGirl

This is a bit off the topic of the original question, but shouldn't it be: मेरी दो किताबें हैं, since किताबें is female?


juhani.juurik

Is पैसे always in plural?


nicdaniau

Why हैं? Is पैसे always considered plural?


Renaissance_Man.

"I have little money" is given as correct despite it meaning slightly differently to "I have a little money".


vladi_vostok

Does पैसा generally mean "money", or does it mean something like "little money"? I looked it up in a dictionary, and it said पैसा is the unit of change for Rupees. 100 Pesa = 1 Rupee


Gili838461

Paise means either money in general or the 0.01 of a rupee.


smithaaniz

'I have some money' is correct not' l have a little money'


Sivapriya15

That would be more "मेरे पास कुछ पैसे हैं"


ph.1qDdZW

How about "i have a few money?"


Gita-ji

Money is a collective noun, not countable, so we can't use few.
Rupees are countable, so we can use few.


ph.V2LopP

I have a litel money


PhilRushton

I notice that the hints are regularly missing, si regularly that I guess that this is deliberate part of the thinking behind the course. I can appreciate that the course designers do this to test the learner's memorization for previously-presented vocabulary, but I feel that the hints are taken away too soon, before the learner has had enough practice to memorize them. I can say that it creates a kot if frustration for me. I hope this can be rectified. Thanks for all your work with the rest of the course.


Sivapriya15

You should do a report within the app. The developers don't follow the forum. This a a place to chat with other app users.


Krisbaudi

Please help! What does it mean in German, French or Italian?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.