"मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं।"

Translation:I have a little money.

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


AJ72T

'I have little money' and 'I have a little money' have slightly different meanings in English. Are they both valid translations of मेरे पास थोड़े पैसे हैं। ?

July 20, 2018

emrys29

No. "I have little money" would be translated in a very different manner.

The sentence given in the question can be translated as - "I have some money", "I have a little money" etc

July 21, 2018

ANUJM04

I have a bit of money?

July 20, 2018

Ken384225

Must be an Aussie thing - that’s what I wrote

August 12, 2018

V2Blast

That seems to imply that you have quite a lot of money, through the art of understatement.

December 5, 2018

Aakhil6

How about "I have less money?"

August 7, 2018

This_is_Roshan

It is grammatically incorrect. ''Less" is the comparative degree of "little". So, if you use the word "less", it should be compared with something else. For example, "I have less money than she does."

August 28, 2018

Sivapriya15

कम is less

मेरे पास कम पैसे हैं

February 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.