"Ich lese es."

Translation:I am reading it.

April 30, 2014

20 Comments


AtefRostom

As practice, I write a question for every sentence and an answer for every question. Liest du es?

April 30, 2014

NathanLeee

Cool. You could also try making the question generate the answer that is the current sentence you're working with:

Liest du es? can be answered with just yes or no, but if you ask: "Was liest du?"

Then one could answer with the given sentence, "Ich lese es." :)

Danke, aber was heißt es?

Es heißt Harry Potter und der Stein der Weisen.

Wer hat das Buch geschrieben?

J.K. Rowling duuuuhhh.

And thus starts the runaway dialogue until you remember that you're still only on the first sentence of your lesson...

April 30, 2014

AtefRostom

Thanks Nathan, this is very useful! One feature that Livemocha had that I hope Duolingo will do one day is live chat. I could practice with native speakers and have interesting conversations at the same time.

April 30, 2014

lewisjcranston16

That's a good way to practise! I try this as well, Ex.

Andreas: Gibst du mir einen Apfel?

Ich: Ja, hast du Hunger?

Andreas: Ja, ich mochte eine Cola mit Wurst, bitte.

April 30, 2014

Caversham

Gebst du mir einen Apfel? should be Gibst du mir einen Apfel? (just a typo perhaps?)

April 30, 2014

lewisjcranston16

Ah typo sorry

April 30, 2014

jayeidge

It should be Cola.

May 1, 2014

lewisjcranston16

Ja, mein Deutsch ist nicht perfekt.

May 1, 2014

jayeidge

Sorry, if it sounded unfriendly. I was just trying to be helpful.

May 1, 2014

lewisjcranston16

It's cool

May 1, 2014

lewisjcranston16

P.S I didn't downvote your comment, I upvoted it there

May 1, 2014

jayeidge

I don't worry about downvotes by trolls anymore, but thanks anyway.

May 1, 2014

RefaelTrevino

Ich lese gerne einen Zeitung? Helps me practice

August 26, 2017

Stfnmtdjv

Is there a form of Present Continous in German language..?

July 24, 2014

bastilleoblivion

Nope. The Present Tense includes both: Present tense and Present Continuous

September 5, 2015

Nicky248676

"es" sounds a lot like "ich" in this

December 18, 2015

asadnik

I almost always stuck in writing "liese" rather than just "lese"

May 22, 2016

mz147

When I heard it for the first time, I thought it meant "I read TO it" like reading a lullaby to a child (therefore 'es', because 'das Kind'). How would we say "I am reading a lullaby to it (a child)"?

May 31, 2017

igQm0rjc

I've tried "I read it" once and "I am reading it" twice and they've all been marked incorrect. I reported it but I feel like I going crazy.

June 16, 2017

igQm0rjc

Oh Jesus I just realized I'm writing it in English when it's supposed to be German.

June 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.