1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या मैं एक लड़की हूँ?"

"क्या मैं एक लड़की हूँ?"

Translation:Am I a girl?

July 20, 2018

26 Comments


Mahn-yush

No, Siri not yet.


sajay64

lookdown.... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

i said look down ... not scroll down


MamaLloyd

The casting director should have made that clear to you before rehearsals.


no.name.42

It could be a rhetorical question


abhiarsi

Some world we live in these days: pE0plE d0n'T eVeN kN0w tHeiR gEnDeR


AmritaNair11

...Good question. If you wanna be a girl, be a girl. I do, so...yeet.


_jesuisbrun_

This seems to be a rhetorical question, in the same vein as "Do I look like a girl to you?!"


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

Now is not the time for philosophy


AmritaNair11

Hey can I ask something? Why do people not know what gender they are? Sorry, I've only heard of this kind of stuff a few months ago, so I'm still a little confused.


Sean_Roy

This is a complicated and fraught issue: complicated, because that's how human sexuality is and because gender roles are so deeply entrenched in many human societies; and fraught, because so many people have so many different opinions about it, and for many, it's a very contentious issue.. Rather than getting your information about such a broad yet deeply personal subject from a forum such as this, you'd do better to check professional resources on the Internet. Here's some helpful information from Planned Parenthood.


holaela

What about grammar : ) shall we: Can anybody comment on why there's a sentence initial question word 'kya' is this yes/no question compared to a sentence: does she live in India or America -- which starts with 'she'. -- in this lesson, thank you in advance


RanzoG

Using kya is optional. If you don't use it, it's still clear it's a question when you speak due to the intonation of the voice. However, when reading, we don't hear intonation, so the "kya" helps. Kya is used more in writing.


Victoria758614

According to one of the other lessons, you are a penguin.


kanika_4287

What duolingo asking


Rodrigo188394

Is this indirect question or what ?


BrettHall14

God: I declare you to be a girl.

Devil: You're a boy.


RanzoG

शयद तुम एक खुसरा हो?


Sean_Roy

शायद तुम एक दूसरा हो? Is that what you were trying to say? Or else, what is खुसरा?


RanzoG

Khusra is a transgender woman. It was a joke because the example is so ridiculous -- someone asking "Am I a girl?" It's like they are questioning their gender! lol. So I said "Maybe you're a khusra?"


Sean_Roy

Ah, I see. Thanks for the explanation. It's always good to learn new vocabulary.


VJ9FzZ

खुसरा क्या है? Not in my Oxford Hindi-English dictionary. Or Google Translate for that matter.


KatsukiiBakugoo

I don't think it should be Khusra i am pretty sure it should be khursa

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.