"क्या मैं एक लड़की हूँ?"

Translation:Am I a girl?

July 20, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mahn-yush

No, Siri not yet.


Sarah_130408

Lol. That was just to tell you how to use words . People always make something out of nothing here¯_(° ͜ʖ°)_/¯


sajay64

lookdown.... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

i said look down ... not scroll down


Clovercoin

I am disgusted. Why?


NupurDey3

Hahah fuzama kutabi


MamaLloyd

The casting director should have made that clear to you before rehearsals.


[deactivated user]

Victoria758614

    According to one of the other lessons, you are a penguin.


Mosa_Saurus

    But not a vegetable


abhiarsi

    Some world we live in these days: pE0plE d0n'T eVeN kN0w tHeiR gEnDeR


no.name.42

    It could be a rhetorical question


_jesuisbrun_

    This seems to be a rhetorical question, in the same vein as "Do I look like a girl to you?!"


    [deactivated user]

      ...Good question. If you wanna be a girl, be a girl. I do, so...yeet.


      [deactivated user]

        I am miraculous fan tooo


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

        Now is not the time for philosophy


holaela

        What about grammar : ) shall we: Can anybody comment on why there's a sentence initial question word 'kya' is this yes/no question compared to a sentence: does she live in India or America -- which starts with 'she'. -- in this lesson, thank you in advance


RanzoG

        Using kya is optional. If you don't use it, it's still clear it's a question when you speak due to the intonation of the voice. However, when reading, we don't hear intonation, so the "kya" helps. Kya is used more in writing.


MaiRose84

        I can't understand why sometimes in a question is used "Kya" at first of the sentence and in other occasions after the pronoun.


AlyaKoz

        Yes or no question - kya is first. Any other type - in the middle of the sentence.


ph.rr8OhH

        Why is there no Bengali?


GershonVS

        Why? Do you have a doubt in yourself?


        [deactivated user]

          Hey can I ask something? Why do people not know what gender they are? Sorry, I've only heard of this kind of stuff a few months ago, so I'm still a little confused.


Sean_Roy

          This is a complicated and fraught issue: complicated, because that's how human sexuality is and because gender roles are so deeply entrenched in many human societies; and fraught, because so many people have so many different opinions about it, and for many, it's a very contentious issue.. Rather than getting your information about such a broad yet deeply personal subject from a forum such as this, you'd do better to check professional resources on the Internet. Here's some helpful information from Planned Parenthood.


kashaf_02

          How can i put the question marks


Sanjidah14

          What a question lol


ph.VEJrdu

          But there is no sign of question mark


mike658920

          "I am a girl?" Should be accepted as well.


PapaKwaben3

          It's not a joke in the times we are living in now


Dony_Fony

          of course of course of course of course of course of course

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.