"जूलिया के भाई"

Translation:Julia's brothers

July 20, 2018

12 Comments


VishvanBhai

Isnt the plural for भाई, भाइयों ?

July 20, 2018

erichiggins95

Normally, no. In a sentence like this, भाई is an unmarked plural meaning "brothers". In the oblique case, however, meaning when it is the object of a postposition, then all masculine plural nouns regardless of whether they are marked or unmarked take ओं, giving us भाइयों.

So: जूलिया के भाई means "Julia's brothers", but मैं मेरे भाइयों के साथ खा रहा हूँ means "I am eating with my brothers"

July 20, 2018

VishvanBhai

That's pretty complicated. People often use wrong hindi colloquially. But for example when you say भाइयों और बहनों when you are addressing a crowd, is that also wrong?

And how would you say julia's brother? जूलिया का भाई ?

July 21, 2018

aaditsingh8

Yes, that is how you'd say Julia's brother. When addressing someone, words also take the oblique case. Thus, भाइयों और बेहेनों!

July 23, 2018

zeebo7

Yep! Although a tiny tip that in your example it should be मैं अपने भाइयों, not मेरे

August 5, 2018

Blaster886182

You're actually wrong

October 11, 2018

shrikrishna1

The plural of भाई ( mas. sing.) is भाई only. While भाइयों is Vocative plural., vocative singular being भाई.

July 26, 2018

Thorsten781499

Has it somewhere already mentioned when you have to say "ka", "ke", or "ki" ? What I found out from google translator: Peter's brother: ka Peter's sister: ki Julia's brother: ke Julia's sister: ki

Is there a general rule for this?

August 26, 2018

VishvanBhai

There is some explenation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28223319

August 26, 2018

Georgi790731

is "brother" or "brothers" is the right one here?

July 28, 2018

shrikrishna1

Yes भाई means Brother and Brothers.

July 29, 2018

zeebo7

It is either brothers, or you are being respectful to Julia's one brother (के can be plural, or singular respectful).

August 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.