Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Qué jardín tan bonito!"

Translation:What a pretty garden!

4 weeks ago

6 Comments


rogercchristie
rogercchristie

When both "¡Qué bonito jardin!" and "¡Qué jardin bonito!" can translate to "What a beautiful garden!", then why does DL include the word tan and still translate to "What a beautiful garden!" ?

4 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Roger, it's not just DL that includes the word tan. I've always seen/heard this construction as a fairly common one for translating What a + adj. + noun!

¡Qué casa tan grande! What a big house!
¡Qué idioma tan interesante! What an interesting language!

I've also seen it with más in place of tan.

4 weeks ago

DaveHarris809825

Actually, I considered using "pretty" but reckoned "beautiful" brought out the emphasis of «tan» more.

Plain, pretty, beautiful? Any takers? :-)

But then I came here and found Duo using "pretty" anyway!

1 week ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I know!

Not something I like either. Even more so when you consider tan bonito, actually translates to - so pretty or such a pretty... yet here it's translating to ...a pretty garden but with no definite article.

It's a bad sentence construction that does nothing more than confuse people.

4 weeks ago

Xristir
Xristir

"It's a bad sentence construction that does nothing more than confuse people."

I accept that it seems confusing when literally translating the expression to English, but if that's how the language is actually used then I think that's how we should be learning it. All languages have their own idiomatic expressions that could seem funny/confusing when translating to another language; the point surely is to learn what sounds right to a native speaker, not what sounds right to us as learners.

That is, unless it isn't how Spanish speakers actually talk, then, of course, you are correct. :)

2 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You never get inconsistency of usage or redundancy or mulltiple meanings of one word in English thank goodness. It's why English is so famously easy to learn.

6 days ago