"They read that book."

Translation:वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


Sninguistics

At least in the Hyderabadi Hindi that I'm used to, वह किताब would become उस किताब with an optional को—I've never heard my northie friends used वे वह... either, so I can't be the only one who finds this sentence strange.

October 2, 2018

MihiYoon

Hindi varies greatly depending upon the area where it's spoken. The sentence might seem weird but it's the most sensible sentence when trying to teach common Hindi acceptable everywhere.

April 14, 2019

Nick129673

Not sure but wouldn’t this be “us kitab” because it’s the object?

July 20, 2018

vinaysaini

"वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।" sounds weird.

'They read that book.' sounds better translation for "वे उस किताब को पढ़ते हैं।". The reason is: the book is being referred or pointed to by the demonstrative that/उस and thus it becomes the definite direct object of the verb 'read'/पढ़ना, and takes the postposition को .

यह and वह both are stand alone third person singular pronouns. यह, meaning he/she/ it, is used for s.o./sth. close and वह with the same meaning is used for s.o./sth. distant or absent.

Hindi translation for 'That book is read by them.', which is in passive voice, is वह किताब उनके द्वारा पढ़ी जाती है।.

August 2, 2018

emrys29

They read that book -> वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं। (We wo kitaab padhte hain)
That book is read by them. -> वे उस किताब को पढ़ते हैं। (we uss kitaab ko padhte hain)

July 21, 2018

Sninguistics

No, that's not how the passive is formed in Hindi. If you want to say 'that book is read by them', you'd say किताब उसके द्वारा पढ़ी जाती है. The two Hindi sentences you have given both mean the same thing.

October 2, 2018

HarshiniMa1

I wrote the exact thing abd I got it wrong!

October 9, 2018

balasubha

Anyone from Singapore?

June 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.