1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They read that book."

"They read that book."

Translation:वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।

July 20, 2018

29 Comments


Sninguistics

At least in the Hyderabadi Hindi that I'm used to, वह किताब would become उस किताब with an optional को—I've never heard my northie friends used वे वह... either, so I can't be the only one who finds this sentence strange.


MihiYoon

Hindi varies greatly depending upon the area where it's spoken. The sentence might seem weird but it's the most sensible sentence when trying to teach common Hindi acceptable everywhere.


iamTvisha

Omg my screen is broken and i actually read your name as Min Yoongi


Udbav1

Isn't it grammatically incorrect though? उस would be referring to the object of the sentence.


Mark347251

I agree, but Sninguistics's sentence shouldn't be marked wrong.


marie.nune

Why is it पढ़ते instead of पढ़ती ?


naveanhari

I think its because the group वे is referring to must be a group of males?


MotasimBil1

padthe (पढ़ते) - if a group contains boys and both boys and girls


Prya_hindi

It is a good question, because it actually could have been पढटी as well; It is because the sentance was "they read THAT book" and not "they read THIS book";

So between the two following sentence you had to choose the first one : Ve VOHA kitab parte hain Ve YEH kitab parti hain व वह कीटाब पढते हैं व ये कीटाब पढटी हैं

So पढती could have been correct too, since "ve" can refer to women as well


saigedasunflower

Why would it be 've vaha'? shouldn't it just be 've'? What does 'vaha' mean in this, and why does it matter?


DennisLDuolingo

Ve=they, vaha=that, so ve vaha = they that (book read)


Nick129673

Not sure but wouldn’t this be “us kitab” because it’s the object?


vinaysaini

"वे वह किताब पढ़ते हैं।" sounds weird.

'They read that book.' sounds better translation for "वे उस किताब को पढ़ते हैं।". The reason is: the book is being referred or pointed to by the demonstrative that/उस and thus it becomes the definite direct object of the verb 'read'/पढ़ना, and takes the postposition को .

यह and वह both are stand alone third person singular pronouns. यह, meaning he/she/ it, is used for s.o./sth. close and वह with the same meaning is used for s.o./sth. distant or absent.

Hindi translation for 'That book is read by them.', which is in passive voice, is वह किताब उनके द्वारा पढ़ी जाती है।.


KendalConr

Thanks for the explanation!

Does the postposition को mark any direct object of any verb?


naveanhari

Should i use padthe or padthi if the group contains both boys and girls?


MotasimBil1

padthe (पढ़ते) - if a group contains boys and both boys and girls


OJFord

The notes say that वे, like वह, is (often) pronounced 'vo' rather than 've' (resp. 'vah') - so this sentence is 'vo vo kitab [...]'? Truly nothing to differentiate them, or would you be more likely to pronounce one or the other 'properly' in this case to distinguish them?


Sriram_333

They read that book. how to write


BuzzBurza

The last word is NOT ONE OF THE ALTERNATIVES BECAUSE THE LAST VERTICLE STROKE IS NOT THERE. This hs been the case many times.


vinay92

The vertical stroke at the end is equivalent to the full stop in Emglish. It's not part of the word.


ph.vkDqET

I thought it would be as an clusterphopia as an exact solemoni point You too so reply me


kabyadey

What's the difference between "kitabe" and "kitab"?
Aren't those same word?


vinay92

किताब (kitāb) - 'book' (singular)
किताबें (kitābẽ) - 'books' (plural)


x..gabriella..x

Isn't पुस्तक also book? I chose that option and it was wrong :(


vinay92

Yes. That is also correct though it is a slightly 'formal' word.

You can report it if you see the sentence again.


Haule-Haule

Why wasnt the following accepted - ये वह किताब पढ़ती हैं


Haule-Haule

Why not ये वह किताब पढ़ने हैं


Mark347251

पढ़ने is an oblique infinitive. They cover these in later lessons for constructions like "They come to read": "वे पढ़ने आते हैं."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.