"¿Cuántospesostienesquepagar?"

Translation:How many pesos do you have to pay?

4 months ago

8 Comments


Noel6322

I have a masters degree in english. I had to rewrite this bad grammar 5 times

4 months ago

Evelyn712557

When translating this how do you know if it is 'do you have to pay' or 'did you have to pay'

2 months ago

Jeff982683

tienes is present tense, past tense would be tuviste, did you have

6 hours ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

Is this asking how much is required, or how much one possesses for the purpose of paying?

1 week ago

junkod
junkod

"How much pesos do you have to pay?"should be accepted. We don't say "many" to count currency.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

How many pesos... is correct here.

4 months ago

Susan342584

How much money vs how many dollars. Or pesos. Many is correct.

2 months ago

godprobe
godprobe

"How much, in pesos, do you have to pay?" or "How much do you have to pay?" would work for "much", but "How much pesos [...] " doesn't work.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.