"Is this question not difficult?"

Translation:क्या यह सवाल मुश्किल नहीं है?

July 20, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StormMaashrooms

Isn't "क्या यह प्रश्न कठिन नहीं है" also correct?


emrys29

Your sentence uses formal Hindi words while the answer given uses informal Hindi words. A native Hindi speaker is much more likely to speak the sentence written in the official answer than the one you wrote.

But obviously both sentences should be added as correct answers.


Tanloves2learn

Could you also say "iss" instead of "yaha"?


Ellen147987

Have you found the answer to this? I'm confused about it.


Viv1891
  1. Both "Iss" and "Yeh/Yeha" mean this. I believe you are getting mixed up with "Yaha-n" which means here.
  2. Use of "Iss" instead of "Yeh" in this sentence would not be possible because the former is the oblique case of the latter.

Renaissance_Man.

Is there any pattern to the placement of 'nahi'? It seems to be either at the very end, or second in place, with or without hai. I'm pretty sure this is discussed elsewhere but it's hard to find on the app version. TIA.


Danni473258

Always in front of a verb. When there is no other verb in the sentence it goes with the hai


Guenter212784

would a changed word order "kyâ yah savâl nahîm mushkil hai" also be possible?


ShashwatSi4

No, it's wrong. Nahīn should modify the copula hai


MarissaMKB

Also my question


AzgotheDefiler

That is very wrong nahi can't be used like that


ph.dP8MpB

क्या यह सवाल मुश्किल नहीं है?


nbbarathy

Is not this question difficult?


GNallcarac

Aapane mujhe jhooth bola hai


Hans757119

So many Arabic loan words

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.