"मुझे अपने दोस्त से मिलने दिल्ली जाना है।"

Translation:I have to go to Delhi to meet my friend.

July 20, 2018

12 Comments


Zerenei

Why apne dost instead of apna dost?

July 20, 2018

RanzoG

The से is a "postposition" which has an effect on the noun-phrase (my friend) that proceeds it. It puts the noun-phase into the "oblique case." The "oblique case" form of apna is apne. The oblique of dost is dost (no change).

July 21, 2018

Zerenei

Ahh got it, thanks. So with that being said, would it also be correct to say "mujhe jald hi apne ghar ko bechna hai" as opposed to apna ghar?

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Correct

July 21, 2018

shalini207760

Shouldn't this be "I go to meet" or "going to meet"? If it's"have to go" then shouldn't it be चाहिए?

November 17, 2018

Zerenei

No chahiye would mean something else here. mujhe karna hai = I have to do. Same construct with any verb, if you are saying that you have to do something, use mujhe (infinitive form of verb) hai. mujhe karna chahiye = I should do.

November 18, 2018

whimslcott

So it's just the "mujhe" that makes it "I have to meet" and not "I meet"? That's the only thing?

December 6, 2018

Kowaz

And जाना in the infinitive form.

January 20, 2019

BriannaBir4

how do we know that this is singular friend and not plural friends?

November 19, 2018

Zerenei

Because it is दोस्त and not दोस्तों

November 19, 2018

whimslcott

I don't get where the "have to" comes in this sentence or any of the other ones, I'm COMPLETELY lost in this lesson.

December 6, 2018

Zerenei

I meet: मैं मिलता हूँ, I have to meet: मुझे मिलना है. For 'Have to do' forms of a verb, you use object pronouns (like मुझे) instead of subject pronouns (like मैं,) and the verb goes into its infinitive form, मिलना, instead of conjugating it at all. Then है finishes the sentence. I eat food: मैं खाना खाता हूँ. I have to eat food: मुझे खाना खाना है. (खाना means both food and 'to eat')

December 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.