"उससे बोलो "

Translation:Speak to him.

7/20/2018, 8:28:19 PM

17 Comments


AJ72T

Am I right then in thinking that बोलना takes से while कहना takes को ? So the two sentences would be: उससे बोलो । but उसे कहो ।

7/21/2018, 1:06:32 PM

Zerenei

Nah it'd be उससे बोलो and उससे कहो, as well as "talk to him" being उससे बात करो, the only one of the 4 that I listed in the other comment that uses को is बताना, so you would say उसे/उसको बताओ

7/21/2018, 6:29:51 PM

VishvanBhai

This should be "tell him".

7/24/2018, 8:35:48 PM

super_gory

I feel like उससे बात करो is a much better translation for the English "Speak to him," the sentence in this example feels super awkward and unnatural

8/5/2018, 2:59:25 AM

qawegX1B

“Talk to him.” Sounds more natural, at least in American English.

8/16/2018, 3:58:12 PM

Jacky101000

but if "उससे" means "from him/her" and "उसे" means "to him/her"... shouldn't the answer be "उसे बोलो " instead of "उससे बोलो"? or does the verb बोलना take से? pls answer 10 lingots i need to know :(

9/23/2018, 9:04:35 AM

Zerenei

Right, I like to say there are "से verbs" (like उससे बोलो) and "को verbs" (like उसको (or उसे) खाओ.) Most of the time you will see को verbs being used, but occasionally, से verbs are used, से बोलना, से बात करना, से कहना, से प्यार करना, से नफ़रत करना, etc. You just gotta get used to it I guess.

9/23/2018, 9:39:49 PM

Zerenei

The meaning is speak to him, but it is saying the correct answer is say to him, but say to him is usse kaho

7/20/2018, 8:28:19 PM

AJ72T

I only had the option 'Speak to him'. (So far), I've not met कहना. Don't they both mean 'to speak/say'?

7/21/2018, 1:00:25 PM

Zerenei

बोलना - to speak, बात करना - to talk, कहना - to say, बताना - to tell

7/21/2018, 6:27:09 PM

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this.

7/24/2018, 2:57:58 PM

lizzie111667

Can you say speak to her?

12/17/2018, 4:46:26 PM

Zerenei

Yes, that should be accepted as well.

12/17/2018, 5:05:53 PM

antoniojack

उससे/उस is a very confusing word. How do we know the gender? How do I know if it's "him, her, it"? In a more complicated sentence which talks about multiple people, let's say one female, one male, and one neutral, how do I know which one उससे or उस is referring to?

7/26/2018, 8:42:53 PM

Zerenei

By the verb that comes after! Not sure what you mean by neutral, like someone who is gender neutral? I haven't actually encountered that in Hindi thus far, so not sure how it works. But if you had, say, just a male and a female, you could say जब मीनु राजेश (को) देखती है (When Meenu sees Rajesh,) the sentence can end in two different ways, you could say वह उसको खाना देता है (He gives (him/her) food) or वह उसको खाना देती है (She gives (him/her) food.) Conjugation of the verb depends on the gender of the person doing it, so you can just work it out from there, who the person they're giving food to is. It's easy in this situation, but with a situation with multiple males and multiple females, it wouldn't just make sense to say simply usse or usko, same as in English, "him" doesn't mean much in a group of multiple males, so at that point people would be referred to by name :).

7/26/2018, 10:16:58 PM

pussitrash

I just got way more confused with everything you guys said

8/7/2018, 1:56:13 AM

VishvanBhai

Thats why i’m keeping it short. The answer should be “tell him”.

8/7/2018, 10:03:37 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.