1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उससे बोलो ।"

"उससे बोलो "

Translation:Speak to him.

July 20, 2018

25 Comments


Jacky101000

but if "उससे" means "from him/her" and "उसे" means "to him/her"... shouldn't the answer be "उसे बोलो " instead of "उससे बोलो"? or does the verb बोलना take से? pls answer 10 lingots i need to know :(


Zerenei

Right, I like to say there are "से verbs" (like उससे बोलो) and "को verbs" (like उसको (or उसे) खाओ.) Most of the time you will see को verbs being used, but occasionally, से verbs are used, से बोलना, से बात करना, से कहना, से प्यार करना, से नफ़रत करना, etc. You just gotta get used to it I guess.


B96lXSTM

so उसे and उसको means the same thing and can always be used interchangeably? Or is it only in this particular case?


vinay92
Mod

उसे and उसको (similarly हमें/हमको etc with other pronouns ) always mean the same thing. There is a regional preference for using one or the other in India and some people see उसे as being more 'proper' but otherwise, you can choose to use either.


Udbav1

There aren't any rules regarding these? To a beginner these seem arbitrary.


AJ72T

Am I right then in thinking that बोलना takes से while कहना takes को ? So the two sentences would be: उससे बोलो । but उसे कहो ।


Zerenei

Nah it'd be उससे बोलो and उससे कहो, as well as "talk to him" being उससे बात करो, the only one of the 4 that I listed in the other comment that uses को is बताना, so you would say उसे/उसको बताओ


PriyanshiB538177

We can use se/ko, for both bolo/kaho But usually, if we want to say speak to him, we'll say usse baat karo, which means speak to him, about anything, but speak to him. But when we mean tell him, we se usse bolo, which means tell him about a particular thing.


super_gory

I feel like उससे बात करो is a much better translation for the English "Speak to him," the sentence in this example feels super awkward and unnatural


qawegX1B

“Talk to him.” Sounds more natural, at least in American English.


VishBhai

This should be "tell him".


pussitrash

I just got way more confused with everything you guys said


VishBhai

Thats why i’m keeping it short. The answer should be “tell him”.


Zerenei

The meaning is speak to him, but it is saying the correct answer is say to him, but say to him is usse kaho


AJ72T

I only had the option 'Speak to him'. (So far), I've not met कहना. Don't they both mean 'to speak/say'?


Zerenei

बोलना - to speak, बात करना - to talk, कहना - to say, बताना - to tell


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this.


juhani.juurik

Wow, do these Hindi verbs really match English ones so neatly? Even in English their meanings can have only the subtlest of differences or then differ quite lot depending on the context.


antoniojack

उससे/उस is a very confusing word. How do we know the gender? How do I know if it's "him, her, it"? In a more complicated sentence which talks about multiple people, let's say one female, one male, and one neutral, how do I know which one उससे or उस is referring to?


Zerenei

By the verb that comes after! Not sure what you mean by neutral, like someone who is gender neutral? I haven't actually encountered that in Hindi thus far, so not sure how it works. But if you had, say, just a male and a female, you could say जब मीनु राजेश (को) देखती है (When Meenu sees Rajesh,) the sentence can end in two different ways, you could say वह उसको खाना देता है (He gives (him/her) food) or वह उसको खाना देती है (She gives (him/her) food.) Conjugation of the verb depends on the gender of the person doing it, so you can just work it out from there, who the person they're giving food to is. It's easy in this situation, but with a situation with multiple males and multiple females, it wouldn't just make sense to say simply usse or usko, same as in English, "him" doesn't mean much in a group of multiple males, so at that point people would be referred to by name :).


lizzie111667

Can you say speak to her?


Zerenei

Yes, that should be accepted as well.


PriyanshiB538177

Here, if we say us se bolo, we mean tell him. If we want to say speak to him, we'll say uss se baat karo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.