1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये कौन हैं?"

"ये कौन हैं?"

Translation:Who are these?

July 20, 2018

76 Comments


PacificBlu2

Doesn't "who are these" sound unnatural? In a typical conversation, would you ever ask "who are these?" It seems like "who are these people?" is a much more proper sentence.


PeteyB27

Or "Who are they" i expected to see


AshaRawat09

These ( ये) ye ) they ( वेve)


10Flash123

I agree ,I put who is this ,but it was who are these .


ananshi6

it would be like "ये लोग कौन हैं ?" ये(these) लोग(people) कौन(who) हैं(is\are)


Norman570214

I agree; who are these? sheer idiocy.


PriyaSinghJatti

I would think it translates to "Who is this"


10Flash123

I put that ,and it toke it wrong.


PriyaSinghJatti

"Who are these" is incorrect English. "Whose are these" is correct. Or is it "Who are these people". Please clarify.


ChromateX

"Whose" is when you're expressing possession. "Whose (things) are these". "Who are these (people)" is what the sentence translates to.


RodrigoOga

This can also mean Who is he? considering an informal context


emrys29

Yes. If you come back to your home and there's an older gentleman chatting with your mother, you could ask her this question. ये कौन हैं। It would be showing respect for the old man.


Anthony101199

"यह कौन है?" would be more correct.


k-u-j

"Who are these" does not sound grammatically correct


John335027

It is grammatically correct. But unusual.


PatrickMun13

Why is "who is he?" wrong, when "he (formal)" is one of the suggested translations?


Andy520756

This is not proper English. Is there another meaning to this that I am not aware of?


ananshi6

ye koun hai? can mean "who is he/she" "who are these(this dosent sound grammatically correct in english but is is used here anyways because it still makes enough sense to be understood)" it can be singular or plural


upasanasah2

This should be "who is this?" M a hindi speaking indian. So I can vouch this sentence is wrong.


Zerenei

Who is this = यह कौन है. Unless you're using the respectful form of speech in which case it can indeed also be "Who is this?" it's correct for singular and plural :)


Juan505555

This sentence initially sounds like impolite speech in English. It fails to distingish people from, say, "things" in a room. It would make sense if perhaps you were pointing to a photograph. It could be stated at the end of a series of questions in which context had already been established. However, this would not be the first question asked.


jw.payne.1

"Who are they" was accepted


Raveena843581

Should it not be 'Who are they'?


Suchiththa

The drop-down for vē didn't give me they, just these, he and something else. It was the first time I was learning the word.


NicoTri

So this means there are 2 ways of saying "they"? "ये" and "वे"?


ambercat333

ye - near to speaker ve - further away


John850259

"These" is the plural form of "this". Saying "who are these" is just as grammatically correct as saying "who is this".


NiharikaRa847216

Then in Hindi, since it is plural, shouldn't it be "ye sab kaun he?" Not "ye kaun he?"


ShouvikGho6

'Who are these' seems quite unnatural.I would say 'Who is this' or 'Who are these people'.Thank You


Vanita271918

I don't feel who are these is good grammar/English, 'yeh kaun hai' is referred to a single person, so who is this should be correct.


Priyade2

Ye kuan hai.. Means who is this


John850259

"Who are these" is perfectly fine English, just uncommon


Andy520756

"Who are these" is not proper English. Is there another meaning to this expression that I am not aware of?


BharatV5

Should be : who is this?


ragingfire4

seriously people??? "who are these?" is just the plural form of "who is this?" or would you still say "who is this" when you encounter multiple unknowns? -_- ***BTW that was sarcasm and a rhetorical question


Andy520756

How often does anyone speaking English say the plural form of "who is this", if ever?


ragingfire4

meh. was just pointing out that just because it is not used often does not make it incorrect... and anyways, this whole debate is redundant, as the only reason this phrase is there is that it is pointing out what the Hindi means, and it is completely okay in Hindi... *shrugs - just pointing it out


kumari17928

Why isn't "who is this" the correct answer??


Playability

When answered incorrectly, this question does not return the Hindi version of the correct answer, making it difficult to figure out what I did wrong!


Aanya814

Does nit make sence it shou be who are they


NiharikaRa847216

I respectfully think the answer should've been "who is this." "Who are these" isn't a proper sentence. It is either "whose are these" or "who are these people." I request this to be changed so people who don't know Hindi at all, don't learn something wrong.


SunnySebas

Should I say who are they?


arjun310551

Everything is right


Beanie_52

Duolingo this is an incorrect translation to English. There is a noun missing


ahren639862

Is this correct? Who are these?


Sachan293395

Yeh kaun hain means "who is this" not "who are thesr" . Duolingo is incorrect!


durgesh288234

My name is aarya. 6 year old


Popu1910

the question asked is ""ये कौन हैं?" so that will mean ''Who is that" not "Who are these" . Who are these isn't even proper grammar.


DwayneMahi1

This doesn't make sense


Eric767972

Without context, "who are these" is actually an insult in english. You would be referring to "these PEOPLE" as "things" and not people. It would be very disrespectful to address someone as a "thing" or "things". You would say "who are these guys/people/folks/guests/amazing people". Please dont ever refer to people as "this" or "these". It would be like calling someone a slave or property. Dont do it.


PAWAN_CHAN

Hain here pronounced as Janice from friends would say hain while in labour, nasal sound hai vs hain


Ray_Cookie

It was easy and I got it correct


Sreejith955198

What does "ye" means?


CraziFrog

ये कौन है


_SkeletonArmy_

It's obviously "Who is this" or यह सब क्या है? (what are these)

This is such a simple sentence and I'm learning the language from scrap to further improve it. I'm beginning to lose hope on Duolingo :(


ph.3wh9XZ

This is a nice job


ph.3wh9XZ

I agree ,l put who is this ,but it was who are these


MonsieurAl13

My native language is Urdu, which is just another way of writing Hindi. This should translate to 'who are they?' not 'who are these?'


Ian894821

Since people aren't objects, I would object to this sentence unless the Hindi version is used. I'd be curious to the context in which it would be used.

I would expect, "who are they" or "what are these".


ronniesseb

Karl Pilkington


Saraahmac1

Why is it it ye instead of ve?


Zerenei

ye = these, ve = those.


Shy874880

should this not transilate as who are they?


Akshay792365

A linking verb joins 2 pronouns. The correct sentence is "Who Are They."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.