"ये कौन हैं?"

Translation:Who are these?

July 20, 2018

29 Comments


PacificBlu2

Doesn't "who are these" sound unnatural? In a typical conversation, would you ever ask "who are these?" It seems like "who are these people?" is a much more proper sentence.

August 22, 2018

10Flash123

I agree ,I put who is this ,but it was who are these .

December 20, 2018

Norman570214

I agree; who are these? sheer idiocy.

August 29, 2018

PriyaSinghJatti

I would think it translates to "Who is this"

September 6, 2018

10Flash123

I put that ,and it toke it wrong.

December 20, 2018

PriyaSinghJatti

"Who are these" is incorrect English. "Whose are these" is correct. Or is it "Who are these people". Please clarify.

September 6, 2018

RodrigoOga

This can also mean Who is he? considering an informal context

July 20, 2018

emrys29

Yes. If you come back to your home and there's an older gentleman chatting with your mother, you could ask her this question. ये कौन हैं। It would be showing respect for the old man.

July 25, 2018

ambercat333

agree

July 27, 2018

John850259

"Who are these" is perfectly fine English, just uncommon

October 5, 2018

kujal2

"Who are these" does not sound grammatically correct

October 9, 2018

10Flash123

yes.

December 20, 2018

Andy520756

This is not proper English. Is there another meaning to this that I am not aware of?

October 18, 2018

Akshay792365

Who are they.

February 11, 2019

BharatV5

Should be : who is this?

November 21, 2018

PatrickMun13

Why is "who is he?" wrong, when "he (formal)" is one of the suggested translations?

December 12, 2018

Suchiththa

The drop-down for vē didn't give me they, just these, he and something else. It was the first time I was learning the word.

July 25, 2018

NicoTri

So this means there are 2 ways of saying "they"? "ये" and "वे"?

August 11, 2018

ambercat333

ye - near to speaker ve - further away

August 11, 2018

John850259

"These" is the plural form of "this". Saying "who are these" is just as grammatically correct as saying "who is this".

October 10, 2018

Andy520756

"Who are these" is not proper English. Is there another meaning to this expression that I am not aware of?

October 18, 2018

ragingfire4

seriously people??? "who are these?" is just the plural form of "who is this?" or would you still say "who is this" when you encounter multiple unknowns? -_- ***BTW that was sarcasm and a rhetorical question

December 2, 2018

Shy874880

should this not transilate as who are they?

December 17, 2018

ronniesseb

Karl Pilkington

January 19, 2019

kumari17928

Why isn't "who is this" the correct answer??

January 31, 2019

Akshay792365

A linking verb joins 2 pronouns. The correct sentence is "Who Are They."

February 11, 2019

ShouvikGho6

'Who are these' seems quite unnatural.I would say 'Who is this' or 'Who are these people'.Thank You

February 23, 2019

Sarah638533

Why is it it ye instead of ve?

April 10, 2019

Zerenei

ye = these, ve = those.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.