"¿Puedesvenirellunesqueviene?"

Translation:Can you come next Monday?

5 months ago

13 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

By repeating venir and viene Duolingo is being redundant, so it better should say this: ¿ puedes venir el próximo lunes?

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

It can be redundant in English as well:

"Can you come this coming Monday?"

3 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

I think redundancy is sometimes for the better in common usage and for sounding natural, even though it can be very awkward and break the grammatical rules for the most part in English (like double negatives).

2 weeks ago

iPrash
iPrash

Why not "Can you come the following Monday"?

5 months ago

Fiona325448

In Australian English, I would think that would mean the Monday after next Monday, or, the Monday following some predetermined day, not today.

1 week ago

Lainie44

Can you come this coming Monday?

4 months ago

ShirleyWer1

It confused me. Why didn't they just use proximo?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Probably could have, but Duo is teaching us another way to say "next Monday." It's nice to know more than one way, don't you think?

4 days ago

James.Carroll
James.Carroll

I submit that the coming Monday and next Monday are the same thing. Again, we are talking about English expression here and not Spanish

1 month ago

Philg42
Philg42

You can also say 'Monday next' in a formal setting.

5 months ago

PrestonBau2

Why “this Monday” when it says “el lunes”?

4 months ago

Zeus288068

I got this right but don't know why. Can anyone explain why the redundancy & where we get "next" from in this phrase?

4 months ago

MichelleLinguist
MichelleLinguist

I guess that a literal translation would be, more or less, "Are you coming the Monday that is coming". But in English we generally say "next monday".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.