"A red coat."

Translation:Un abrigo rojo.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Ben74017

What is the difference between using saco and abrigo ? thank you

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Abrigo - coat, shelter (in specific contexts only), shelter from cold (not directly translatable in english)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/abrigo

Saco - sack, bag, light coat such as a formal jacket (only in Latin America), also the first person present tense of sacar (to take out, to remove)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saco http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/sacar

I recommend bookmarking a Spanish dictionary to help with this sort of thing. I personally prefer Spanish Dict, despite its annoying adverts, because it has detailed definitions, examples, a conjugation chart for each verb with pronunciations, and much more.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

GrayNathan

Duo presented "Una capa roja."

2 months ago

JasmineSBe3

A red coat = un abrigo rojo

4 months ago

ShadeConov1

Yep

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.