Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A red coat."

Translation:Un abrigo rojo.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Ben74017

What is the difference between using saco and abrigo ? thank you

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Abrigo - coat, shelter (in specific contexts only), shelter from cold (not directly translatable in english)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/abrigo

Saco - sack, bag, light coat such as a formal jacket (only in Latin America), also the first person present tense of sacar (to take out, to remove)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saco http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/sacar

I recommend bookmarking a Spanish dictionary to help with this sort of thing. I personally prefer Spanish Dict, despite its annoying adverts, because it has detailed definitions, examples, a conjugation chart for each verb with pronunciations, and much more.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3 weeks ago

GrayNathan

Duo presented "Una capa roja."

1 week ago

JasmineSBe3

A red coat = un abrigo rojo

2 months ago

ShadeConov1

Yep

1 month ago