1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl hears the dog."

docsimsim

"The girl hears the dog."

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


docsimsim

I used 'ecoute' and lost a heart!


Sitesurf

"├ęcoute" is "listens to"


bpromas

Would it really be so wrong in French? In Portuguese there are equivalents to "ecoute" and "entend" ("escuta" and "ouve") and either can be used and everyone will understand. I'm not saying Duolingo or Sitesurf is in the wrong here, I'm just curious as to the real life interchangeable usage of these two verbs in French.


docsimsim

Thanx Sitesurf :)


DmytroShkr

Does it roughly correspond to The girl can hear the dog?


Sitesurf

only roughly because "she can" may mean that she is able to hear the dog but she does not actually hear it.


M-JBurnside

Thank you, Sitesurf for the explanation or "ecoute" (with an accent over the e - sorry, can't do that on my keyboard) - I lost a heart, too!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.