"पानी कौन नहीं पीता?"

Translation:Who does not drink water?

July 21, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


holdredial

"Who is not drinking water?" was marked wrong. Is it?


RanzoG

It's wrong according to what Duolingo is trying to do. They are trying to make sure you recognize and acknowledge the difference between habitual ("I drink") and in-progress ("I am drinking"). In other words, they want you to match habitual in Hindi with habitual in English, etc. (In the real world, it's possible to translate habitual in Hindi as progressive in English, like you did. But doing so will not demonstrate, in a Duolingo lesson, that you understand the grammar.)


Toby193004

Why not "कौन पानी नहीं पीता"?


UrwaShoaib

I feel like both should be correct? I would personally use this phrase when speaking


trj820

Is the word order changed for questions to OSV?


RanzoG

The question word generally comes before the verb phrase.


StephanieA26

Why is there no है?


StephanieA26

Oh I see, because of the negation.


CarissaS103

The French, or at least, water can't hydrate you in France...apparently.


avxcadxs

lmao... wine hydrates them. Ps. No offence.


VerifiedByGod

Ah yes. Although... I had a friend whose learning Ukrainian, and they had to translate "My uncle does not like water" at least a few times. Maybe Duolingo's version Ukrainian uncle's don't drink water?


dILz298210

Imagine you wanted to personify water, and this water character had the capacity to drink human beings. How then would you ask: "who does the water not drink?" in contrast with "who does not drink water?" I understand that this is a ridiculous scenario, but it would help me understand the word order I think.


Hema179384

Why not who does not drinks water


dILz298210

because 'who does not drinks water' should be 'who does not drink water'


Ne_cede_malis

What does the second word (transliterated as "kaun") signify?  Is this the "who" in  the English translation?


farran

Yes and I remember it as a parallel with Spanish "quien"


raghuvelloor

Your translation is absolutely incorrect


MaheshMahe788767

What mistake he says wrong


TejuWorld

If i give the correct answer it is showing wrong


ph.D389cW

Who does not drink water

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.