1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पानी कौन नहीं पीता?"

"पानी कौन नहीं पीता?"

Translation:Who does not drink water?

July 21, 2018

15 Comments


holdredial

"Who is not drinking water?" was marked wrong. Is it?


RanzoG

It's wrong according to what Duolingo is trying to do. They are trying to make sure you recognize and acknowledge the difference between habitual ("I drink") and in-progress ("I am drinking"). In other words, they want you to match habitual in Hindi with habitual in English, etc. (In the real world, it's possible to translate habitual in Hindi as progressive in English, like you did. But doing so will not demonstrate, in a Duolingo lesson, that you understand the grammar.)


trj820

Is the word order changed for questions to OSV?


RanzoG

The question word generally comes before the verb phrase.


Carissa789117

The French, or at least, water can't hydrate you in France...apparently.


avxcadxs

lmao... wine hydrates them. Ps. No offence.


VerifiedByGod

Ah yes. Although... I had a friend whose learning Ukrainian, and they had to translate "My uncle does not like water" at least a few times. Maybe Duolingo's version Ukrainian uncle's don't drink water?


Toby193004

Why not "कौन पानी नहीं पीता"?


UrwaShoaib

I feel like both should be correct? I would personally use this phrase when speaking


StephanieA26

Why is there no है?


StephanieA26

Oh I see, because of the negation.


Hema179384

Why not who does not drinks water


Misha614207

Is the default for the verb male? Why not plural?


RanzoG

Yes, if it is a general, abstract question.

For plural, the english question would be like "Who all doesn't drink water?" and in Hindi you could repeat "kaun". i.e "...kaun kaun nahin pita?"


revMa1

The program is wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.