"पानी कौन नहीं पीता?"

Translation:Who does not drink water?

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


trj820

Is the word order changed for questions to OSV?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

The question word generally comes before the verb phrase.

July 21, 2018

StephanieA26

Why is there no है?

July 23, 2018

StephanieA26

Oh I see, because of the negation.

July 23, 2018

Misha614207

Is the default for the verb male? Why not plural?

November 8, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, if it is a general, abstract question.

For plural, the english question would be like "Who all doesn't drink water?" and in Hindi you could repeat "kaun". i.e "...kaun kaun nahin pita?"

November 8, 2018

Carissa789117

The French, or at least, water can't hydrate you in France...apparently.

January 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.