1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह सेब"

"यह सेब"

Translation:This apple

July 21, 2018

47 Comments


Jigna787

Yeha seb translates as here us an apple, not this apple. This apple translates as yeh seb


RanzoG

Somebody hasn't practiced their reading :o


Haideroli

He is right, I am a native Urdu speaker and can totally understand spoken Hindi and these translation don't make any sense. What she is saying is not being translated correctly in practice examples.


RanzoG

You're supposed to be learning to read Hindi! If you read it, it clearly says यह (this), not यहाँ (here). And if you listen to it more carefully, you can hear that they are doing a WEIRD pronunciation of यह (which I disagree with, which is discussed many times here), yet not saying यहाँ. I don't mean to sound rude, Haider bhai, but if the first person made a wrong assertion due to not actually reading what's there, then I point out their misunderstanding ... and then AGAIN you say it is wrong because you didn't read either, then what can we do?


AdityaTulahalli

I got this question as a listening one, with no written words. I'll try out the slow listening tip, but this is definitely a wrong pronunciation which needs to be fixed.


saounksh

'This apple' is generally said as ये सेब not यह सेब. There are other wrong use of यह and वह in this lesson.


HinjakuHinjaku

This is not wrong. Both are correct. यह is more formal than ये. If you use ये in formal situations then it is considered wrong.


RanzoG

यह is not formal. It's the spelling of the word that is normally used by any literate Hindi speaker/reader. However, the spelling does not reflect the pronunciation, which is like /ye/. In writing, ये, also pronounced as /ye/ indicates a plural form. In sum:

***Spoken Hindi (Delhi dialect), everyday speech: This = /ye/ These = /ye/

Spoken Hindi, idealistic/formal speech (adopted by Duolingo): This = /ya-h(a)/ (!!) These = /ye/

Written Hindi not well-educated: THis = ये These = ये

***Written Hindi, casual: This = यह These = यह

***Written Hindi, standard: This = यह These = ये

The starred ones (***) are my personal preferences :) But one can see how there is considerable confusion caused by the way people tend to interpret Devanagri as being 100% "phonetic." Devanagri does follow very consistent rules, but one of those rules concerns a sound change created by letter ह.

There are many posts on these boards about this and how Duolingo creators chose to interpret Devanagri as 100% phonetic, hence causing a lot of confusion for people who know what spoken Hindi sounds like and give authority to sound rather than spelling!


SrishtiRoy8

My native language is Hindi (as well as Bengali and Magghi(Bihar)). And formally, the pronunciation of यह(yahuh) with the ह (huh) is actually the correct pronunciation. The pronunciation of the same as ये is a result of colloquially spoken hindi and it is informal. Only recently is it being accepted formally but not totally. If you go dialect wise, there are more than 20 major dialects of hindi and on ground it changes like literally from one region to other. In a region there may be a accumulation of several dialects too. So yes pronounciations like ये, वे, वो, are a result of that but the 'शुद्ध' hindi for यह/वह is the one with the pronunciation of ह(huh). When we are taught वाक्य अशुद्धि शोधन (correct the incorrect sentences) we are taught about these little things. You all can go try those out online they are readily available it will make your hindi more refined once you learn basic sentences. :)


CoffeeFiend

Thank you for clarification. I am not a native speaker and was struggling to understand this.


pichkey

mostly यह सेब is used in a computer


anjalinarg

What's the difference between this and that


Sadhanakumari80

This is for a thing nearer to you and that is far away object or for something being imagined


anjalinarg

What's the meaning of fellow


ph.h5HNWk

Thank you that you have learn me Hindi


ph.h5HNWk

Thank you that you have learn me Hindi and you are so sweet.


ph.n2W0xk

Yehasab is a whot


DurgaJi1

This and that are used indiscriminately and arbitrarily, and that makes no sense, illogical


NandiniAga943858

What we will say welcome in german


ph.ev3SPB

aap log isme add hain


Mufaddal18

This sentence technically translates to yaha = here sep = apple.. the question makes no sense


RanzoG

No, it's यह सेब "yah seb" = this apple. It's a phrase, not a complete sentence. It's not यहाँ सेब "yahāṁ seb" = here... apple. You need to distinguish between यह and यहाँ.


ARMYPerson5

This apple is WHAT ???????????


[deactivated user]

    This apple Thats it. It is just a phrase, don't over react.


OliverBens1

    How do you work out the letters in this sentence? I haven't seen some of them before - I only recognise ह (Ha - Letters 4 Lesson 4). But all the others look similar but are different to letters we've previously learnt. I don't really understand how the Hindi alphabet works yet.


RanzoG

    FYI, यह is one of few Hindi words that is not pronounced as spelled, so that may be confusing.


Cridili

    actually I hear something like "yeha seeb" and when I checked the letters, it is "ya"+"ha".


openminded2

    pay attention to where the vertical lines are. In some cases the line sits to the left of the consonant, sometimes it is to the right. It depends on the consonant. There doesn't seem to be much opportunity to ask questions in the letters modules, so you will have to work it out here, in basics, when you see the letters put to use into words.


RamenDraKu12

    This apple is poor answer their answer is is apple


Aamir122305

    This apple is WHAT????????????

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.