Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Excuse me, sir, are there any cafés around here?"

Translation:Perdone, señor, ¿hay algún café por aquí?

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


Paula951143

I am confused because in English the question said cafes, plural, so why is cafes (plural) wrong in Spanish? Please explain.

3 weeks ago

tishgab

I don't see why I can't use the plural "cafes" ?

3 weeks ago

Nonie382966

Perdóneme, señor, hay algunas cafes por aquí? was not accepted by DL Can someone give me the reason why? Thanks

1 week ago

BillBarbour

DL seems to be worse and worse in this respect. Would the reviewers please address this issue.

22 hours ago