"मैं अमेरिका में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in America.

July 21, 2018

10 Comments


MarksAaron

How do you say "United States" in Hindi?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

USA or amerikā / amrīkā

July 21, 2018

prvashisht

United States is "sanyukta rajya" (संयुक्त राज्य).

United meaning "sanyukta" (संयुक्त) and State(s) meaning "rajya" (राज्य)

August 25, 2018

Yo_sef

Is it acceptable to translate this as "I am staying in America"?

July 22, 2018

sc3202

Yes.

July 31, 2018

oakleydr

Duo says it is not acceptable to say "I am living in america"

September 28, 2018

ragingfire4

No. That would be "main america mein rehta hoon"

September 29, 2018

ragingfire4

Oops. Meant to say that it means "main america mein reh raha hoon" instead of the targeted "main america mein rehta hoon"

September 29, 2018

Avinash75334

I live in the USA should be accepted

September 30, 2018

jeetan1

I'm live in india

October 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.