"मैं अमेरिका में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in America.

July 21, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

How do you say "United States" in Hindi?


prvashisht

United States is "sanyukta rajya" (संयुक्त राज्य).

United meaning "sanyukta" (संयुक्त) and State(s) meaning "rajya" (राज्य)


RanzoG

USA or amerikā / amrīkā


Yo_sef

Is it acceptable to translate this as "I am staying in America"?


oakleydr

Duo says it is not acceptable to say "I am living in america"


arukshika

Yes because that will translate to मैं अमेरिका में रह रहा हूँ


ragingfire4

No. That would be "main america mein rehta hoon"


ragingfire4

Oops. Meant to say that it means "main america mein reh raha hoon" instead of the targeted "main america mein rehta hoon"


polka-dot17

No, the -ing ending would be a different grammar construction in Hindi. However, you could translate it, "I stay in America."


Yo123_abcd_HaHa

No it isn't but it is acceptable to translate "


Avinash4r

I live in the USA should be accepted


ShwetaGogri

It should not be accepted because it is not asking about you, it is asking to translate it's sentence.


KaterynaMu5

Should i change rehta to rehti if i am a woman?


bhairabsaikia

Yes you should say rehti if you are a woman


Sameepta

The hoon is not voiced and so marked incorrect.


Sameepta

The hook is not voiced in the recording.


Kavyastar_2010

in this question, when I type in "I live in America", it says that it is incorrect, the correct answer is "I live in America". But that's literally the same thing!! when I use the word bank, it says it's correct! there must be some sort of error with this question:(


vinay92

If this happens again, you can take a screenshot and submit a bug report here.


ArunSubbiah

How do we say 'I am living in America'?


arukshika

मैं अमेरिका में रह रहा हूँ


PerunBolt

Audio is 'choppy'. It doesn't say all the words.


RanzoG

It sounds fine on my end.


NonStripey777

When do you say rehta and when do you say rehti?


arukshika

Rehta is for masculine gender Rehti is for feminine gender


anika.kokate

I write their i dont live in America and he says it is correct


arukshika

It will be a negative sentence मैं अमेरिका में नहीं रहता हूँ


ph.sIphwd

Huim is am but it is not in the english sentence


lu2507

I'm confused with rehti pronunciation. Sometimes they don't pronounce the "h" and other times it's more like "reheti". Which one is correct?


Gita-ji

When ह ("h") is surrounded by short vowels, the pronunciation is often distorted, e.g. towards "reheti", or even as "reh-ti".


RonaldFitch

Before I forget again, is the base meaning of रहता [I think that is right] to live in the sense of reside or live in the sense of being alive, or both?


vinay92

'Live' as in reside.


RonaldFitch

I live in America, but my doctors are all from India.


drawonceinawhile

Difference between मैं and में is ?


vinay92

मैं = 'I'
में = 'in'


ph.MzYM7X

Spelling mistake hogeyatha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.