1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अमेरिका में रहता हूँ।"

"मैं अमेरिका में रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I live in America.

July 21, 2018

27 Comments


MarksAaron

How do you say "United States" in Hindi?


prvashisht

United States is "sanyukta rajya" (संयुक्त राज्य).

United meaning "sanyukta" (संयुक्त) and State(s) meaning "rajya" (राज्य)


RanzoG

USA or amerikā / amrīkā


Yo_sef

Is it acceptable to translate this as "I am staying in America"?


oakleydr

Duo says it is not acceptable to say "I am living in america"


ragingfire4

No. That would be "main america mein rehta hoon"


ragingfire4

Oops. Meant to say that it means "main america mein reh raha hoon" instead of the targeted "main america mein rehta hoon"


polka-dot17

No, the -ing ending would be a different grammar construction in Hindi. However, you could translate it, "I stay in America."


Avinash75334

I live in the USA should be accepted


ShwetaGogri

It should not be accepted because it is not asking about you, it is asking to translate it's sentence.


KaterynaMu5

Should i change rehta to rehti if i am a woman?


bhairabsaikia

Yes you should say rehti if you are a woman


ArunSubbiah

How do we say 'I am living in America'?


PerunBolt

Audio is 'choppy'. It doesn't say all the words.


RanzoG

It sounds fine on my end.


Sameepta

The hook is not voiced in the recording.


Sameepta

The hoon is not voiced and so marked incorrect.


afzin1

I am not getting difference between rahta and rahti Cud smbdy hlp me ?


raz257447

I live in india

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.