"J'aime les couleurs des légumes."

Translation:I like the colors of the vegetables.

March 27, 2013

183 Comments


tom_cho

I translated this as "I like the colours of vegetables" and it was deemed correct. Is this right? How does one know if this a sentence is talking about vegetables in general or some specific vegetables?

March 22, 2014

inthetropics

I did the same and would like to know why it is wrong. Help Sitesurf.

August 31, 2014

Liberumvitae

-I'm a native french speaker- "I like the colors of vegetables" is fine. If you want to be picky there is a way to say specifically that: "J'aime les couleurs que les légumes ont" (I like the colors vegetables have) Here you're being super generic. The problem is just in where "des" comes from, it's de+les. De can be a preposition (meaning "of") (it can also ,more rarely and more in verbal use, be used as a plural article) I think here the sentence is more of a dialogue, maybe of someone in a local market saying to his friend "I like the colors of the vegetables!" Here you're being general but you can still translate it the same way since your friend knows you're talking about those vegetables (inferring from context). Let me tell you this can cause confusion and isn't very clearly defined, I can't imagine the pain of this as a non-native speaker!

January 10, 2015

chrysta_doogle

I wrote " i like the vegetables' colors" and was right.. How is that correct??

January 16, 2015

Liberumvitae

"j'aime les couleurs des légumes" can be translated to I like the colors of the vegetables, I like the vegetables' colors being the right way to say that it's a perfectly good answer :)

January 21, 2015

eitan.B

Wouldn't 'I like the colors of vegetables' be J'aime les couleurs de legumes?

February 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_4.htm

In reply to AhmadGhaem below, "le livre de Michel" can either be "Michel's book" (which is the same as "the book of Michel", but we don't say it that way) or "the book about Michel". If I have "a book for Michel", I would say "un livre pour Michel", but technically if it is for Michel then it will be Michel's book and we can already think of it as his in French. Still you can be clearer, you can say "le livre au sujet de Michel" for "the book with the subject of Michel", "the book whose subject is Michel" or "the book about Michel." You can also say "le livre qui appartient à Michel" for "the book that belongs to Michel" or "Michel's book", yet a book that Michel is using such as a library book is still considered his library book or his. So even if we are lending a book to Michel and it won't be his to keep, we consider it his to use. Just as in some languages, possession is shown by saying with the person or even at that person.

March 6, 2015

AhmadGhaem

In that article, for "le livre de michel" is there a way to differentiate between "a book that belongs to michel" or "a book for/about michel", if i may be that picky?

October 10, 2015

GinnyWesley

So you would like red,green,purple and much more.

March 1, 2016

sfishlock

Same

September 6, 2014

heitung221

Same

November 12, 2014

ayomidebamidele

Haha. "Help Sitesurf" He's really made a name for himself here.

November 5, 2014

shalfyard

I typed "i like the colors of vegetables" and got it wrong. Getting mighty tired of duo nit picking my english.

October 6, 2014

ambor151

They spell its color not colour bit annoying :(

October 10, 2014

shalfyard

To be fair, I live in Canada and should be spelling it colour... But I am also very lazy and don't want to give these extra letters out for no reason! :D

October 10, 2014

daisy.scott

I live in Canada too but when I type in colour it says it's correct.

January 2, 2015

shalfyard

That was the problem in this sentence... They accepted "colour" but not "color" even though both are correct English spellings.

January 2, 2015

EyeofDeath13

moi aussi

March 31, 2015

XZMd

The whole English language built of bricks and contractions...hope someone would understand me. That's why it conquered the world. Right-rite, 2C,Lol, Color. Pants,not trousers. Lift,why elevate,huh?

March 25, 2015

LINHARS
Plus

It is not English, but American, that's why

January 30, 2015

shalfyard

American isn't a language. They still speak English, they just spell some things differently.

January 30, 2015

EdenHJ

Did you cap the 'i' at the beginning of the sentence? I discovered Duo picks up on that.

February 2, 2015

EyeofDeath13

not for me i barley capitilize the i

March 31, 2015

VickiStree

And for me, it was considered wrong! Confusing!

September 3, 2014

rabbitculture

They really need to fix this.

September 19, 2014

Opalanthem

Me too!

September 26, 2014

inferior

mine was marked as wrong. why

November 17, 2014

m.aster

I believe it is because 'des' is a contraction of 'de les'.

December 3, 2014

sherjilozair

I did love instead of like and got it wrong! Isnt aimer love and like both?

July 6, 2014

Jerry_Springle

I did the same. And I would like to know, why it is a mistake

July 7, 2014

yhristov

As mentioned in the earlier lessons, Aimer IS love but only for people. Otherwise it means Like. Adorer is the one for love, when it comes to objects. This is explained in the tips and notes of one of the lessons.

November 11, 2014

Jerry_Springle

Cool, thanks. Now I get it.

November 28, 2014

SwankyLegg

In context, "I love the colors of vegetables" translates to "J'adore les couleurs des légumes." As a rule of thumb, "aimer" translates to "to like" and "adorer" translates to "to love." There's certainly nuance to the usage, but "J'aime {something}" typically means "I like {something}."

July 25, 2014

tdgreen

Me too! How are you supposed to know when it's love and when it's like?!?

July 17, 2014

usallyb

'aimer' translates 'love' only for people and pets.

November 11, 2014

dofranciscojr

Allways put 'like' and you'll have no trouble. But I'd like to know that too.

July 22, 2014

JimmieFelidae

The object of aimer matters: J'aime la fille. -- I love the girl. (object is human) J'aime la robe. -- I like the dress. (object is non-human)

August 17, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Could anyone explain why I wrote "I like the colour of the vegetables" and I got it wrong?

My case for colour instead of colours
If the vegetables are being considered as a whole (something that can be done in English), then 'the vegetables' is singular and will therefore go with the singular form of colour.

Another case in which colour can be singular is when all the vegetables are of the same colour.

July 20, 2014

shalfyard

It does work in English but in French it is much more descriptive. They have stated there are multiple colours of multiple vegetables, probably best to translate straight to the same. If you were translating for someone though, you will likely have more context and some creative license. shrug I would accept it as an answer, not the best answer but AN answer.

October 31, 2014

Jcbroadbent

Why is the translation "the vegetables" not "some vegetables" when the sentence uses des not les?

March 27, 2013

patlaf

des is really a contraction of de + les

In this sentence, the question is about "the colors of" something which would be "les couleurs de [something]". In particular it is "the colors of the vegetables" which will be "les couleurs de les legumes" but that de and les contract making it: "les couleurs des legumes".

March 27, 2013

milky1989

But couldn't it also mean 'I like the colours of vegetables' as a general statement?

September 11, 2014

sbarbour

I have the same question. When is des legumes just vegetables and when is it the vegetables?

September 18, 2014

laparvula

I'm having trouble with this too, but nobody seems to have addressed the exact distinction, at least not in this thread. Can someone with experience give an example sentence in French that would translate to "I like the colours of vegetables" without the 'the' before the veg?

September 26, 2014

nectarivorous

Patella already did, above. I like the colours of vegetables would be 'j'aime les couleurs de legumes'. The fact that it is actually 'the vegetables', in other words in reference to a specific group of vegetables being discussed, means that becomes 'j'aime les couleurs de les legumes', but of course de les always becomes des. So if it's just vegetables in general then it's just 'of vegetables' which is de legumes.

March 5, 2015

usallyb

or couldn't it mean 'I like the colors of SOME vegetables'

October 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are already using "de" to mean "of" and "of the" becomes "des", so are you thinking "de des", but that does not exist so they would have to use a different word to mean some. "J'aime la couleur de quelques légumes."

March 6, 2015

KayDee1067

I typed "I like the vegetables' colors". It was wrong and the correct translation was "I like the vegetables" colors". What?

October 28, 2014

maltu

I reported it, I think it's just a typo on their part, I've never seen quotation marks used as a possessive apostrophe.

November 10, 2014

edittht

Me neither!

November 28, 2014

maltu

made my previous comment quite some time ago, so hope it gets corrected soon!

November 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is correct now. I put that and it was accepted.

March 6, 2015

edittht

Had the same issue. It's supposed to be with an APOSTROPHE ('), right? Why did it have to be correct with "?

November 28, 2014

bananasyrup

SAME! IT'S SO STRANGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 3, 2014

N1NJ4

I got this result as well. So, as of now it still isn't fixed...

December 3, 2014

mdb.j00

In english, shouldn't "color" or "colors" be interchangeable?

March 9, 2014

joesmith1999

Well as vegetables all have different colours, then you should say colours not just colour, otherwise you would be implying that all vegetables have the same colour.

April 14, 2014

Catopter

I tend to agree. I should think that this could be translated to 'I like the colour/color of vegetables.' rather than 'colours/colors'. I like the colour that vegetables have... Maybe it's slightly sloppy, but I wouldn't mark it wrong, and I'm a pedantic (native) English teacher!

January 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That works if all the vegetables are the same color, but that works in French that way also, so we must assume the French is talking about multiple colors of multiple vegetables.

March 6, 2015

trung.n.thu

Just to keep in mind that some uncountable words in Eglish are countable in French so you would not misuse in French

August 10, 2014

sbarbour

I need help to determine when des legumes translates as just "vegetables" and when "the vegetables". My failing to use the in this case was marked wrong, but I've had other examples marked wrong for using the.

September 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"des" can mean "of the" and never just "the", otherwise it can mean "some". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

March 6, 2015

MsMCallas

If I write ' I like the colours of vegetables' as an English translation, why is it wrong? O.k. I know that 'des = de + les' but in other cases you can use it also as undefinite article or only as 'of'... Can anybody help me with this?

September 14, 2014

nectarivorous

See comment above

March 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it is being used as an indefinite article, then the word "of" does not exist there. In this sentence "des" means "of the" and not "some". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

March 6, 2015

aidincrown

Why should use "the" before vegetables here? Is it talking about some specific vegetables or vegetables in general?

September 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

pudgiebudgie

I can't believe I've got this far in both French and Duo and only YESTERDAY did I find out that «j'aime» doesn't mean "I love" when you're talking about inanimate objects; then I come across it again today... Am I going mad? I'm pretty sure I must have translated it as "love" at some stage for something like «j'aime les robes» :c

September 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "J'adore les robes."

March 6, 2015

pudgiebudgie

Yeah, I know that now, but I'm almost definite that I must have translated something like "j'aime les robes" using "love" in the past... Duo must just have made it more strict...

March 10, 2015

Robin_Jeannene

I put I like the vegetables' colors but it said I was wrong ans said I should have said I like the vegetables" colors. But that makes no sense! That's a quotation mark, not an apostrophe!

October 31, 2014

edittht

I know! It happened the same to me. It had to be with an apostrophe!

November 28, 2014

NormaRafik

I wrote I like the vegetables' colours why is it wrong ?

November 4, 2014

shalfyard

Report it when you run into it again. It should be right.

November 4, 2014

axl338

you're right, it's just that the answer key is incorrect since it has " instead of '

November 15, 2014

Emil_Omayski

I typed "I like the vegetables' colors" and it corrected me as "I like the vegetables"_colors", so am I wrong or there is a bug with the " ' " character.

November 10, 2014

shalfyard

I think they just miss typed it. Report it is the only thing I can suggest.

November 10, 2014

Mehki227

Why the for des, why not les for the? I used some and it was marked wrong

September 9, 2014

nectarivorous

Because it's not just the, it's 'of the', i.e. 'de les'; de + les = des.

March 5, 2015

BernieFolan

Confused. Why is 'des legumes' not just vegetables? Why is it the vegetables?

October 1, 2014

usallyb

or why can't 'des' be translated as 'some' ?

October 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because here it means "of the" or "de + les = des" http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm If you translate this as "some", then you no longer have the preposition "of" or "de"

March 6, 2015

averyzia

I used "some vegetables" and got it wrong

October 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here "des" means "of the" or it means "some". Did you write "I like colors some vegetables"? That wouldn't make sense and you don't write "de des" either, you would have to use a different word to mean "some" after the word "de". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

March 6, 2015

8yn

Clearly gives some as the translation of des, then wanted "the" in the translation

January 19, 2015

PatrickJaye

@8yn

In this case "des" does not mean "some" - here "des" is a contraction of "de+les" and means "of the".

January 19, 2015

apbarrett

I was given this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, and I heard "J'aime le couleur de légume". What should I have noticed to see that several words were plurals?

March 21, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

The first giveaway is the fact that 'des' is used here. Des is plural for du or de la. If it were singular, then the sentence would have been 'j'aime le couleur du légume'.

The next differentiation, still on the des, is that des is pronounced as /de/, while de is pronounced as /d/. This difference is more prominent in the slow pronunciation.
A similar thing happens with les and le. Les is pronounced as /le/ while le would have a pronunciation quite close to /l/.

In the end, you have to rely on logic and the pronunciation of certain keywords in order to distinguish between the singular and plural versions of the sentence.

March 21, 2015

apbarrett

Thank you! I think I expected des to be pronounced /day/, but I heard /de/. Similarly, I thought les should be pronounced like english /lay/, but I heard /le/. Having learned a ittle more, I now think that les is sometimes pronounced like /lay/ and sometimes like /le/, but le is never pronounced like /le/. Knowing that "j'aime le couleur de légume" doesn't make grammatical sense is also helpful

March 22, 2015

Beckonboard

I said I love the which was wrong as apparently on this occasion it was too strong & was corrected to like! Please be consistent duolingo.

March 28, 2015

shalfyard

I haven't seen Duo be inconsistent with aimer. Examples of it being inconsistent?

March 30, 2015

JarrylColl

How am I supposed to hear the difference between singular and plural?

January 19, 2016

nina_m_21

Ce n'est pas normal....

February 6, 2016

Anonymous.user

Everytime I translate " J'aime " to ( I love ) it always considers it right ... why did it this time consider it wrong ?

July 16, 2014

ArmorUp

"J'aime" actually means "I like." In some instances its used for love, but I believe thats in cases where subjects are discussing emotion. Example: J'aime mon femme et enfants! .... I love my wife and chldren!

I hope this is accurate and acceptable. And if it is, then I hope it helps. Again, I believe its used when expressing feeling and emotion^_^

August 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"J'aime" means "I love" when talking about people or pets, otherwise it means "I like" for inanimate things. You can say "J'adore" for inanimate things to mean "I love", because it is a different kind of love. To say "I like" people or pets it is "J'aime bien"

March 6, 2015

Kane_D

Isn't "I like" translated to "J'aime bien"?

July 22, 2014

Saadial

Literally " I Like " Means " J'aime "

September 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For people and pets, for inanimate "J'aime" means "I like".

March 6, 2015

Patricia261

I had the same problem but then discovered you never use J'adore when it is referring to something inanimate (i.e: not a person or animal). When talking about things like food, clothing and materials you always you J'aime. However you can you J'aime also when referring to a person or animal.

Hope this helps! :)

August 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "J'aime" means "I love" when talking to something animate a person or a pet. "J'adore" means "I love" when talking about something inanimate. "J'aime" means "I like" when talking about something inanimate.

March 6, 2015

DanaBielob

I'm not familiar with the spelling of color in French. Why isn't colour instead of couleur?

September 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

French "couleur" , British English "colour", American English "color"

March 6, 2015

BrianKing4

Me too

October 3, 2014

ekglad

If the translation is I like the color of the vegetables, the sentence should be j'aime les couleurs des les legumes!! It's driving me nuts!

October 9, 2014

nectarivorous

That doesn't make sense. 'Des' means 'of the (plural)' already. It's never des les as des is sufficient.

February 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
March 6, 2015

najmaal

Igot it wrong also . Dont undestand why?

October 11, 2014

P.Salamander

I thought "veggies" mean the same as "vegetables". Moreover, it had been accepted once before. What is going on???????

October 16, 2014

shalfyard

Duo doesn't always accept forms of shortening words and such. Best to just use the long forms of everything or use the report button if you think the shorthand is correct. I personally would accept veggies

October 16, 2014

FrenchEagle

could veggies also be correct since veggies are vegetables

October 16, 2014

slins7399

I am confused about this sentence and why it's wrong when I write it in singular. Please fix your app

October 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not broken. Using color would be great if all the vegetables are the same color and in French the singular would also have been used if that is what were meant. Here it is multiple colors of multiple vegetables.

March 6, 2015

travelprincess

Is des the giveaway that the subject is plural because I often can't hear the plural?

October 29, 2014

shalfyard

Both "les" and "des" are the queues for plurals.

Les makes a lay sound, le makes a luh sound. Similare with des versus de (day vs duh).

You will find it gets easier to notice as you go along, practice practice practice! :)

October 29, 2014

Madeleine_203

It's messed up. I forgot the 'the' and it's like what? But again, how do you know if it is veggies in general or specific veggies? It's sooooo flawed.

November 1, 2014

rafoliveira

I translated "I like the vegetables' colors" and I think it is correct, isn't it?

November 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is now.

March 6, 2015

carcheesy

I said "I like the vegetables' colors" and it counted it wrong because I didn't put "I like the vegetables'' colors"

November 8, 2014

dianepdemers

I think I like the color of vegetables is right you don't need the article the

November 9, 2014

shalfyard

Des is the plural of du which is a contraction of de + le... Which literally means "of the". In essence, if it makes sense in the word for word translation, that is usually the translation you want to pick.

November 10, 2014

joaoeferraz

What is wrong with "I like the vegetable's colours"? ou "I like the vegetables' colours", for the plural problem.

November 10, 2014

stefan.hocko

I translated as "I like the vegetables colours" and it was incorrect because after the word vegetables should end with '' ... it should be like 'I like the vegetables'' colours' .. is that some grammar form I never heard about or a typo in the text?

November 13, 2014

stefan.hocko

I translated as "I like the vegetables colours" and it was incorrect because after the word vegetables should end with '' ... it should be like 'I like the vegetables'' colours' .. is that some grammar form I never heard about or a typo in the text?

November 13, 2014

belovedoleander

Tch! I know i'm wrong but I feel like clarification from anyone but Sitesurf is just speculation. It is a fact of life that everywhere we go we are all looking for someone to trust. Francaise ou anglaise, c'est le meme chose...

November 13, 2014

TPT16

I am sick of getting answers wrong because of incorrect spelling.

November 14, 2014

tiny_the_beast

Same

November 15, 2014

fredwsmith

J'aime? Like our dog and love our cat has been the pattern earlier.

November 17, 2014

shalfyard

General rule of thumb is... "aimer" for people/pets = love, "aimer" for objects/things/places(?) = like.

November 17, 2014

pjamor83

It should be "I like the colour of vegetables" or "I like the colours of vegetables". The extra "the" wouldn't be used in English. Languages rarely work on exact translations. It's an error on Duo

November 19, 2014

shalfyard

The extra "the" would absolutely be used! If you are pointing at a decorative pile of vegetables that are colour coordinated to match the Tardis from Doctor Who... Are you going to say "I like the colour of vegetables" or "I like the colour of the vegetables"?

November 19, 2014

Tigers_Jaw

Nobody likes vegetables, end of story. Remove this.

November 21, 2014

KimboGrigio

Very funny!

December 3, 2014

AnaT.Garci

I desagree

November 22, 2014

AnaT.Garci

Ok i got it

November 22, 2014

Da Real Pope

How can I post a screenshot with an erroneous error (sorry) it gave me?

November 24, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

These discussion forums are based on Markdown. To post an image in markdown, these are the steps you follow:

  1. First, upload the image to an image hosting site (e.g. http://imgur.com/)
  2. Copy the direct url to the image that you were given.
  3. In the comment, write the following ![image description](http://link.to/image)

Sample
This is the code that displays the profile picture of a very popular user of French duolingo.

![secret picture](https://duolingo-images.s3.amazonaws.com/avatars/291647/EHbMBC0sTF/xlarge)

If you recognise the user whose picture I have given, kindly post his/her name.

December 4, 2014

Cold-A-Muse

why is 'i like the vegetables' colours' wrong ?

November 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it. It might not yet have the British spelling with the possessive form.

March 6, 2015

VernellerC

How does one know when 'des' is the literal translation of 'the' instead of the implied 'some'

November 25, 2014

shalfyard

"des" translates to "of the"... To tell when, you would just use the context of the sentence. "I like the colours some vegetables" doesn't sound right does it? You couldn't use "of some" as "des" doesn't translate to that.

November 26, 2014

PrabhdeepS717861

I had answered the same as in given translation but its showing that incorrect.

November 28, 2014

andreiart

I wrote "I like the vegetables' colors" and duo days its correct form is " I like the vegetables" colors"

November 30, 2014

bananasyrup

I don't know why I got it wrong. It's very strange. The correct solution was " I like the colour of the vegetables" and I LIKE THE VEGETABLES'' COLOURS". Why did it gave double quotes?????? MAD FACE

December 3, 2014

Theodora-G

After typing "i like the vegetables' color" it said that the correct answer was "i like the vegetables"_ color", with " after vegetables

December 4, 2014

fredwsmith

I have read pages of discussion about this phrase and I still got it wrong. Putting ''the'' in front of vegetables doesnt change anything in english. Please give us more examples that make sense somehow.

December 5, 2014

PeteyChat

i spelt veges wrong and it took away a heart!!!!

December 10, 2014

EmilyTea14

I wrote "I like the colour of vegetables." Apparently colour needed to be plural as well? Sounds awkward to me.

December 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean you like the color of all vegetables. "of the" is used here. These are a particular set of vegetables. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

March 6, 2015

hananq7

It should be love not like only cause aime means love not like

December 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Aimer means love with people and pets and like with inanimate things.

March 6, 2015

LingoFrancais

I think many English speaking people would say "I like the colour of the vegetables".

December 21, 2014

GabrielaFr509107

Couleur is plural of colors

January 8, 2015

shalfyard

Couleur is French... and singular. Colors is English... and plural.

January 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or colours for British plural

March 6, 2015

lindseymarie16

vous aimez la couleur du ciel ?

January 9, 2015

mstumpek

The was not in the list of words from which to choose

January 15, 2015

nickinoo24

i wrote i like the colour of the vegtables and it was wrong but i have used this before!

February 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

vegetables

March 6, 2015

Le_Saint

a quite retard interpretation of a proper answer

February 4, 2015

PolyGoat

Why not "love"?

March 4, 2015

shalfyard

Aimer is love for people or animals and like for things.

Adorer is love for things.

March 5, 2015

Siobhan_Clark

Pouvez-vous peindre avec tous les couleurs des légumes?

March 30, 2015

shalfyard

That would be a really weird twist on Pocahontas... Could end hilariously, a bunch of vegetables being thrown at her while she sings? :D

March 30, 2015

Daniani123

Instead of writing "I like the vegetables' colors" I wrote it as "I like the vegetables' color." UNBELIEVABLE!!!

April 4, 2015

SuyashJosh3

I can't understand when to put 's'. "Le", "de", "légume" sounds same as "les", "des", and "légumes" in this sentence.

April 13, 2015

shalfyard

"Le" makes a "luh" sound, "de" makes a "duh" sound. "Les" makes a "lay" sound, "des" makes a "day" sound. Have to listen to those particle sounds to figure out the plural.

April 13, 2015

betty173401

I just mumbled nonsense and your voice recognition passed me... Really not an advanced enough feature to accurately use to learn!

August 20, 2015

Mehki227

I've noticed the speech recognition has been off recently. Previously, it seemed you had to be right on (I found if I could make my voice exactly like hers I'd pass). Now it seems a good rendition won't go through and then something barely recognizable as language gets through. Last week the app would cut off before I finished the sentence. Too many updates? Although I like the new setup and there are more variations.

August 20, 2015

drewhudson1

Third time its refused a corrwct answer as a result of capitalization

November 6, 2015

joey-tribbiani

thats so deep man and no i wont" Stop the clutter " what you gonna do block me

January 5, 2016

JarrylColl

Jow am I supposed to hear the difference between singular and plural?

January 19, 2016

shalfyard

Les and Des will sound much more different than le/la and de/du, that is what you are listening for. If you punch the words into google translate with periods between and then hit the listen button it generally gives a pretty good idea of what the words should sound like.

January 19, 2016

Samaychokshi

Jxnjc

March 8, 2016

AleenaIsobe1

This is a great example of a sentence that is very useful in modern day France, as simply EVERYONE talks about the colours of the vegetables and how likeable the aforementioned colours are.

March 18, 2016

shalfyard

If you continue to think like "when will this sentence be useful" you will never actually learn the language... Instead ask, "what can be changed to make this a useful sentence". You are learning some of how to structure sentences along with vocabulary... The exact sentences less so.

In this case you are learning more about plural usage and how it impacts other words in the sentence.

March 18, 2016

SanduRober

why "I LOVE" isn't correct?

April 19, 2016

Abdiel9589322

I don't like how you have to press really hard to choose a word. I keep getting yhem wrong because of that reason

May 20, 2016

mieke405450

When theres "des" you're not supposed to use "the"

June 13, 2016

Fergus247722

i had it as I like the colour of the vegetables and its marked wrong. surely colour and colours could be used interchangeably here

July 12, 2016

ElhamDiana

The correct translation is " i like the vegetables' colour" not colours in english the adj won't be plural

August 7, 2016

PatrickJaye

@ElhamDiana

If I go to a market and see lots of different types of vegetable of various colours I could say "I like the colours of the vegetables".

August 7, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.