"यह उसका दिन है।"

Translation:This is her day.

July 21, 2018

21 Comments


MarksAaron

So उसका can mean any of 'his', 'her', or 'its', and the ending of it agrees with the gender of the thing possessed, like in Romance languages?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

yes

July 21, 2018

EduardAlex13

In romanian (my native lang) its not like that, but it is like that in western romance languages

April 11, 2019

GillH2

What does this mean? Her lucky day? Her birthday?

August 3, 2018

ZelieZazou

I asked a Pakistani friend (speaks Urdu), he said this means her lucky day.

September 19, 2018

PVC_lover

Okay, thanks. I thought this sentence is just incredibely stupid xD

December 13, 2018

VWieVendetta

I think birthday?

September 10, 2018

Intasar-Ul-Haq

This could be also "his day".

November 14, 2018

jrgempson

Still confused. "This is HIS day" is marked as wrong.

January 13, 2019

VAJgpC

Same! Why can't it be 'his'?

February 15, 2019

ElijahDAF

When do we use उसका,उसकी and उसके for his/her/its?

July 24, 2018

shrikrishna1

When the noun following is masculine, feminine and plural respectively. e. g. उसका लड़का His son, उसकी लड़की His daughter. उसके मातापिता his parents

July 24, 2018

uSCF10

In languages like German we differentiate the possessive according owners gender and gender of the owned thing: sein Tag (his day) and ihr Tag (her day), since day is masculine in German like in Hindi But for a feminine noun like Nacht, it would be seine Nacht (his night) and ihre Nacht (her night) But Hindi seems to differentiate only between the gender of the owned nouns, so we are pretty helpless to know which gender the course writer had in mind, if no context is given.

February 3, 2019

tharakanew

Thought the word 'Uska' in hindi means his/her/its. When I clicked the word in this sentence, it also showed he/she/it/that has.. Confused now.

January 21, 2019

AwesomeDragon25

they said it wrong it sounded like kajol not din

July 31, 2018

JorgeOsori100592

उसकी उसका IN the sentence is used the masculine form but in the reply it is used the feminine form... Why?

October 1, 2018

Kendra2089

Why is the sentenance उसका to mean "her" instead of उसकी?

December 24, 2018

uSCF10

It doesn't mean more her than his or its

February 3, 2019

Dindi06

Yes, as in most other posts, I am very confused as to why 'his' is wrong here. I wished that a native speaker or someone from @Duolingo could step in and clarify this confusion.

March 10, 2019

EduardAlex13

yaha uskaa din hai

April 11, 2019

BigbyWolff

yaho ska den he

September 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.