"यह उसका दिन है।"

Translation:This is her day.

July 21, 2018

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

So उसका can mean any of 'his', 'her', or 'its', and the ending of it agrees with the gender of the thing possessed, like in Romance languages?


EduardAlex13

In romanian (my native lang) its not like that, but it is like that in western romance languages


Heidi.0573

When Her comes we should use vuski not vuska


GillH2

What does this mean? Her lucky day? Her birthday?


ZelieZazou

I asked a Pakistani friend (speaks Urdu), he said this means her lucky day.


CAROLBABA

in Dutch we too say it's his/her day when we mean lucky day... So many common points with Latin grammar too and some similarity with words in different European languages (as well germanic as roman ones) is full proof of the Indo-European identity


ZelieZazou

After reading your comment, I realized that we do have a similar expression in French too, even if it sounds a bit weird to me not to add "lucky". However, we do use the negative sentence "it's not his/her day" (= he/she's having a bad day).


ArnoNyhm2

"Das ist nicht dein Tag?" means "This is not your lucky day, is it?" = "This day is tough, isn't it". These expressions seem to be everywhere in some form


Hogglur

Okay, thanks. I thought this sentence is just incredibely stupid xD


Himabindu.2

Uska jnmadin hain


Haadiya658568

I think both can be meant


vilasinisuman

Yes like she won all the medals , or came first


jrgempson

Still confused. "This is HIS day" is marked as wrong.


kampfar

If you are typing, please report.


Seb_aur_kela

I guess it was because His was capitalized in the first letter


Intasar-Ul-Haq

This could be also "his day".


Dindi06

Yes, as in most other posts, I am very confused as to why 'his' is wrong here. I wished that a native speaker or someone from @Duolingo could step in and clarify this confusion.


Mitaaksha

His is correct. It translates to - This day is his/her. Both are absolutely correct. Since, third party is unknown, male counterpart is used neutrally here.


Viv1891

USKA conjugates with the Noun DIN, which is masculine and hence a masculine conjugate. Since the sentence doesn't have a context, it can be translated as both HIS/HER. Pl report it through the flag button, generally found in the lower right corner in the mobile app.


ElijahDAF

When do we use उसका,उसकी and उसके for his/her/its?


shrikrishna1

When the noun following is masculine, feminine and plural respectively. e. g. उसका लड़का His son, उसकी लड़की His daughter. उसके मातापिता his parents


uSCF10

In languages like German we differentiate the possessive according owners gender and gender of the owned thing: sein Tag (his day) and ihr Tag (her day), since day is masculine in German like in Hindi But for a feminine noun like Nacht, it would be seine Nacht (his night) and ihre Nacht (her night) But Hindi seems to differentiate only between the gender of the owned nouns, so we are pretty helpless to know which gender the course writer had in mind, if no context is given.


Beast888XxX

The same confusion over here


Jorge_Osorio_M

उसकी उसका IN the sentence is used the masculine form but in the reply it is used the feminine form... Why?


EduardAlex13

yaha uskaa din hai


MaritereMu

His her either can be used


Sameepta

Not spoken correctly in the audio


SecretAgentGirl

I said "This day is hers." Isn't that also correct, although I must admit the wording is a little strange?


RanzoG

That would be "यह दिन उसका है।"


Chandramou239415

This is his day - also correct?


Mitaaksha

It can be - This is his/her lucky day. 'उसका' here is gender neutral because here it is used to refer to a 3rd party who is unknown. But, usually 'का' is used for males and 'की' for females. It means it's her/his lucky day (it may or may not be their birthday).


VictorDAub1

Funny how in Spanish there is the same expression with the same meaning, albeit most usually heard as a negation: Hoy no es mi día. Just one of those days when you get up on the wrong foot and everything goes awry.


learner1528

What is the difference between uski and uska? I am confused. Can someone help me?


VictorDAub1

I wonder why no one has answered your question yet. Uski is used when the owned thing is feminine; uska when masculine.


Darthdanieldoom

Nice to see that Indo-European cognate for day in दिन!


MeeVUK

Why isn't it HIS day instead of her day?


raghuvelloor

Today is his day / What is wrong here??


LissyKisho

So the uska means a boy or a girl


shreyashi2010

This is her day in this there are so many gender can come like her,his,it and etc there will only one gender can come there will only come her, his or it not so many gender


GladeesN

How to know it is Her or his


ph.e7FovH

How can it be "her day"????


ItzSF

Land lele mera bhosdi ki teri gand maru


DanielMour248863

Shouldn't इसका be translated into the gender neutral "they" when the context is unknown?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.