1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह उसका दिन है।"

"यह उसका दिन है।"

Translation:This is her day.

July 21, 2018

49 Comments


MarksAaron

So उसका can mean any of 'his', 'her', or 'its', and the ending of it agrees with the gender of the thing possessed, like in Romance languages?


EduardAlex13

In romanian (my native lang) its not like that, but it is like that in western romance languages


Heidi.0573

When Her comes we should use vuski not vuska


GillH2

What does this mean? Her lucky day? Her birthday?


ZelieZazou

I asked a Pakistani friend (speaks Urdu), he said this means her lucky day.


CAROLBABA

in Dutch we too say it's his/her day when we mean lucky day... So many common points with Latin grammar too and some similarity with words in different European languages (as well germanic as roman ones) is full proof of the Indo-European identity


ZelieZazou

After reading your comment, I realized that we do have a similar expression in French too, even if it sounds a bit weird to me not to add "lucky". However, we do use the negative sentence "it's not his/her day" (= he/she's having a bad day).


ArnoNyhm2

"Das ist nicht dein Tag?" means "This is not your lucky day, is it?" = "This day is tough, isn't it". These expressions seem to be everywhere in some form


Hogglur

Okay, thanks. I thought this sentence is just incredibely stupid xD


Himabindu.2

Uska jnmadin hain


Haadiya658568

I think both can be meant


jrgempson

Still confused. "This is HIS day" is marked as wrong.


Seb_aur_kela

I guess it was because His was capitalized in the first letter


kampfar

If you are typing, please report.


VAJgpC

Same! Why can't it be 'his'?


AmarJaiswal

Because the options given to be selected does not have “his” as an option to be selected


Intasar-Ul-Haq

This could be also "his day".


EduardAlex13

yaha uskaa din hai


ElijahDAF

When do we use उसका,उसकी and उसके for his/her/its?


shrikrishna1

When the noun following is masculine, feminine and plural respectively. e. g. उसका लड़का His son, उसकी लड़की His daughter. उसके मातापिता his parents


uSCF10

In languages like German we differentiate the possessive according owners gender and gender of the owned thing: sein Tag (his day) and ihr Tag (her day), since day is masculine in German like in Hindi But for a feminine noun like Nacht, it would be seine Nacht (his night) and ihre Nacht (her night) But Hindi seems to differentiate only between the gender of the owned nouns, so we are pretty helpless to know which gender the course writer had in mind, if no context is given.


Beast888XxX

The same confusion over here


JorgeOsori100592

उसकी उसका IN the sentence is used the masculine form but in the reply it is used the feminine form... Why?


Dindi06

Yes, as in most other posts, I am very confused as to why 'his' is wrong here. I wished that a native speaker or someone from @Duolingo could step in and clarify this confusion.


Mitaaksha

His is correct. It translates to - This day is his/her. Both are absolutely correct. Since, third party is unknown, male counterpart is used neutrally here.


MaritereMu

His her either can be used


Sameepta

Not spoken correctly in the audio


SecretAgentGirl

I said "This day is hers." Isn't that also correct, although I must admit the wording is a little strange?


RanzoG

That would be "यह दिन उसका है।"


SHIVANIKAM11

I can't understand


M.R524383

It was an easy answer


Chandramou239415

This is his day - also correct?


Mitaaksha

It can be - This is his/her lucky day. 'उसका' here is gender neutral because here it is used to refer to a 3rd party who is unknown. But, usually 'का' is used for males and 'की' for females. It means it's her/his lucky day (it may or may not be their birthday).


AwesomeDragon25

they said it wrong it sounded like kajol not din


Kendra2089

Why is the sentenance उसका to mean "her" instead of उसकी?


uSCF10

It doesn't mean more her than his or its


tharakanew

Thought the word 'Uska' in hindi means his/her/its. When I clicked the word in this sentence, it also showed he/she/it/that has.. Confused now.


Mitaaksha

There is difference of usage. One needs to know for what the pronoun here is used for. If you know the person specifically then you use it according to the gender, i.e., 'का' for males and 'की' for females. But if the identity of the third party is unknown then the male counterpart is generally used as gender neutral.


GarrettRus8

Yah for hers vah for his I must assume. There's no other explantation

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.