1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "天上有多少星星?"

"天上有多少星星?"

Translation:How many stars are there in the sky?

July 21, 2018

6 Comments


Amal407263

How many stars are in the sky.


Lacococia

The word "there" in English should not be necessary in the translation.


Ambroise-Gram

Aw yeah I can finally make the philosopher poet foreigner trick ! Just need to learn to play guitar and we're good !


LuckyVolleyball

"How many stars are in the sky" should suffice- it means pretty much the same thing, and such a small thing does not impact the overall meaning of the question. The answer would be the same for both answers.


kuyaC

Are 天 and 天空 the same?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.