"天上有多少星星?"

Translation:How many stars are there in the sky?

July 21, 2018

5 Comments


Amal407263

How many stars are in the sky.

July 21, 2018

Lacococia

The word "there" in English should not be necessary in the translation.

July 26, 2018

9vXn4

In Chinese ,the word “有” means "there" in English

October 1, 2018

KynaPatter
December 12, 2018

LuckyVolleyball

"How many stars are in the sky" should suffice- it means pretty much the same thing, and such a small thing does not impact the overall meaning of the question. The answer would be the same for both answers.

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.