"天上有多少星星?"

Translation:How many stars are there in the sky?

July 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amal407263

How many stars are in the sky.


Lacococia

The word "there" in English should not be necessary in the translation.


kuyaC

Are 天 and 天空 the same?


Tydal.

I think 天空 specifically means sky, while 天 can also mean heaven besides other things.


Ambroise-Gram

Aw yeah I can finally make the philosopher poet foreigner trick ! Just need to learn to play guitar and we're good !


LuckyVolleyball

"How many stars are in the sky" should suffice- it means pretty much the same thing, and such a small thing does not impact the overall meaning of the question. The answer would be the same for both answers.


Hsn626796

Is the word "sky" here related to the parts "太" day and "上" up ?


CinnamonTe1

You wrote 太 (tai), but it is 天 (tian). The possible translations for 天 are "sky", "heaven", and "day". Some translations for 上 are "on/in", "above", or"upon."

树上 = in a tree/ on a tree

天上 = on the sky (in the sky), upon the sky

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.