"यह एक किताब है।"

Translation:This is a book.

July 21, 2018

34 Comments


Sofia_Williams

Wow! Book and apple in Hindi are as same as Persian!

July 21, 2018

fH6lclhu

You will find many many many words in Hindi that came into Hindi through Urdu and those are all Persian. There will also be many Arabic words. Just like cognates between French and English many words are shared. Persian used to be the official language of India before the British took over in 1857.

July 25, 2018

JamesTWils

And I expect some words from Arabic will have been reshaped for Persian pronunciation before they entered Hindi/Urdu, in the same way that some Latin words were reshaped by French before entering English.

July 25, 2018

fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct. The pronunciation of the words may change when it comes into Hindi. Also remember that some letters like P and G (like in God) do not exist in Arabic. Similarly, some letters are modified in Hindi which incorporate those Arabic and Persian letters that do not exist in Hindi. For example there are three "S's" in Arabic (with a slightly different pronunciation) and three Y's in Persian.

July 26, 2018

aaditsingh8

It's because that's where those words come from in Hindi! :D

July 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Kitab is from Arabic. I don't know about the word for apple.

July 24, 2018

ragingfire4

They really should be using "pushtak" as the proper Hindi word

September 30, 2018

ragingfire4

*instead of kitaab

September 30, 2018

RanzoG

Kitaab is one of the most common Hindi words. More people will understand kitaab.

September 30, 2018

Govind452603

I learning

October 28, 2018

Suchiththa

What's with the standalone line at the end?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

It's like a period (full stop, end of sentence).

July 21, 2018

rkirsling

The write-up for this lesson says "यह (yah) is pronounced as ye (like ये) ... [except] in extremely formal or poetic situations", but the speaker seems to be using the formal pronunciation. Is this intended?

July 21, 2018

emrys29

You are right.

You need to know that Yah can be pronounced as Ye. In some instances, duolingo may also pronounce it as Yah.

In the real world, most people say Ye. You would be understood regardless of whether you say Yah or Ye.

July 21, 2018

fH6lclhu

The root of ye and vo does indeed have an h at the end but it is generally ignored in speech. For example here, there and where, which are derived from "this" and "that" have a distinct h in both words. "Here" would be यहाँ and "there" would be वहां whereas "where" would be कहां.

July 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Is the H pronounced when the next letter begins with a vowel? Would it be pronounced "vo admee" or "voh admee" or even "vah admee"?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

The h of यह and वह should never be pronounced. It's ये and वो.
The h of यहाँ and वहाँ should always be pronounced.

July 26, 2018

fH6lclhu

The root of ye and vo does indeed have an h at the end but it is generally ignored in speech. For example here, there and where, which are derived from "this" and "that" have a distinct h in both words. "Here" would be यहाँ and "there" would be वहां whereas "where" would be कहां. In the later case "here", "there", "where" are not the same words like "this" and "that" . Therefore the spelling ये and वो are incorrect.

July 26, 2018

fH6lclhu

You seem to be referring to liaison in French. No it does not exist in Hindi.

July 26, 2018

JamesTWils

Something like that exists in a number of languages, but yes, thank you.

July 26, 2018

JamesTWils

I imagine this is using some sort of automatic voice generator, as is used for Google Translate. If that is the case, I suspect the machine may try to pronounce यह the same in all contexts. Like you, I'm finding that pretty confusing, but I understand why they can't avoid it. It happens in all the programs, so for instance, the Greek feminine "the," η, should be prounounced /ee/, but the machine always says /eeta/, the name of the letter.

July 24, 2018

fH6lclhu

Once again a native speaker of URDU trying to learn Hindi script. Like the previous discussion, you audio says यहाँ and not यह
यहाँ means here, not this. In Urdu the audio sounds like یہاں and not یہ

July 25, 2018

MasonItkin1

"Yahan" means the physical "here," "yeh" should refer to the word "this."

September 15, 2018

Kpereira

Doesn't this also mean " there is a book here"

December 13, 2018

ragingfire4

No. That would have यहाँ

December 13, 2018

Karole444

Thank you all for the commentary. It is helpful for knowing the context and colloquial uses.

July 21, 2018

Nikking01

Maybe this is something obvious that I'm missing, but can someone explain why the क at the end of एक pronounced?

July 27, 2018

RanzoG

I'm guessing you mean, Why does it sound like /ka/ instead of just /k/?

If that's the case, the reason is that the speaker is being careful to use clear diction to distinguish ek kitaab as two separate words, rather than running them together as "ekitaab".

July 27, 2018

MaryamB121

I can't press the continue button near the end of the exercise. The page is all messed up and the word boxes are on top of the green continue button, so can finish exercise.

August 23, 2018

MaryamB121

On basics 1, level 1, lesson 1

August 23, 2018

Aakhil6

Why this translation This's a book wasn't accepted?

December 31, 2018

gitaarfreak

Out of curiosity I translated the sentence as "HE is a book". It was rejected but is it theoretically possible?

January 31, 2019

dudhe1

why was this extremely hard

February 8, 2019

khaakenajaf

This sounds more like. "Ye" aik kitab he. "Yahan" is different from yeh. Just like "this" is different from "here"

March 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.