1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह एक किताब है।"

"यह एक किताब है।"

Translation:This is a book.

July 21, 2018

93 Comments


Sofia_Williams

Wow! Book and apple in Hindi are as same as Persian!


fH6lclhu

You will find many many many words in Hindi that came into Hindi through Urdu and those are all Persian. There will also be many Arabic words. Just like cognates between French and English many words are shared. Persian used to be the official language of India before the British took over in 1857.


JamesTWils

And I expect some words from Arabic will have been reshaped for Persian pronunciation before they entered Hindi/Urdu, in the same way that some Latin words were reshaped by French before entering English.


fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct. The pronunciation of the words may change when it comes into Hindi. Also remember that some letters like P and G (like in God) do not exist in Arabic. Similarly, some letters are modified in Hindi which incorporate those Arabic and Persian letters that do not exist in Hindi. For example there are three "S's" in Arabic (with a slightly different pronunciation) and three Y's in Persian.


ricierij

This is sort of bad news to me because I was trying to learn Hindi hoping it would help me ti understand sanskrit.


PerunBolt

Me too... I wish they had Sanskrit on Duolingo as well.


Viv1891

While the colloquial Hindi is more aligned with Urdu / Persian.... the Archaic form is more akin to Sanskrit... Moreover.... the script is same.... so that should help you atleast read Sanskrit.... M sure you will be surprised to see the Sanskrit roots in almost all Indo European languages.... Just a small example... with the word Name.... pronounced Namen with aa sounds... is Naam.... in Hindi


aaditsingh8

It's because that's where those words come from in Hindi! :D


JamesTWils

Kitab is from Arabic. I don't know about the word for apple.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm learning/I learn/I am learning.
You need the "am".


ph.5BeWPz

What do you mean


ph.0NVh3f

Wow did not know that . Now i know a little bit of persian


rkirsling

The write-up for this lesson says "यह (yah) is pronounced as ye (like ये) ... [except] in extremely formal or poetic situations", but the speaker seems to be using the formal pronunciation. Is this intended?


emrys29

You are right.

You need to know that Yah can be pronounced as Ye. In some instances, duolingo may also pronounce it as Yah.

In the real world, most people say Ye. You would be understood regardless of whether you say Yah or Ye.


fH6lclhu

The root of ye and vo does indeed have an h at the end but it is generally ignored in speech. For example here, there and where, which are derived from "this" and "that" have a distinct h in both words. "Here" would be यहाँ and "there" would be वहां whereas "where" would be कहां.


Suchiththa

What's with the standalone line at the end?


RanzoG

It's like a period (full stop, end of sentence).


[deactivated user]

    The standalone line is, in hindi, called the पूर्णविराम(।). It is like the period (.) in english.


fH6lclhu

    Once again a native speaker of URDU trying to learn Hindi script. Like the previous discussion, you audio says यहाँ and not यह
    यहाँ means here, not this. In Urdu the audio sounds like یہاں and not یہ


Karole444

    Thank you all for the commentary. It is helpful for knowing the context and colloquial uses.


Nikking01

    Maybe this is something obvious that I'm missing, but can someone explain why the क at the end of एक pronounced?


RanzoG

    I'm guessing you mean, Why does it sound like /ka/ instead of just /k/?

    If that's the case, the reason is that the speaker is being careful to use clear diction to distinguish ek kitaab as two separate words, rather than running them together as "ekitaab".


Viv1891

    The pronunciation is strictly speaking... aek .... ae as in Aim ....that's why the ka is pronuonced as a short k as in cake and not ka.... easier way to pronounce this word is its like..... CAKE.... JUST OMIT THE INITIAL K SOUND


MasonItkin1

    "Yahan" means the physical "here," "yeh" should refer to the word "this."


khaakenajaf

    This sounds more like. "Ye" aik kitab he. "Yahan" is different from yeh. Just like "this" is different from "here"


Kpereira

    Doesn't this also mean " there is a book here"


ragingfire4

    No. That would have यहाँ


AravindMoh7

    'This' should not be used in this sentence.Please Replace with 'there'


    [deactivated user]

      I think you are confused between यह and यहाँ

      यह = this

      यहाँ = there

      So, यह एक किताब है।

      Would mean this is a book

      यहाँ एक किताब है।

      Would mean here is a book


ph.CLMfUl

      yah you are thank you


JohnLentiF

      Hmm. In english we say a book for plural sentence involving a book. The app wants an instead of a, i guess they are both plural but different sentence structure maybe the culprit. Ill keep studying and hopefully overcome this small obstacle!


KirthikD

      Hey !! They are always keeing only kitab and sabe all the time in the question ..


ph.LBJqsT

      You will find many words in hindi that came into hindi through Urdu and those are all Persian. There will also be many Arabic words too. This is just like cognate between French and English many words are shared. Extra info: Persian used to be the official language of India before the British took over in 1857. Thank you!


Amitkumar550263

      What difference an and a


Priyanka162189

      Hindi is so good and interesting,,,


KavithaNat3

      I like the word book in hindi


Athalawulfaz

      Can someone explain the order of devanagiri for 'kitāb' here? And what is the curved line above the horizontal stave? It seems to be that कि = 'ki', yet it looks backwards as 'ik', however this is not the same for ता = 'tā', which follows naturally. Additionally, what are the rules for inserting vowels into consonant compounds? The same vertical line represents different vowels in this word.


      [deactivated user]

        Hindi has 2 parts of its alphabet 1) स्वर 2) व्यंजन स्वर when added with a व्यंजन Makes different sounds there are 11 of them . 1) अ - क+अ = का (kā) 2) आ - क+आ = का ( it is the same as अ everywhere ) 3) इ- क+इ = कि (ki) 4) ई- क + ई = की (kī) 5) उ- क+उ = कु ( ku) 6)ऊ- क+ऊ = कू (kū) 7)ए- क+ ए= के (ke ) 8)ऐ- क+ ऐ = कै (kai) 9) ओ - क+ओ = को (ko ) 10) औ- क +औ = कौ (kō) 11) ऋ - क +ऋ= कृ(kri) There is sometimes र sound added - क+र = क्र (kra) Hope you also understood about ता


        [deactivated user]

          क+औ =कौ Is not pronounced as kō but as kaū.


ph.6ZNgl3

          hindi is very hard i am tamil i am learning this letters


Viv1891

          Hindi is easier than Tamil dear.... i am a Tamil too


VimalDubey9

          I had a problem in listening


grondilu

          I think it's a bit much to ask us to memorize the difference between "this" and "that" that early in the course.


ph.vkICYm

          This is a book means


ph.AMUHrh

          Yes I have confuse because a apple a book letters are same so I can confuse


MindfulPulso

          Hello learners..

          It seems that y'all are pretty much confused.. No problem.. I am a native hindi speaker and I will solve all your problems towards hindi..

          Keep learning, good luck


Ronald30012

          "Yaha" is nowadays pronounced as "yé". Also note that nowadays, people use many, many, many english nouns. So instead of "Kitab" many people will say "book".


SenthilAth1

          I'm from Tamil Nadu I can understand hindi but I can't give reply so that's why I came to this app


ph.gQuQcI

          यह एक किताब है। ⬅️ In this question the answer is This is a book but there is not any fullstop to put and the answer went worng .


GandharNis

          Vah Kitab hai kaise Kahenge usko


bujjimudda

          I wish they have telugu


shivakumar720368

          How to do practice english language test


ph.sJogF9

          Wow. One. Book. si


ph.u3v5xw

          वह का मतलब क्या होता है


SidhdeshKe

          Owl sanad dhand dulingo


ph.aAdOds

          It can be this also

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.