1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह एक किताब है।"

"यह एक किताब है।"

Translation:This is a book.

July 21, 2018

71 Comments


Sofia_Williams

Wow! Book and apple in Hindi are as same as Persian!


fH6lclhu

You will find many many many words in Hindi that came into Hindi through Urdu and those are all Persian. There will also be many Arabic words. Just like cognates between French and English many words are shared. Persian used to be the official language of India before the British took over in 1857.


JamesTWils

And I expect some words from Arabic will have been reshaped for Persian pronunciation before they entered Hindi/Urdu, in the same way that some Latin words were reshaped by French before entering English.


fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct. The pronunciation of the words may change when it comes into Hindi. Also remember that some letters like P and G (like in God) do not exist in Arabic. Similarly, some letters are modified in Hindi which incorporate those Arabic and Persian letters that do not exist in Hindi. For example there are three "S's" in Arabic (with a slightly different pronunciation) and three Y's in Persian.


aaditsingh8

It's because that's where those words come from in Hindi! :D


JamesTWils

Kitab is from Arabic. I don't know about the word for apple.


ragingfire4

They really should be using "pushtak" as the proper Hindi word


SrishtiRoy8

Pustak is frm sanskrit origin kitaab is from arabic origin as simple as that


ph.x0XqmR

Its not pushtak its पुस्तक


ragingfire4

*instead of kitaab


RanzoG

Kitaab is one of the most common Hindi words. More people will understand kitaab.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm learning/I learn/I am learning.
You need the "am".


kH2v11

બાલભડીનોભરવાડ


Suchiththa

What's with the standalone line at the end?


RanzoG

It's like a period (full stop, end of sentence).


[deactivated user]

    The standalone line is, in hindi, called the पूर्णविराम(।). It is like the period (.) in english.


rkirsling

    The write-up for this lesson says "यह (yah) is pronounced as ye (like ये) ... [except] in extremely formal or poetic situations", but the speaker seems to be using the formal pronunciation. Is this intended?


emrys29

    You are right.

    You need to know that Yah can be pronounced as Ye. In some instances, duolingo may also pronounce it as Yah.

    In the real world, most people say Ye. You would be understood regardless of whether you say Yah or Ye.


fH6lclhu

    The root of ye and vo does indeed have an h at the end but it is generally ignored in speech. For example here, there and where, which are derived from "this" and "that" have a distinct h in both words. "Here" would be यहाँ and "there" would be वहां whereas "where" would be कहां.


JamesTWils

    Is the H pronounced when the next letter begins with a vowel? Would it be pronounced "vo admee" or "voh admee" or even "vah admee"?


emrys29

    The h of यह and वह should never be pronounced. It's ये and वो.
    The h of यहाँ and वहाँ should always be pronounced.


SrishtiRoy8

    No formally when spoken (while recitation, speeches, in politics or in old literature), 'यह' is always pronounced with the 'ह' or h, same for 'वह'. It is the 100% correct pronunciation when said with the h. The pronunciation of यह as ये is colloquial and informal and is something that has developed over time as a result of spoken hindi. So yes, it should be pronounced as it is written but because of daily usage of the word in speech we have made it into a different sounding word altogether.


fH6lclhu

    The root of ye and vo does indeed have an h at the end but it is generally ignored in speech. For example here, there and where, which are derived from "this" and "that" have a distinct h in both words. "Here" would be यहाँ and "there" would be वहां whereas "where" would be कहां. In the later case "here", "there", "where" are not the same words like "this" and "that" . Therefore the spelling ये and वो are incorrect.


fH6lclhu

    You seem to be referring to liaison in French. No it does not exist in Hindi.


JamesTWils

    Something like that exists in a number of languages, but yes, thank you.


JamesTWils

    I imagine this is using some sort of automatic voice generator, as is used for Google Translate. If that is the case, I suspect the machine may try to pronounce यह the same in all contexts. Like you, I'm finding that pretty confusing, but I understand why they can't avoid it. It happens in all the programs, so for instance, the Greek feminine "the," η, should be prounounced /ee/, but the machine always says /eeta/, the name of the letter.


fH6lclhu

    Once again a native speaker of URDU trying to learn Hindi script. Like the previous discussion, you audio says यहाँ and not यह
    यहाँ means here, not this. In Urdu the audio sounds like یہاں and not یہ


Karole444

    Thank you all for the commentary. It is helpful for knowing the context and colloquial uses.


Nikking01

    Maybe this is something obvious that I'm missing, but can someone explain why the क at the end of एक pronounced?


RanzoG

    I'm guessing you mean, Why does it sound like /ka/ instead of just /k/?

    If that's the case, the reason is that the speaker is being careful to use clear diction to distinguish ek kitaab as two separate words, rather than running them together as "ekitaab".


MasonItkin1

    "Yahan" means the physical "here," "yeh" should refer to the word "this."


khaakenajaf

    This sounds more like. "Ye" aik kitab he. "Yahan" is different from yeh. Just like "this" is different from "here"


KirthikD

    Hey !! They are always keeing only kitab and sabe all the time in the question ..


ph.Xb2Kye

    I don't know mam this is confused me this question.


Kpereira

    Doesn't this also mean " there is a book here"


ragingfire4

    No. That would have यहाँ


AravindMoh7

    'This' should not be used in this sentence.Please Replace with 'there'


JohnLentiF

    Hmm. In english we say a book for plural sentence involving a book. The app wants an instead of a, i guess they are both plural but different sentence structure maybe the culprit. Ill keep studying and hopefully overcome this small obstacle!


deepakyada16755

    Hello my nane name ia deepak yadav l am from India


ph.Stb7g3

    I'am so confused please give easy or help me


Gunjan825003

    hy hindi language that's great. and this is very simple Hindi proud of my mother tongue.


ph.q4PMPy

    Please iska answer


ph.LBJqsT

    You will find many words in hindi that came into hindi through Urdu and those are all Persian. There will also be many Arabic words too. This is just like cognate between French and English many words are shared. Extra info: Persian used to be the official language of India before the British took over in 1857. Thank you!


Madesh18

    I cant understand this and that in hindi


SanjuKushw8

    Kaise kaise khane Walon ke liye aap Parichay


gitaarfreak

    Out of curiosity I translated the sentence as "HE is a book". It was rejected but is it theoretically possible?


ChinTan347598

    This/that is a book and He is a person, not a thing. It's grammatically incorrect.


MBashir121

    I can't press the continue button near the end of the exercise. The page is all messed up and the word boxes are on top of the green continue button, so can finish exercise.


MBashir121

    On basics 1, level 1, lesson 1


Aakhil6

    Why this translation This's a book wasn't accepted?


dudhe1

    why was this extremely hard

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.