1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह बहुत कम पढ़ती है।"

"वह बहुत कम पढ़ती है।"

Translation:She studies very less.

July 21, 2018

70 Comments


Kateykr

I think this could be better in English, e.g., "She studies very little", or "She studies much less."


emrys29

"She studies very little" sounds much better. Do report so that its corrected.


Kateykr

I had to write here cuz sometimes the report incorrect English button is not there :)


AJ72T

In that case, I always click every button possible to highlight mistake, and make reference here in Discussion... ;-)

I would say here 'much less' as this is a lesson on comparatives...


JamesTWils

But it is an incomplete comparison. My question would be whether the sentence implies a comparison with someone else. If not, then this simply means "She studies (or reads) very little."


hptroll

Except that "very little" is not a comparison. To respect the Hindi structure, you would need something along the lines of "She studies far less".


nunya186503

Contributors to a similar exercise, who seemed to have some familiarity with Indian dialects of English, suggested that they use this pattern often to mean "very little." Not sure how Hindi speakers emphasize when they actually want to make a comparison. Perhaps the inclusion of the pronoun is enough. Perhaps they include this pattern in this lesson (despite it not being used for comparison) simply as a heads up. Or perhaps we'll discover that there is a whole range of comparison words that are used alone to implicity state that something deviates from a norm. In other words, "compared to normal, this thing is very X."


ihavelonghair

Agreed, the English translation sounds very unnatural.


JustusRobi3

I keep saying, "She studies very less" is ungrammatical. ^"She studies very little" or #"She studies a lot less" or #"She studies much less" is good grammar. (^ = adverb is in simple mode; # = adverb is in comparativ mode.)


malti236404

I agree completely we don't say in english very less. Your suggestion is cery good. The program writers should make note of youe suggestion


Ken384225

“She studies a lot less,” or, “She studies much less.” Currently it’s just not English.


Sasathar

Translation is not grammatically correct. 'She studies very little'


Meghan1991

I've heard a lot of Indians say "very less", so I think it might just be an Indian English thing.


JamesTWils

Duolingo has given me as much exposure to the many dialects of English as it has to the various languages taught from English.


RobbieCalifornia

I have also heard many Indians say ‘very less”... example: “There’s very less salt in this daal.” Nevertheless, the correct American English is ‘very little’ or ‘too little’... “There’s too little salt in this daal.”

And ‘too few’ options for correcting Duolingo, as noted elsewhere. I love the idea of clicking everything just to send the message!


JusMeh

Indian English is a creole. We don't use Patwah or Gullah as a grammatic reference on here either, right?


mah_gel

Just because Indian English uses different grammatical constructions than what you're used to in your particular variety of English does not make it a 'creole'


JusMeh

The fact that makes it a creole is that a group of multiethnic and multicultural individuals needed a quick form of communication and formed a pidgin known as "Indian English", mocked by the British even in that time. It was then taught to the children for a few generations. That is literally the definition of creole.


Oinophilos

And I don't think any Indians speak only English.


Jft2f

It literally is a creole though. They also say things like "I thought ki I was going to..." Ki, being a common Hindi word in Indian "English."


OwenBH

Actually that is Hinglish. If you want good examples of how the middle class really use Hindi then please subscribe to TVFPlay which produces series and films only to be streamed through the internet. Watch, for example, Permanent Room Mates and you will realise that about 40% (or even higher) of the words in a Hindi sentence are either English words or Loan words from English. TFVPlay are much more realistic about the subjects they choose and the acting is of a higher calibre than the rubbish produced by Bollywood.


Poik5

It's actually neither a creole nor a pidgin, linguistically. It is however not English (completely, that is). It is technically a distinct variant of English with many dialects depending on region. Outside of sociolinguistics, it appears to be accepted as a dialect of English instead. I think proper English grammar should be used, unless Duolingo updates it to be from Indian English to Hindi, but I'm interested in learning more of both. shrugs


OwenBH

Sadly, I think you are wasting your time. The lights are on in this "pilot" course but no one is home or they are so embarrassed they are skulking behind the sofa. I have never seen any of the course developers take note or respond to anything suggested in these strings.


Jft2f

"I have never seen any of the course developers take note or respond to anything suggested in these strings."

Now you're learning about Indian culture on Duolingo too! Two courses in one.


Talking-Bear

It occurs to me that English has been around in India pretty much as long as it has in North America -- so a distinctive Indian variety of English is just as valid as a distinctive American one. And as for being a creole, English anywhere is a mashup of all sorts of things -- to start with, it's a Germanic language with a heavy Romance influence. But yes, "very less" just doesn't fly in North America.


AFAK847192

Couldn't this also be "She reads very little" ?


Ywan

First I wondered why so many Indians say "very less". Now I know why.


PileOfKittens

Another vote for "she studies much less" -- very less is not good English


Stephanos59785

Yes I agree - the English is wrong


yxnGJDdi

I agree. This is not grammatically correct English. Please correct this.


Stephanos59785

"Very less' should not be an option - it is not an option in Indian English either. I have been to India many times and I am sure it would not be acceptable to those who know the language well. When I was doing the exercise it confused me as there was no option that was correct. So I agree with those that say it should not be an option


Oinophilos

Hear hear, JamesTWils. It's also universal in some parts of the US to say "She ain't be studyin' much no mo'," but that doesn't mean we would want to include it as a possible translation--or would it be accepted by Duo?


JamesTWils

That's precisely what I was interested in. If English-speakers in India do not say this either, then it should not be even an accepted translation.


whimslcott

English speakers in India absolutely say this. It's universal in India as far as I can tell.


Barb.Young

Guessed this would be the “right” answer but it’s a real clanger in English.


Oinophilos

I think there are two classes of "Indian" English. One is definitely a creole, that is, a language that is heavily influenced in grammar and idiom by the languages upon which it is superimposed. This does not make it any less legitimate as a variety of English, but it differs from a standard, even in India. The other English is the language in which educated Indians write, which is very little different from standard written British or American English. I'd bet you would not see "very less" in the Times of India (but you would see "lakh").


This_is_Roshan

Both 'much less' and 'very little' seem to be accepted now. However, 'very less' remains the default translation.


elfinowl

Very less is not a valid English usage.


OwenBH

Very less is wrong. Please, as this course is in its pilot stage, correct this.


kirangarewal

As many others have said, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect (just putting this comment in hopes that a larger number of comments will attract a moderator).


RebeccaHow387323

She studies very less is not good English. She studies much less would be correct. Or perhaps, very little.


BorayinMai

I tried reporting this, but the option was not available.


Toby193004

I could see from the choice of words that the expected answer was "she studies very less" Unfortunately this is not English!!!. So I tried "she studies less" and it was not accepted. Even better English would be "she studies a lot less" Please duolingo listen to native English speakers who have so much to contribute to your application.


DamB5MVY

'She studies very less' is a badly constructed English sentence. A number of people have remarked on this. Is there some way of bringing this to the notice of the team who is responsible for making corrections?


yxnGJDdi

As a native English speaker it is my strong opinion "very less" shouldn't even be an option. Anyone who used this word combination as a child learning to speak would be corrected at best and if continued to be used at worst would be ridiculed by peers.


JamesTWils

He certainly would be ridiculed here in North America or in Britain. I do not know whether he would be ridiculed in India or other English-speaking countries. This is an issue on the Irish and Welsh programs, too, where they suggest translations that are apparently acceptable to native English-speakers in Ireland and Wales, but sound ridiculous to the rest of us.


Michelle359764

Even just ‘she studies less’ is accurate. No such thing as ‘very’ less. Less is just less no matter how much it is.


LexieKlima

"Very less" is perfectly acceptable and common in Indian English. However, since it is not common in many other forms of English, other translation options should also be added. "Very little" or maybe "not very much" would be possibilities.


Stephanos59785

Yes - it should be 'much less'


DanielKnow8

Duolingo's tip top grasp of the English language continues


CarolineQu832658

The English translation is not correct. Less than what or who? As others have said it should be "very little"


BillC111

Agreed. "She studies much less." "very less" is incorrect English.


ErmaGirard

You cannot say'she studies very less'.It doesn't exist in English!!She studies less than me or she studies a little..


ErmaGirard

You cannot translate directly from one language to another.You must translate in the way that is correct for the language that you are using.


chibiaerin

This translation "she studies very less" makes no sense. Should either be "she studies very little" or "she studies much less"


CathyIsAwesome

In the exercise where you write the translation, "She studies very little" is now accepted.


MarksAaron

In colloquial American English, it would be "She studies a lot less (than someone else)" or absolute "She doesn't study very much"


Theo763305

This is not English. Duolingo is creating poor speakers.


Stephanos59785

Indian English speakers are not poor speakers. They are rich speakers with a rich literature.


OwenBH

The argument about whether Indian English is a correct form of English or some creole mash up is beside the point. I am assuming that this course was designed for English speakers all over the world to learn HINDI, not the Indian form of English. It gives the impression that it was designed for people in India, who speak Indian English, to learn HINDI. If that is the case then the developers (are they still around?) should put a Duolingo warning label on the course, clearly stating for whom the course was designed, and that it might harm the English of people not from India. By the way, I was born in India and lived there till I was 16. The teaching medium in our school in old Bombay (where both corporal and capital punishment were quite common), was English. I would have had my head on a pike if I had said "very less".


Oinophilos

Exactly. Written English in India is pretty much like standard English anywhere else. How people speak—remember, for most it’s not a first language—varies from the standard written language to the same degree as or less than Brooklyn English or Glasgow English. But translations here should be standard and composed by people fluent in the written language.


apsik84

Can this be as "he read very little?"


Oinophilos

Or does it mean “much less”?


Talking-Bear

"She studies very less" is not usable English.


Stephanos59785

the option of very less can be included though. the course is designed for all kinds of speakers. there are presumably Indians who learn Hindi using Duolingo also. It is not all designed for English speakers of one country. Why can't Indian English be an accepted variation?


Talking-Bear

Agreed -- but the course should allow the "correct" North American usage, too. The fact is, many Americans use "than him", "than her", "than them", and the people who use "than he", "than she", "than they" probably also say "than me" fairly often. But because of what we're taught in school, "than him", "than her", "than me", and especially "than them" sound uneducated to the ears of many.


Dayakara

Since this is not English I would like to know if I should understand," She studies very little." or "She studies much less." or else either depending on whether there is an implied comparison or not.


BorayinMai

"She studies too little" should be accepted in any case

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.