"वह बहुत कम पढ़ती है।"

Translation:She studies very less.

July 21, 2018

47 Comments


Kateykr

I think this could be better in English, e.g., "She studies very little", or "She studies much less."

July 21, 2018

emrys29

"She studies very little" sounds much better. Do report so that its corrected.

July 21, 2018

Kateykr

I had to write here cuz sometimes the report incorrect English button is not there :)

July 21, 2018

AJ72T

In that case, I always click every button possible to highlight mistake, and make reference here in Discussion... ;-)

I would say here 'much less' as this is a lesson on comparatives...

July 28, 2018

JamesTWils

But it is an incomplete comparison. My question would be whether the sentence implies a comparison with someone else. If not, then this simply means "She studies (or reads) very little."

August 8, 2018

ihavelonghair

Agreed, the English translation sounds very unnatural.

July 25, 2018

Ken384225

“She studies a lot less,” or, “She studies much less.” Currently it’s just not English.

July 31, 2018

Atif847192

Couldn't this also be "She reads very little" ?

July 25, 2018

VishvanBhai

Yes

July 27, 2018

Sasathar

Translation is not grammatically correct. 'She studies very little'

August 6, 2018

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

I've heard a lot of Indians say "very less", so I think it might just be an Indian English thing.

August 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Duolingo has given me as much exposure to the many dialects of English as it has to the various languages taught from English.

August 9, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

I have also heard many Indians say ‘very less”... example: “There’s very less salt in this daal.” Nevertheless, the correct American English is ‘very little’ or ‘too little’... “There’s too little salt in this daal.”

And ‘too few’ options for correcting Duolingo, as noted elsewhere. I love the idea of clicking everything just to send the message!

November 14, 2018

JusMeh

Indian English is a creole. We don't use Patwah or Gullah as a grammatic reference on here either, right?

October 23, 2018

mah_gel

Just because Indian English uses different grammatical constructions than what you're used to in your particular variety of English does not make it a 'creole'

November 18, 2018

JusMeh

The fact that makes it a creole is that a group of multiethnic and multicultural individuals needed a quick form of communication and formed a pidgin known as "Indian English", mocked by the British even in that time. It was then taught to the children for a few generations. That is literally the definition of creole.

December 6, 2018

Oinophilos

And I don't think any Indians speak only English.

February 14, 2019

Ywan

First I wondered why so many Indians say "very less". Now I know why.

September 4, 2018

Stephanos59785

Yes I agree - the English is wrong

September 12, 2018

PileOfKittens

Another vote for "she studies much less" -- very less is not good English

September 16, 2018

yxnGJDdi

I agree. This is not grammatically correct English. Please correct this.

September 18, 2018

Stephanos59785

"Very less' should not be an option - it is not an option in Indian English either. I have been to India many times and I am sure it would not be acceptable to those who know the language well. When I was doing the exercise it confused me as there was no option that was correct. So I agree with those that say it should not be an option

September 21, 2018

JamesTWils

That's precisely what I was interested in. If English-speakers in India do not say this either, then it should not be even an accepted translation.

September 21, 2018

whimslcott

English speakers in India absolutely say this. It's universal in India as far as I can tell.

November 30, 2018

Oinophilos

Hear hear

April 7, 2019

Barb.Young

Guessed this would be the “right” answer but it’s a real clanger in English.

October 14, 2018

Oinophilos

I think there are two classes of "Indian" English. One is definitely a creole, that is, a language that is heavily influenced in grammar and idiom by the languages upon which it is superimposed. This does not make it any less legitimate as a variety of English, but it differs from a standard, even in India. The other English is the language in which educated Indians write, which is very little different from standard written British or American English. I'd bet you would not see "very less" in the Times of India (but you would see "lakh").

February 14, 2019

This_is_Roshan

Both 'much less' and 'very little' seem to be accepted now. However, 'very less' remains the default translation.

September 21, 2018

elfinowl

Very less is not a valid English usage.

October 20, 2018

LexieKlima

"Very less" is perfectly acceptable and common in Indian English. However, since it is not common in many other forms of English, other translation options should also be added. "Very little" or maybe "not very much" would be possibilities.

October 27, 2018

Stephanos59785

Yes - it should be 'much less'

November 5, 2018

OwenBH

Very less is wrong. Please, as this course is in its pilot stage, correct this.

November 8, 2018

DanielKnow8

Duolingo's tip top grasp of the English language continues

November 17, 2018

kirangarewal

As many others have said, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect (just putting this comment in hopes that a larger number of comments will attract a moderator).

November 25, 2018

CarolineQu832658

The English translation is not correct. Less than what or who? As others have said it should be "very little"

November 29, 2018

RebeccaHow387323

She studies very less is not good English. She studies much less would be correct. Or perhaps, very little.

December 6, 2018

BorayinMai

I tried reporting this, but the option was not available.

January 18, 2019

MarksAaron

In colloquial American English, it would be "She studies a lot less (than someone else)" or absolute "She doesn't study very much"

August 28, 2018

DamB5MVY

'She studies very less' is a badly constructed English sentence. A number of people have remarked on this. Is there some way of bringing this to the notice of the team who is responsible for making corrections?

September 19, 2018

yxnGJDdi

As a native English speaker it is my strong opinion "very less" shouldn't even be an option. Anyone who used this word combination as a child learning to speak would be corrected at best and if continued to be used at worst would be ridiculed by peers.

September 21, 2018

JamesTWils

He certainly would be ridiculed here in North America or in Britain. I do not know whether he would be ridiculed in India or other English-speaking countries. This is an issue on the Irish and Welsh programs, too, where they suggest translations that are apparently acceptable to native English-speakers in Ireland and Wales, but sound ridiculous to the rest of us.

September 21, 2018

Michelle359764

Even just ‘she studies less’ is accurate. No such thing as ‘very’ less. Less is just less no matter how much it is.

October 26, 2018

BillC111

Agreed. "She studies much less." "very less" is incorrect English.

March 10, 2019

ErmaGirard

You cannot say'she studies very less'.It doesn't exist in English!!She studies less than me or she studies a little..

April 7, 2019

ErmaGirard

You cannot translate directly from one language to another.You must translate in the way that is correct for the language that you are using.

April 7, 2019

chibiaerin

This translation "she studies very less" makes no sense. Should either be "she studies very little" or "she studies much less"

April 10, 2019

Theo763305

This is not English. Duolingo is creating poor speakers.

December 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.