"给我十秒!"

Translation:Give me ten seconds!

July 21, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

RECAP

秒 (miǎo) = second
分钟 (fēnzhōng) = minute
小时 (xiǎoshí) = hour


HeavenBender

That technically means hour, but only in the context of stating a specific time.

Example: 九点 = Nine o'clock


BasiaNowak3

Important question: what do cats say in Chinese?


flying_meatball

喵喵喵 probably


Sherman895420

This is what I say to my kids when they are trying to beat down the door while I'm in the bathroom!


RicardCris

Is that equivalent to our "give me a second"?


Andrew-Lin

In English we have "Wait a minute." or "Give me a second," but if you literally translate them into Chinese, they will be a precise time. "给我十秒!" simply means that you need about 10 seconds.
There is a useful phrase when you want to delay for an unsure short time: 等我一下!(děng wǒ yí xià) or 等会儿(simp.)/等會兒(trad.) (děng huǐ er)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.