1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नह…

"बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं।"

Translation:Sit on the cat, not on the dog.

July 21, 2018

44 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

Nice behavior that is taught here ;-)


petite-lambda

I imagine it to be the instructions of mama parrot to her chick, going for a ride. They know the cat is friendly, and the dog is too playful.


Kowaz

We can also imagine it to be the instructions of a father to his child, choosing his place on a carousel.


MyokoChan

How on earth did you post a picture?!


DrJ557667

That totally makes sense now. :D


JamesTWils

Possibly my favorite sentence on all of Duolingo.


Nixor

Massive respect for your streak and wide portfolio of languages. I am humbled.


MamaLloyd

Mine is "I am a fish."


Prya_hindi

I used to think it was "the moon is my uncle" till i learned there was some cultural background behind. So i agree, "i am a fish" won !


Jacky101000

Two sentences before she told me to not sit on the cat. Make up you mind girl, i cannot stand on my feet all day long, i need to sit on something that doesn't breathe pls.


DamB5MVY

The duolingo hindi team has done a fantastic job in creating this course, but some sentences can be a little strange like this one. May I suggest an alternative - 'Sit on the chair, not on the table.'


Sandeepbalan

That does not seem right.


Abdulraufhingoro

Warning ! FBI will arrest for Animal abuse xD


Topaz_Blue

Duo is anti-cat :(


CathyIsAwesome

But pro-dog. Maybe it's a very big cat and a teeny tiny dog?


slightlyartist

leave the poor cat alone!


WesleyMark1

Let's just imagine this sentence is addressing Duo the owl and not a human :)


rsail

Good idea! How about, "Duo, sit on the cat, not on the dog"

At first glance the ORIGINAL sentence seemed like animal cruelty/abuse :-(


jetsconnor

Why is this कुत्ते and not कुत्ता?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Nouns and pronouns are put in the oblique case in Hindi if they are followed by a postposition. This is true for both singular and plural nouns. For singular nouns: masculine आ changes into ए, the rest don't change. For plural nouns: add ओं


Komah311

Do what now? 0.0


GEE_ZET

This might well go into Charlie Chaplin's "Animal Trainer" film, where he is training a flea in the flea circus - बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं


WjZJE73d

how come नहीं is used instead of मत ? is it because बैठो is not used once more afterwards?


Nixor

Correct. कुत्ते पर मत बैठो would be valid but to prevent repetition and encourage efficiency in the sentence, we use the negator नहीं


antoniojack

Cat on the sit, dog on the not.


Nixor

Even more literally: Cat on sit, dog on no.


MassEffect-007

Hope no cat owner translated this sentence with their cat peeking at the phone screen...


MyokoChan

But... Kitty claws...


Venmathi

Why should it not be dogs since it is Kuthe


Kowaz

"on the dogs" would be : कुत्तों पर


B96lXSTM

I think that the postposition पर makes कुत्ता take the oblique case which is कुत्ते


Aanya814

Yes wonderful i am well taught be this lady Lol


AlenaBuluskova

It is a thought of a bored dog, who is tired of playing with a small child


hibou-farceur

What a strange situation!


imma_potato123

don't sit on either! Let them live


Mamatha840534

Plural form of dog is dogs they gave kutthe


Talaith1

Horrible sentence, sounds quite cruel.


Someone91117

Why this sentence is so dumb ! ?


PranavTheOwl

One of the options in English was 'horse'. I believe they meant horse and not cat

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.