"बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं।"

Translation:Sit on the cat, not on the dog.

July 21, 2018

25 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

Nice behavior that is taught here ;-)

July 23, 2018

petite-lambda

I imagine it to be the instructions of mama parrot to her chick, going for a ride. They know the cat is friendly, and the dog is too playful.

July 31, 2018

Kowaz

We can also imagine it to be the instructions of a father to his child, choosing his place on a carousel.

February 3, 2019

VIJAYRAMPE1

thank you~

September 24, 2018

Carissa789117

Cats eat birds.

February 1, 2019

Jacky101000

Two sentences before she told me to not sit on the cat. Make up you mind girl, i cannot stand on my feet all day long, i need to sit on something that doesn't breathe pls.

September 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Possibly my favorite sentence on all of Duolingo.

August 2, 2018

Nixor

Massive respect for your streak and wide portfolio of languages. I am humbled.

June 18, 2019

Sandeepbalan

That does not seem right.

July 21, 2018

AbdulRaufH

Warning ! FBI will arrest for Animal abuse xD

July 26, 2018

DamB5MVY

The duolingo hindi team has done a fantastic job in creating this course, but some sentences can be a little strange like this one. May I suggest an alternative - 'Sit on the chair, not on the table.'

September 8, 2018

slightlyartist

leave the poor cat alone!

August 15, 2018

jetsconnor

Why is this कुत्ते and not कुत्ता?

October 8, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Nouns and pronouns are put in the oblique case in Hindi if they are followed by a postposition. This is true for both singular and plural nouns. For singular nouns: masculine आ changes into ए, the rest don't change. For plural nouns: add ओं

October 8, 2018

Topaz_Blue

Duo is anti-cat :(

August 13, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

But pro-dog. Maybe it's a very big cat and a teeny tiny dog?

April 25, 2019

Komah311

Do what now? 0.0

August 31, 2018

antoniojack

Cat on the sit, dog on the not.

July 26, 2018

Nixor

Even more literally: Cat on sit, dog on no.

June 18, 2019

WesleyMark1

Let's just imagine this sentence is addressing Duo the owl and not a human :)

January 5, 2019

WjZJE73d

how come नहीं is used instead of मत ? is it because बैठो is not used once more afterwards?

May 23, 2019

Nixor

Correct. कुत्ते पर मत बैठो would be valid but to prevent repetition and encourage efficiency in the sentence, we use the negator नहीं

June 18, 2019

adhoc_devil

wow.

August 9, 2018

GEE_ZET

This might well go into Charlie Chaplin's "Animal Trainer" film, where he is training a flea in the flea circus - बिल्ली पर बैठो, कुत्ते पर नहीं

November 23, 2018

PranavTheOwl

One of the options in English was 'horse'. I believe they meant horse and not cat

August 1, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.