"मेरी माँ भूखी हैं।"

Translation:My mother is hungry.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


roma_venka

Again, this has a connotation of desire instead of hunger. मेरी माँ को भूख लगी है is better

July 21, 2018

ragingfire4

Not really... unless you are specifically looking for innuendos... it is a natural and acceptable way of showing hunger... ofcourse, your way is also correct - infact, I myself use the two alternatively in daily life.

September 27, 2018

mazpeterslove

No, it's completely ok... But I know, where you are coming from. Your version is more polished and polite but for someone who's learning Hindi for the first time... This sentence would do.

October 8, 2018

raypab

your job here was to translate the text... not giving alternatives... first decide are you here to learn a Language or words and phrases... soak it in.. it will come slow and steady.. don't depend on this app download lessons from internet or watching videos will help

January 3, 2019

GauriBhati

Yeah this is like my mother is malnourished

August 2, 2018

mazpeterslove

Of course not, it's completely fine for someone learning the language for the first time. Trust me.

October 8, 2018

JoaoDSouza

It is more idiomatic to say, "Bhūkh lagnā". As teachers, you should make sure your students learn idiomatic language. I have never ever heard someone use the adjective to mean everyday hunger, especially not native speakers. Doing that would be an anglicism.

February 1, 2019

Ccf-Uk

Report that the Hindi sentence is unnatural or contains an error.

September 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.