"मेरी माँ भूखी हैं।"

Translation:My mother is hungry.

July 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roma_venka

Again, this has a connotation of desire instead of hunger. मेरी माँ को भूख लगी है is better


ragingfire4

Not really... unless you are specifically looking for innuendos... it is a natural and acceptable way of showing hunger... ofcourse, your way is also correct - infact, I myself use the two alternatively in daily life.


mazpeterslove

No, it's completely ok... But I know, where you are coming from. Your version is more polished and polite but for someone who's learning Hindi for the first time... This sentence would do.


JoaoDSouza

It is more idiomatic to say, "Bhūkh lagnā". As teachers, you should make sure your students learn idiomatic language. I have never ever heard someone use the adjective to mean everyday hunger, especially not native speakers. Doing that would be an anglicism.


GauriBhati

Yeah this is like my mother is malnourished


Ccf-Uk

Report that the Hindi sentence is unnatural or contains an error.


Simon126887

This construction has sexual connotations ... my Hindi grammar teacher drilled that into us. This really should be changed in this course

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.