1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा होता है…

"फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा होता है।"

Translation:The month of February is short.

July 21, 2018

20 Comments


Reesha835712

Should allow alternate phrasings that preserve the meaning, such as "February is a short month"


emrys29

You're right. This needs to be corrected. Report it.


Blkrn

Still not corrected


ruckboos

I agree that is a better translation by meaning, but the "फ़रवरी का महीना directly means "month of February" or "February's month". I think the official answer better demonstrates the Hindi grammar.


Surya-Rose

A year has passed, and it still isn't fixed.


ragingfire4

While the meaning is the same, I feel that it this would be a technically incorrect translation, and a better hindi sentence for your sentence would be "फरवरी एक छोटा महीना है।


ragingfire4

P.s. the reasoning is the same/similar as that of ruckboo's above


AshtonJames202

While this translation is the most accurate, this is an unnatural-sounding and uncommon sentence in English. Is "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" unnatural to say in Hindi? If not, that seems like a better way to line it up with the English counterpart.


Thorsten781499

An indian friend told me, that "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" is also possible.


DevikaMishra

yes it's possible and is more commonly used


Sam362597

The English is grammatically sound but I only ever hear 'The month of etc' in the context of song and poetry ('In the merry month of June....' etc).


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, maybe I'm just not understanding something simple here, but why is there होता in this sentence?? Could it not simply be फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है ?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Yes, फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है is also correct. Hota hai” / “Hote hain" -a conditional case is often used when talking about the inherent qualities of the subject. In this example, "shortness" is a quality of February since it is the shortest month of the year; "Coldness" an innate quality of "ice" and so on. However, in DL lessons and in the common parlance, it appears this usage does not always follow the rule.


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I understand. धन्यवाद!


Ken384225

No one this side of the year 1900 would speak of ‘the month of February’.


VIJAYRAMPE1

Actually is the UK some of us still do speak this way~


AkiraDW

Same for Canada.


Muraka3

Is "ka mahina" necessary? If I didn't say this part, does it sound unnatural as Hindi? (I'm not asking about English.)


RupeshKuma784548

Here why we use "The" after February. We can translate it like Monthof February is short. For example Man is mortal.


Sam362597

It's hard to explain, but usually nouns in English need an article (a/an/the), a possesssive [my, her, theirs) or demonstrative pronoun (this, that, such etc). Here it's month that needs 'the' - you have to say 'The month of February'. February itself is a proper noun, a name, like Rupesh, Monday, India etc, and doesn't need an article. The reason 'man' in your example doesn't need an article etc is because it's a collective noun, meaning all of mankind.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.