"फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा होता है।"

Translation:The month of February is short.

July 21, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reesha835712

Should allow alternate phrasings that preserve the meaning, such as "February is a short month"


emrys29

You're right. This needs to be corrected. Report it.


Blkrn

Still not corrected


ruckboos

I agree that is a better translation by meaning, but the "फ़रवरी का महीना directly means "month of February" or "February's month". I think the official answer better demonstrates the Hindi grammar.


Surya-Rose

A year has passed, and it still isn't fixed.


ragingfire4

While the meaning is the same, I feel that it this would be a technically incorrect translation, and a better hindi sentence for your sentence would be "फरवरी एक छोटा महीना है।


ragingfire4

P.s. the reasoning is the same/similar as that of ruckboo's above


AshtonJames202

While this translation is the most accurate, this is an unnatural-sounding and uncommon sentence in English. Is "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" unnatural to say in Hindi? If not, that seems like a better way to line it up with the English counterpart.


Thorsten781499

An indian friend told me, that "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" is also possible.


DevikaMishra

yes it's possible and is more commonly used


Sam362597

The English is grammatically sound but I only ever hear 'The month of etc' in the context of song and poetry ('In the merry month of June....' etc).


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, maybe I'm just not understanding something simple here, but why is there होता in this sentence?? Could it not simply be फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है ?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Yes, फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है is also correct. Hota hai” / “Hote hain" -a conditional case is often used when talking about the inherent qualities of the subject. In this example, "shortness" is a quality of February since it is the shortest month of the year; "Coldness" an innate quality of "ice" and so on. However, in DL lessons and in the common parlance, it appears this usage does not always follow the rule.


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I understand. धन्यवाद!


Shaineanna22

February month is short, why does "the" have tk be there


Ken384225

No one this side of the year 1900 would speak of ‘the month of February’.


VIJAYRAMPE1

Actually is the UK some of us still do speak this way~


AkiraDW

Same for Canada.


Sivapriya15

Same for the US.


VIJAYRAMPE1

This is a Hindi -learning course. No language translates exactly. You are not being asked to speak the English translation, just to understand the meaning of these Hindi sentences. If you were to do a literal translation of your accustomed English sentences back to Hindi, it would make no sense to the Hindi speaker. For instance, the German for "the month of february is short" is "der februarmonat ist kurz." Yet, if you were to translate the literal meaning of this sentence in English, it would read, "the february month is short."


Sivapriya15

Nobody is expecting that. It is more that people are being marked wrong for answers that are written in a more natural expression of English, rather than the literal translation.


RupeshKuma784548

Here why we use "The" after February. We can translate it like Monthof February is short. For example Man is mortal.


Sam362597

It's hard to explain, but usually nouns in English need an article (a/an/the), a possesssive [my, her, theirs) or demonstrative pronoun (this, that, such etc). Here it's month that needs 'the' - you have to say 'The month of February'. February itself is a proper noun, a name, like Rupesh, Monday, India etc, and doesn't need an article. The reason 'man' in your example doesn't need an article etc is because it's a collective noun, meaning all of mankind.


dhanalaksh395031

Why there is "hota " here??


RaleighStarbuck

See my question above from about 2 years ago, and VIJAYRAMPE1's helpful answer to it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.