"फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा होता है।"

Translation:The month of February is short.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


Reesha835712

Should allow alternate phrasings that preserve the meaning, such as "February is a short month"

July 21, 2018

emrys29

You're right. This needs to be corrected. Report it.

July 21, 2018

Blkrn

Still not corrected

December 31, 2018

ruckboos

I agree that is a better translation by meaning, but the "फ़रवरी का महीना directly means "month of February" or "February's month". I think the official answer better demonstrates the Hindi grammar.

August 27, 2018

AshtonCarr

While this translation is the most accurate, this is an unnatural-sounding and uncommon sentence in English. Is "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" unnatural to say in Hindi? If not, that seems like a better way to line it up with the English counterpart.

July 25, 2018

Sam362597

The English is grammatically sound but I only ever hear 'The month of etc' in the context of song and poetry ('In the merry month of June....' etc).

July 31, 2018

Thorsten781499

An indian friend told me, that "फ़रवरी एक छोटा महीना है" is also possible.

December 26, 2018

Ken384225

No one this side of the year 1900 would speak of ‘the month of February’.

August 22, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Actually is the UK some of us still do speak this way~

October 12, 2018

AkiraDarveau

Same for Canada.

March 23, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, maybe I'm just not understanding something simple here, but why is there होता in this sentence?? Could it not simply be फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है ?

October 16, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Yes, फ़रवरी का महीना छोटा है is also correct. Hota hai” / “Hote hain" -a conditional case is often used when talking about the inherent qualities of the subject. In this example, "shortness" is a quality of February since it is the shortest month of the year; "Coldness" an innate quality of "ice" and so on. However, in DL lessons and in the common parlance, it appears this usage does not always follow the rule.

October 16, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I understand. धन्यवाद!

October 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.