1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That house has four walls."

"That house has four walls."

Translation:उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


KenShih

Wondering... Why not घर instead of मकान? that is, why not: उस घर में चार दीरावें हैं?


SYEDALIASDAQUE

घर and मकान are the same things.don't be confused with that and उस घर में चार दीवारें हैं is absolutely correct.


Duvalduo

I was wondering that too but then noticed it's उस not इस


OJFord

As I understand it, घर is like 'home' to मकान's 'house'. You can say 'that home has four walls', but it's odd to talk about a 'home' in an impersonal way.


B96lXSTM

does में make "that house" change to the oblique case?


Rishbam1

The direct translation is There are four walla IN that house... That's why it is उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।


StormMaashrooms

should "ke paas" be used instead of "men"? if you say "men" it would translate as "there are four walls in that house", right?


rudraprathap

When you use 'ke pass' for inanimate objetcs and animals, 'ke pass' means 'nearer to it/them'. It's only when used with a person that 'ke pass' becomes 'to have'.


OJFord

So if you used it in this sentence, it would be like there are four walls stacked up outside, or lining the roads or whatever, near to but nothing to do with the house?

In other words, could you say इस मकान के पास चार स्कूल हैं? (If you were an estate agent trying to sell it to young families, for example.)


RanzoG

You can't say "ke paas" because that is "have" in the sense of something you can hold in your hand.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.