"That house has four walls."

Translation:उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।

July 21, 2018

5 Comments


StormMaashrooms

should "ke paas" be used instead of "men"? if you say "men" it would translate as "there are four walls in that house", right?

July 21, 2018

StormMaashrooms

should "ke paas" be used instead of "men"? if you say "men" it would translate as "there are four walls in that house", right?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

You can't say "ke paas" because that is "have" in the sense of something you can hold in your hand.

July 21, 2018

StormMaashrooms

Oh okay, thanks

July 21, 2018

rudraprathap

When you use 'ke pass' for inanimate objetcs and animals, 'ke pass' means 'nearer to it/them'. It's only when used with a person that 'ke pass' becomes 'to have'.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.