"That house has four walls."

Translation:उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।

July 21, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KenShih

Wondering... Why not घर instead of मकान? that is, why not: उस घर में चार दीरावें हैं?


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

घर and मकान are the same things.don't be confused with that and उस घर में चार दीवारें हैं is absolutely correct.


OJFord

As I understand it, घर is like 'home' to मकान's 'house'. You can say 'that home has four walls', but it's odd to talk about a 'home' in an impersonal way.


Duvalduo

I was wondering that too but then noticed it's उस not इस


B96lXSTM

does में make "that house" change to the oblique case?


Rishbam1

The direct translation is There are four walla IN that house... That's why it is उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।


Raluca579012

Your translation into hindi is wrong! If में is used, then the English sentence should have been: There are four walls in that house. Please correct your app!


Samy228

No, actually the translation is super correct. Sth in your language doesn't always mean sth in another language. For example In latter lessons, you've learned that if you say " sb के पास sth है", it means that "sb has sth". But, the literal translation is "There is sth near sb (के पास literally means "near")". But you never translate it that way, do you? (It's so weird to say that in English if you mean you have sth). So, "sth में sth है" literally means "sth is in sth" but it is translated as "sth has sth" (Since Hindi doesn't have a verb for "to have", it uses some expressions to talk about "possession") Hope it helped:-)


StormMaashrooms

should "ke paas" be used instead of "men"? if you say "men" it would translate as "there are four walls in that house", right?


rudraprathap

When you use 'ke pass' for inanimate objetcs and animals, 'ke pass' means 'nearer to it/them'. It's only when used with a person that 'ke pass' becomes 'to have'.


OJFord

So if you used it in this sentence, it would be like there are four walls stacked up outside, or lining the roads or whatever, near to but nothing to do with the house?

In other words, could you say इस मकान के पास चार स्कूल हैं? (If you were an estate agent trying to sell it to young families, for example.)


RanzoG

You can't say "ke paas" because that is "have" in the sense of something you can hold in your hand.


ThungaVidh

Why "vah ghar" is wrong?


OJFord

You need the indirect form of वह - उस - since it is 'in that house'.


giuliet_

So when should I use indirect form instead of the direct one?


OJFord

Roughly when the noun it's attached to is in the oblique case.

For example: वह बिल्ली उस नदी में तैरती है - that (वह) cat swims in that (उस) river.

It's the same as इस for यह, in case that's more familiar.


Gili838461

Why does duo not accept char diware us makan meh hei?


OJFord

Because that flips the subject - in English 'Four walls are in (or make up) that house' rather than 'That house has four walls'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.