"I wake up in the evening."

Translation:मैं शाम को जागती हूँ।

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


StormMaashrooms

its not मैं संध्या में उठता हूँ?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

"ko" is used when stating the time of something, rather than translating the English "in." Literally, it's like "at the evening." As for shaam, it sounds to me like the normal word. Jaagna is wake up, verses uThna = get up.

July 21, 2018

Sam362597

Is the postposition necessary or can it be skipped? I was marked wrong for leaving it out, though there was no postposition in a previous example (something like 'We wake up in the morning').

July 27, 2018

Nina427848

It is necessary in this sentence, in the context of शाम. In the context of सुबह the को is often skipped.

October 22, 2018

StormMaashrooms

Thanks again

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Just so you know, your proposed sentence is not wrong. The sentence in the answer is comparatively better. Your sentence looks correct to me as a native Hindi speaker and everyone will understand what you mean to say.

July 21, 2018

Prachi541265

शाम and संध्या are same but शाम is used commonly nowadays.

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.