"I wake up in the evening."

Translation:मैं शाम को जागती हूँ।

July 21, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WannabeSmile

Why is the postposition here 'ko' when in other things related to time it is में ? For example वह दोपहर में घर आता है (and not दोपहर को).


villajidiot

I vaguely remember that there's some distinction in there between "in the night" (रात में) and "at night" (रात को). Might have something to do with habitual vs. present action.

I've never heard anyone say शाम में though, come to think of it, nor दोपहर को. So for now I'd suggest memorizing:

  • सुबह (Edit: does it take a postposition at all? Marked wrong in another exercise.)
  • दोपहर में
  • शाम को
  • रात को

SiddhiLisam2011

The मै is for the third person and को is for yourself


Viv1891

The use of prepositions in any language that i have learnt, including English, is not subject to any hard and fast rules and so is the case with Hindi. However, in the present case the "ko " is necessitated by the verb form of the Noun "Jaagna"

At night and in night has also been elucidated well by villajidiot.

In another similar eg, another member has clarified how that both "ko" and "mei" may be used or dispensed with. Have a look.


GraysonElliott

"Ko" doesn't seem as unintuitive of you consider usage of "tonight" in English, i.e. "Let's meet at 10 tonight." Not exactly the same usage as "at", but makes Hindi grammar less frustrating for me here. =)


StormMaashrooms

its not मैं संध्या में उठता हूँ?


RanzoG

"ko" is used when stating the time of something, rather than translating the English "in." Literally, it's like "at the evening." As for shaam, it sounds to me like the normal word. Jaagna is wake up, verses uThna = get up.


Sam362597

Is the postposition necessary or can it be skipped? I was marked wrong for leaving it out, though there was no postposition in a previous example (something like 'We wake up in the morning').


Nina427848

It is necessary in this sentence, in the context of शाम. In the context of सुबह the को is often skipped.


emrys29

Just so you know, your proposed sentence is not wrong. The sentence in the answer is comparatively better. Your sentence looks correct to me as a native Hindi speaker and everyone will understand what you mean to say.


Prachi541265

शाम and संध्या are same but शाम is used commonly nowadays.


arebhai

What are approximately the times of the day for sham ko and rat ko?


Zerenei

Same as the times for evening and night! I would say evening is around 5-10pm and night is after that. There's not really an exact answer.


villajidiot

And I ain't got nothing to say. I come home in the morning; I go to bed feeling the same way!


mike658920

I believe the verb is feminine here, but the little character supposedly saying it is obviously meant to be a man (with a thick mustache). This adds a bit of confusion for me. Is this a sentence only someone identifying as female would utter?


Tony700685

Is "shyam" feminine ?


wolf_velve

I have a difficulty to the question


ph.jsm0Hr

Jeause, how long does this guy sleep

Hmmmmm..... I think he sleeps at afternoon.


MidhaaTahaniE

He’s a night owl!!


AaryaNaik5

it is wrong it should be ai sham mai JAATI HO not mai shaam mai gaagati hoo


Sanika_W

Shouldn't the sebtence be "मैं शाम को उठती हूँ"


CathyIsAwesome

Why is the verb feminine? Is the verb agreeing with the pronoun or the time of day?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.