"पीटर राज को पढ़ाता है ।"

Translation:Peter teaches Raj.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguisticBoi

why is ko necessary


Sandeepbalan

How about "Peter reads to Raj"?. पढ़ाता=reads


AJ72T

You are confusing two similar looking verbs: पढ़ाना 'to teach' and the one we have used previously, पढ़ना 'to study, read'


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for the clarification. It's easy to get confused with these two


AJ72T

I think you will have seen this in Russian, I think it's similar to Perfective and Imperfective verbs... (btw... have you finished those top seven trees? Very impressive!)


Sandeepbalan

You are absolutely correct. I was actually confused. Thanks for the clarification.


emrys29

पढ़ाता(Padhaata) doesn't mean "reads". It specifically means "to teach". Padh is the root form which can mean reading as well as learning/studying. But Padhaana specifically means to teach.

If you want to say - "Peter reads to Raj", it could be translated as "Peter Raj ko padh kar sunaata hai".


ph.PSK3pp

Are baba teach hai


parthibaba

This Padhaata word (to teach) sounds like paratha (the bread) i wish i could hear the differences but i can't


ph.Ycc2Gx

Ok i uderstand peter teaches raj but why is the aame question coming several hundred time? I m so frustrated now just why? I hate this so much just ask me something new! Duh!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.