"पीटर राज को पढ़ाता है "

Translation:Peter teaches Raj.

July 21, 2018

5 Comments


Sandeepbalan

How about "Peter reads to Raj"?. पढ़ाता=reads

July 21, 2018

AJ72T

You are confusing two similar looking verbs: पढ़ाना 'to teach' and the one we have used previously, पढ़ना 'to study, read'

July 23, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for the clarification. It's easy to get confused with these two

July 25, 2018

AJ72T

I think you will have seen this in Russian, I think it's similar to Perfective and Imperfective verbs... (btw... have you finished those top seven trees? Very impressive!)

July 26, 2018

emrys29

पढ़ाता(Padhaata) doesn't mean "reads". It specifically means "to teach". Padh is the root form which can mean reading as well as learning/studying. But Padhaana specifically means to teach.

If you want to say - "Peter reads to Raj", it could be translated as "Peter Raj ko padh kar sunaata hai".

July 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.