1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você já esteve na África?"

"Você esteve na África?"

Translation:Have you ever been to Africa?

March 27, 2013

27 Comments


KR494148

Can anyone explain why 'esteve' is used here instead of 'estava'? Is it to do with the length of time the person spent there?


emeyr

The focus of "esteve" is on whether he has been there at all, and not the length of time.


jakeylingo

Could you say "Were you ever in Africa?"


emeyr

It can be translated either way in Portuguese.


adamk17

Could this not be "You were already in Africa?"


Paulenrique

No, that wouldnt keep the same meaning.


adaitsman

As of 5/22/2014, duo is accepting "You were already in Africa?" but does not accept "Were you already in Africa?". I just reported the latter should be accepted.


anothernobody

is using "...à áfrica" possible?


Jones_Rick

How do you say: "Were you already in Africa ?


Sueli Angst

Where is the world ALREADY?


solidfunk

Have you been in Africa yet?


emeyr

O yet dá o sentido de expectativa.


Duomail

The same sense (expectativa) present in “already“ and “já“...
But does Já really mean “alguma vez“, like “ever“?


Duomail

By reading that, should I think that the answer is no?
It basically says, "already", "right back". Phrasal "Já que", "now that".
From Wikcionário: Imediatamente, agora, nesse ou neste momento, and expressions.
If I ask "Você já foi para lá?", doesn't it imply that "você" had to go there?
Or is it the same if I just say "Você alguma vez foi para lá?" (or replacing "lá" with some place)
As English is not my native language, I ask the same if these are the same:
Have you been there already? = Have you ever been there? ?
By the way, in Spanish (my native language) "ya" wouldn't sound the same as "alguna vez".
¿Alguna vez viste el mar? / ¿Ya viste el mar?
Have you ever seen the sea? / Have you already seen the sea? | Did you see the sea already?


emeyr

"Você já foi lá?" does not imply that you had to go there. It asks whether you have (ever) been there.

Have you (ever) been there?

• Vc já foi lá?
• Vc já foialguma vez?
• Vc já esteve lá?


clovis10alberto

Have you already been in Africa?


emeyr

Você já foi à África?


CarolHofer

Please explain the difference between "esteve" and "estava". Thanks


emeyr

Moderator Danmoller's explanation of pretérito perfeito: "esteve" and the imperfeito: "estava" may be helpful.

comment/1483888


JustusRobi3

I misspelled "esteve" as "estevi" and the system accepted it without so much as mentioning that it was a 'typo'. This failure to mention typos as such, happens all the time in the type-what-you-hear exercises.


emak02

In what time/mood is this sentence written? In Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.