"Você esteve na África?"

Translation:Have you ever been to Africa?

3/27/2013, 9:46:02 PM

19 Comments


KR494148

Can anyone explain why 'esteve' is used here instead of 'estava'? Is it to do with the length of time the person spent there?

4/12/2016, 8:31:01 AM

emeyr

I think that the pretérito perfeito is used for the reason you've stated. The focus is on whether he/she has been there, and not the length of time.

4/14/2016, 4:11:37 AM

jakeylingo

Could you say "Were you ever in Africa?"

8/9/2014, 1:40:43 PM

adamk17

Could this not be "You were already in Africa?"

3/27/2013, 9:46:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that wouldnt keep the same meaning.

3/28/2013, 12:07:09 AM

adaitsman

As of 5/22/2014, duo is accepting "You were already in Africa?" but does not accept "Were you already in Africa?". I just reported the latter should be accepted.

5/22/2014, 10:09:00 PM

Jones_Rick

How do you say: "Were you already in Africa ?

3/16/2014, 4:42:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way.

3/17/2014, 7:53:36 AM

Sueli Angst

Where is the world ALREADY?

6/23/2014, 8:02:53 PM

adaitsman

"ja"

6/24/2014, 11:23:02 AM

solidfunk

Have you been in Africa yet?

2/10/2015, 4:39:03 PM

emeyr

O yet dá o sentido de expectativa.

2/10/2015, 9:28:48 PM

Duomail

The same sense (expectativa) present in “already“ and “já“...
But does Já really mean “alguma vez“, like “ever“?

11/28/2015, 3:35:20 PM

Duomail

By reading that, should I think that the answer is no?
It basically says, "already", "right back". Phrasal "Já que", "now that".
From Wikcionário: Imediatamente, agora, nesse ou neste momento, and expressions.
If I ask "Você já foi para lá?", doesn't it imply that "você" had to go there?
Or is it the same if I just say "Você alguma vez foi para lá?" (or replacing "lá" with some place)
As English is not my native language, I ask the same if these are the same:
Have you been there already? = Have you ever been there? ?
By the way, in Spanish (my native language) "ya" wouldn't sound the same as "alguna vez".
¿Alguna vez viste el mar? / ¿Ya viste el mar?
Have you ever seen the sea? / Have you already seen the sea? | Did you see the sea already?

4/13/2016, 11:19:42 PM

emeyr

"Você já foi lá?" does not imply that you had to go there. It asks whether you have (ever) been there.

Have you (ever) been there?

• Você já foi lá?
• Você já foialguma vez? (enfático)
• Você já esteve lá?

4/14/2016, 2:27:20 AM

CarolHofer

Please explain the difference between "esteve" and "estava". Thanks

10/21/2017, 1:49:44 PM

emeyr

Moderator Danmoller's explanation of pretérito perfeito: "esteve" and the imperfeito: "estava" may also be helpful.

comment/1483888

10/21/2017, 2:15:21 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.