"We read the emails in the morning."

Translation:Leemos los correos electrónicos en la mañana.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Stephanie645502

Is "emails" also written this way in Spanish to translate :emails" as well as "correos electrónicos" because the translation on this page shows the latter but the page with the question sentence translates English "emails" as Spanish "emails. What's up, Duo? ( I only know the word" Qué " but do not know the Spanish word for "up" yet!

3 months ago

AZ-Pops

Que arriba (up)

1 month ago

Joan779126

What is the rule to omitting nosotros. Some statemens its required even when the following verb explains it is we. Other statements require nosotros to be omitted.

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

emails should not be in English to be correct

6 months ago

Tio682737

We = nosotros, why leave it out?

3 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Because Leemos means ...we read.....so nosotros is not necessary

3 months ago

El_gato_loco

"Leemos" means "we read". "Nosotros" is not needed.

3 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I chose the correct version in the multiple choice & then changed it thinking emails was an English word...

2 months ago

JerryVande6

Thank you! I got this correct, but it now says "mails" instead of emails ("Leemos los mails en la mañana."). I think "mails" was a mistake.

1 month ago

Sharlene296441

I just saw this too @ "mails" which is why I am reading the comments. The only word I know for e-mail is "correos electronico".

1 month ago

DaveNewhouse

Same here. I am reporting it as I agree the word MAILS is a mistake.

1 month ago

JerryVande6

emails! Much easier to say than other lessons using correos electronicos. If accepted in both languages, then lets go for the simple and ... more common email phrase.

1 month ago

AZ-Pops

I wrote "Nosotros leemos los correas electrónicos en la mañana" and it said I had a typo and underlined "lectrón" not "reas" which where my spelling error is.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.