1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये आदमी हैं।"

"ये आदमी हैं।"

Translation:These are men.

July 21, 2018

22 Comments


Lazrab

So if यह is usually pronounced ye, is there any difference in pronounciation between ye (यह) and ये? If there is none do we then rely on just context to know which is being used? Thanks!


emrys29

You're right. "Yah" and "Ye" are both pronounced by mainstream Hindi speakers as "Ye". Of course in written form, "yah" is singular and "ye" is plural. In spoken Hindi or audio exercises, you would have to use context.


Pradeep008

'They are men' should also be accepted


Clare760201

I was thinking the same thing.


Jeevikaa_nan

They are men = वे आदमी हैं।


NathaP10

Isn't aadmi singular? If it is yes, what means ye aadmi he?


HarishAbbe3

Aadmi (singular)remains aadmi (plural) in plural form also. 4 aadmi aayE..... 1 aadmi aayA..... vEh ek aadmi hai........vO ( ve) chaar aadmi haiN.......whereas aurat ( woman) changes its form......veh ek aurat hai......vo ( ve) chaar auraten hain........ Ek aurat naha rahi hai ( a woman is taking a bath)............ Chaar auraten naha rahi hain.( four women are taking a bath).....


Hana293

So ये can mean he, she, it, they, this, these. Am I right?


polka-dot17

ये is plural for they, them, these. यह is singular for he, she, it.


KRamanatha

Those are men is correct


ChromateX

So which would be the pronoun to use in a sentence like "this/that is a thing" or "this/that thing"?


Mr.Jayprakash

How to understand the difference in the statement whether the 'आदमी' word is in singular or plural


AiraHarune8

To understand this difference you would have to pay attention to the word हैं

हैं is used when you're talking politely or are referring to a group of people whereas है is used when you're talking to someone informaly Or are referring to one person

Hope this helps :)


ph.3q82Qq

Me ye bar bar bhul jhati hun


RitagnyaNa

Hi everyone i am ritagnya sai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.