"ये आदमी हैं।"

Translation:These are men.

July 21, 2018

5 Comments


Pradeep008

'They are men' should also be accepted

July 22, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

They are men = वे आदमी हैं।

October 5, 2018

Clare760201

I was thinking the same thing.

July 25, 2018

Lazrab

So if यह is usually pronounced ye, is there any difference in pronounciation between ye (यह) and ये? If there is none do we then rely on just context to know which is being used? Thanks!

July 21, 2018

emrys29

You're right. "Yah" and "Ye" are both pronounced by mainstream Hindi speakers as "Ye". Of course in written form, "yah" is singular and "ye" is plural. In spoken Hindi or audio exercises, you would have to use context.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.