"मैं खाता हूँ।"

Translation:I eat.

July 21, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ExSquaredOver2

I would have thought that the हूँ is still representative of "am" and therefore मैं खाता हूँ is "I am eating." Looks like I'm wrong.


emrys29

हूँ(Hoon) is not representative of "am". It can't be directly said to be the counterpart of any english word. It is a verb form and can mean different things in different sentences.

Here the word "khaata" in conjugation with "hoon" makes the sentence "I eat." If you want to strictly assign a word to "hoon" here, you can consider the english version to be "I do eat" and say that "hoon" represents "do".

If it was "main kha raha hoon", the sentence would become "I am eating."

khaata hoon -> (do) eat

kha raha hoon -> am eating


William80638

thank you. It helps my memory if I can come up with english substitutions, even if they're not appropriate.


Shrihari967304

Then how do i say "I am eating?"


HinjakuHinjaku

I am eating is मैं खा रहा हूं (main kha raha hun)


liseannese

Mei kha raha hoon


Shivaadh

Perhaps hoon is something like a 'copula'?


RanzoG

Yes, that's what it is.


RanzoG

The habitual (I do) and progressive (I am doing) do not always map onto English in the same way. The default "textbook" translation is "I eat." But in some contexts you might use that tense in a way that sounds better in English as -ing. For example, you tell someone you're waiting for to hurry up and they reply "I'm coming!" But instead of saying "main aa raha hoon" they may actually say, "main aata hoon!"


Hansika60204

Yup, because "am" is use in present continuous sentences !


Good159822

But I am girl I says मै खाति हूँ।. right


Dave-O.

My dictionary says "eat" is "khana".


MihiYoon

Actually, khana can mean 'food' or 'to eat'.


PERCE_NEIGE

खाना khaanaa

bhojan too I think: भोजन
What is the difference?


RanzoG

भोजन is meal.


AishwaryaM848916

While khana can be used to refer to food, or the verb - act of eating, bhojan particularly refers to a meal.


ph.PMuoav

I love this game but I am the only girl who is leaning Hind


ph.zizAaN

O l am also a girl


RanzoG

Interesting theory.


ph.nEGdfM

Don't say pagal in hindi it means mad


Gyaneshwar658311

I want hindi because my hindi is week


sajal378006

I eats is also a right answer


ph.wtGoHE

What is the difference between खाता and खाती ? Please help me


vinay92

खाता is the masculine form and खाती is the feminine form.
You would say मैं खाता हूँ if you are male and मैं खाती हूँ if you are female.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.