"What does he see?"

Translation:Que voit-il ?

5 years ago

23 Comments


Lan0d

Qu'est ce qu'il voit?????

11 months ago

Suchiththa

It should be Qu'est-ce (with the hyphen), but other than that, looks good :)

10 months ago

docsimsim

Why isn't 'quoi voit-il' correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You may find this page useful: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

5 years ago

smilernats

I wrote que voit-t-il? but it was marked wrong. Do I not need the t because of voit ending in t?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need to add a dummy [-t-] between "voit" and "il" since "voit" already ends with a consonant that does not pose any sound problem.

3 years ago

smilernats

Thank you for the clarification

3 years ago

arthur495523

Why is 'que fait il voit' not acceptable?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The French language does not form questions with verb "faire" (do).

4 years ago

Penny536559

Why won't it accept, 'Qu'est-ce que voit-il?'

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 2 Verb-Subject inversions in your question: "est-ce" and "voit-il". It is one too many:

  • Formal question: Que voit-il ?
  • Standard question: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?
  • Informal question: Il voit quoi ?
3 months ago

Penny536559

Merci!

3 months ago

FrenchIsAm

Why isn't the "voit" and "il" inversed? like Qu'est-ce que voit-il? Thank you very much!

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The inversion is already in "qu'est-ce", so you should not use another inversion:

  • formal: Que voit-il ?
  • standard: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?
  • informal: Il voit quoi ?
1 month ago

Fefe556626

Is qu'est-ce que il voit correct?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Que" must be elided before a pronoun starting with a vowel: il, elle, on, ils, elles.

1 year ago

Neil-VA5WX

Thank you. That's what I tried to write, typed a W instead of a Q, and the Owl said I had a typo but gave me the point and offered the "proper" answer as an alternative. And I did remember the elided 'qu'il.'

10 months ago

jstrickert

Que-est- qu'il voit? Please explain more!

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Que" elides before a word starting with a vowel and you forgot "ce": qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?

9 months ago

jstrickert

Thanks for the reply!

9 months ago

Suzy195559

Qu'est-ce qu'il voit?

8 months ago

Cristi_Here

Is it right if I say: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is.

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.