1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What does he see?"

"What does he see?"

Translation:Que voit-il ?

March 27, 2013

23 Comments


Lan0d

Qu'est ce qu'il voit?????


Suchiththa

It should be Qu'est-ce (with the hyphen), but other than that, looks good :)


docsimsim

Why isn't 'quoi voit-il' correct?


smilernats

I wrote que voit-t-il? but it was marked wrong. Do I not need the t because of voit ending in t?


Sitesurf

You don't need to add a dummy [-t-] between "voit" and "il" since "voit" already ends with a consonant that does not pose any sound problem.


smilernats

Thank you for the clarification


arthur495523

Why is 'que fait il voit' not acceptable?


Sitesurf

The French language does not form questions with verb "faire" (do).


Fefe556626

Is qu'est-ce que il voit correct?


Sitesurf

"Que" must be elided before a pronoun starting with a vowel: il, elle, on, ils, elles.


Neil-VA5WX

Thank you. That's what I tried to write, typed a W instead of a Q, and the Owl said I had a typo but gave me the point and offered the "proper" answer as an alternative. And I did remember the elided 'qu'il.'


jstrickert

Que-est- qu'il voit? Please explain more!


Sitesurf

"Que" elides before a word starting with a vowel and you forgot "ce": qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?


jstrickert

Thanks for the reply!


Suzy195559

Qu'est-ce qu'il voit?


HiMeCriss

Is it right if I say: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit?


Penny536559

Why won't it accept, 'Qu'est-ce que voit-il?'


Sitesurf

There are 2 Verb-Subject inversions in your question: "est-ce" and "voit-il". It is one too many:

  • Formal question: Que voit-il ?
  • Standard question: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?
  • Informal question: Il voit quoi ?

FrenchIsAm

Why isn't the "voit" and "il" inversed? like Qu'est-ce que voit-il? Thank you very much!


Sitesurf

The inversion is already in "qu'est-ce", so you should not use another inversion:

  • formal: Que voit-il ?
  • standard: Qu'est-ce qu'il voit ?
  • informal: Il voit quoi ?
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.