"This is her day."

Translation:यह उसका दिन है।

July 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbhinavVishak

shouldnt this be uski ?


emrys29

No. "Uska" is correct. Here "uska/uski" has to agree with "din" and not the person being referred to. So regardless of whether we're talking about a man or woman, the sentence will be "ye uska din hai".


Hogglur

Oh boy, this is so confusing. Yoda's speech is more simple. Thanks


Aditya92

Thank you! So in other words because "din" is masculine, we use uska.


Lobo1427

Yes... I was also confused


Robin989207

My native speaker boyfriend says यह दिन उसका है is also correct. Is he right or using bad grammar?


ChYrantha

To me it feels like This day is hers. Can someone confirm?


OJFord

I don't see a distinction in English?


ph.9Rvq7X

I have speaking in English


Ruby__Girl

Technically it is. But hindi works differently. So it's just like that. Sorry. I mean, it took a while for me to learn and I speak hindi everyday with my family


Nihupole

Both are correct Infect, Yeh din uska hai is more precise I live in Delhi


ph.9Rvq7X

I live in kaju wadi


ph.9Rvq7X

I live in kaju wadi chakala


RKlover

He's right. I'm a native. And, yeh din uska hai sounds more realistic.


ph.9Rvq7X

No no no boyfriend


ARMYPerson5

Her day for WHAT????? What is she gonna do???????/


ph.9Rvq7X

What are you speaking


Jorge_Osorio_M

उसका is for her उसकी is for her?


MihiYoon

Former is for him. Latter is for her.


nunya186503

NO! They both mean his/her. Uski bacci (his/her daughter) vs uska bacca (his/her son). You figure out the his/her distinction from the context.

Opposite from English, but similar to Romance languages, the gender of these possessive pronouns agrees with the item possessed, not with the possessor.

Does anyone elae feel that, in ambiguous situations, Duolingo Hindi (almost?) translates the pronoun as "she" or "her" and never/very rarely as "he" or "his"? I can understand their wanting to counteract the dated practice in language courses to default to male forms in general examples, but here we are with this confusion. Balance seems like a more practical goal.


RanaThakur8

'यह उसकी दिन है।' It's a matter of gender difference. Why is it wrong?


ph.9Rvq7X

I have not answer


ph.cUpHbG

ye din uska hai, isme galti kaya hai?


ph.6HreBx

I love Duolingo

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.