"这里的环境很漂亮。"

Translation:The environment is beautiful here.

July 21, 2018

17 Comments


DabbingRei

The environment here is beautiful? Am i the only one?

July 21, 2018

Luoling97

Not the only one. It should be marked correct.

July 24, 2018

Satyrman

I know right, where they put and enforce the "here" throughout the course is inconsistent.

July 21, 2018

Shamshoomi

I am suffering with this course, and it's not the Mandarin that is giving me a hard time! I love Doulingo to the core, but they just hit a wall with this one. To be fair, it is a tough course to build and was a relatively new release, so there is room for improvement. However, at this point I am afraid that this is simultaneously teaching me Chinese and damaging my English! Having that said, I truly appreciate their efforts.

October 29, 2018

Atte68063

101 upvotes, still not corrected on 29.10.2018

October 29, 2018

ASZ18101849

127 upvotes and accepted now. (January 27, 2019)

January 27, 2019

KirkGulled

"The environment here is beautiful" seems most natural to me. Don't know why it's not accepted.

September 19, 2018

xialuote1

The environment here is very pretty

August 29, 2018

MamaCoco4

This is getting so old

September 27, 2018

MingJiao3

You can say 'the environment here is beautiful' just as much as you can say, 'the environment is beautiful here'.

November 6, 2018

WalterJvr

Where is the very "很"

February 7, 2019

bogvin

Don't despair. Just pretend.

April 5, 2019

bogvin

Who says environment, it refers to everything and nothing at the same time? Either be specific or narrow it down.

April 5, 2019

n7RD4

It's the same meaning.

September 27, 2018

n7RD4

Same meaning.

October 5, 2018

RolandHarris68

I tried the same "incorrect" answer..

I have reported it 3/11/2018

November 3, 2018

Russel3796
November 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.