Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to remember his name!"

Translation:¡Tienes que acordarte de su nombre!

3 months ago

5 Comments


carmencita652544

why is the “de” needed?

2 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Recordar de Acordar... Both are correct.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well technically recordar and acordarse de both mean to remember. But note the two differences.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

I used "tienes que acordar' and went to the dictionary (actually google translate first) to find out why I didn't use it correctly.

It appears to me that acordar is only 'to remember' when used as a reflexive form. I will have another chance at this and will update it with my attempt at a reflexive verb structure (can you use a reflexive verb with 'tengo-que'?)

took me three more tries (typos and tense errors grrrr) Tienes que acordarte de su nombre was accepted. (NOTE to self: re-learn what I thought I knew about reflexive verbs)

• Beginner’s guide to Spanish reflexive verbs

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Duo refused my answer.
I wrote: "Tú tienes que recordar su nombre." Then offered the very same sentence minus "tú".

1 month ago