1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, my dear boy."

"Good morning, my dear boy."

Translation:Bonjour, mon cher garçon.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


emptyeyed

What's the different between "matinée" and "matin" then?


Shadowfax999

I have the same question!


alphabeta

Could this also mean Good morning, my expensive boy ?


GAURAVPARIHAR

I think that would be, "Bonjour, mon garçon cher." The word "cher" here, seems to have been used in a figurative sense.

Please do correct me if I'm wrong.


cats00eye

Why is "bon matin" not correct?


gauRH

Looks like bon matin doesn't exist in French as a greeting, so one has to use bonjour. I made the same mistake


lelawatie

does cher not have an accent


northernguy

Only in the feminine form.

chère(s)


lelawatie

northernguy: Thanks for answering my question


northernguy

There are a number of words that take on an accent in the feminine form.

You just have to add them to the many things you have to remember in French.


L.Erin

Bonjour is hello or literally, good day. Since they specified "good morning", I did not think "bonjour" would work, and got it wrong.


karanpiplani96

What is the difference between 'ma' and 'mon'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.