"Good morning, my dear boy."

Translation:Bonjour, mon cher garçon.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


emptyeyed

What's the different between "matinée" and "matin" then?

March 27, 2013

Shadowfax999

I have the same question!

April 11, 2013

alphabeta

Could this also mean Good morning, my expensive boy ?

April 25, 2013

GAURAVPARI6

I think that would be, "Bonjour, mon garçon cher." The word "cher" here, seems to have been used in a figurative sense.

Please do correct me if I'm wrong.

August 8, 2018

cats00eye

Why is "bon matin" not correct?

July 16, 2018

gauRH

Looks like bon matin doesn't exist in French as a greeting, so one has to use bonjour. I made the same mistake

October 31, 2018

lelawatie

does cher not have an accent

April 22, 2013

northernguy

Only in the feminine form.

chère(s)

April 22, 2013

lelawatie

northernguy: Thanks for answering my question

April 22, 2013

northernguy

There are a number of words that take on an accent in the feminine form.

You just have to add them to the many things you have to remember in French.

April 22, 2013

L.Erin

Bonjour is hello or literally, good day. Since they specified "good morning", I did not think "bonjour" would work, and got it wrong.

July 9, 2018

karanpiplani96

What is the difference between 'ma' and 'mon'?

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.