"Il améliore son repas."

Translation:He improves his meal.

March 27, 2013

75 Comments


ARrocket

I knew this one because of the English word "ameliorate"!

March 27, 2013

mintberrycrunch1

Another way to remember is to think of the movie character "Amélie" -- and how she "improves" the lives of those around her.

August 30, 2015

TechnoBlack

Favorite French movie ever

June 6, 2018

Farfelu

Me too - exactly - but I got it wrong. I said "He fixes his meal". Does anyone know why I got it wrong??? To ameliorate a situation to me means to fix it. So is ameliore only to make something good even better? (improve, as in correct answer)

February 5, 2014

MikeRams25

no, you can make a bad situation better. an example from the merriam dictionary is "trying to ameliorate the suffering of people who have lost their jobs". To me, to fix something is quite absolute while to improve something is a matter of degree.

May 17, 2014

porkcfish

A helpful hint is to remember that «améliorer» is derived from «meilleur» (better).

December 18, 2016

JustinDSou

merci

October 7, 2017

LarryK9929

il améliore son repas .. avec du vin :)

June 11, 2015

BakinToast

Could this also be "It improves his meal" As in "He's adding pepper, it improves his meal."?

April 16, 2014

Spirus123

No,he just photoshopped before instagramming)))) Added some colours)))

June 27, 2015

MikeRams25

I think you might be right, but you should use ça if you don't know what "it" is. To use a subject pronoun for it, the noun was generally introduced prior (weather is one exception, so is time).

May 17, 2014

BakinToast

So, only when you're referring to a particular noun that was previously stated would I use il or elle, and it would have to be the right gender, yes? When 'it' is undefined, just use ça?

May 19, 2014

MikeRams25

pretty much (there are exceptions unfortunately). il/elle are usually definite pronouns were ça is an indefinite pronoun.

May 19, 2014

Roody-Roo

Who told you that? It doesn't seem right at all.

February 7, 2019

EscargotGirl

Timmy, stop playing with your food!

August 9, 2014

Brookstone16

I wrote, he improves his meal instead of improving HER meal and lost a heart. Why am I wrong?

November 27, 2014

Kelly199

That's strange. I wrote the same thing, and I was marked correct....

October 24, 2016

GloriaIgin

To better one's meal is not used in English, you ac say make better or improve, but better one's meal is never said.

January 6, 2015

Smilez-Inga

How does someone improve a meal (?_?)

May 19, 2015

AwesomelyHumble

Well, it's not with ketchup.

August 7, 2015

BrettS9

I bet he added cheese

October 5, 2016

DanaSantos26

Do french people really say this "Il améliore son repas" ? I mean i really dont get the meaning of it, he improves his meal? :/

November 10, 2016

Rae.F

Duolingo does not give us ready-to-use pre-packaged phrases. It just teaches us grammar and vocabulary.

November 10, 2016

steshaw

The phrases are somewhat randomised, then? So ... this wouldn't be a phrase that a French person would use? I certainly wouldn't say it in English.

October 26, 2017

Rae.F

No, not randomized. When my father studied French in school many, many decades ago, his textbook taught sentences such as "La plume de ma tante es sur la table de mon oncle" -- "My aunt's pen is on my uncle's table". Certainly nothing anyone would say normally, but a good educational tool nonetheless.

October 26, 2017

JanetBerry2

This sentence always puzzles me .

May 4, 2018

YNWA_17

upgrade to a medium drink for only .99

December 2, 2015

AvishMathur

Could it also be "he improves her meal"

June 29, 2016

Fuzzy255433

Depends on context. Yes son = both his and her. However, unless the reader already knows that the meal belongs to someone else the logical assumption is that there is only one person involved, and thus the meal is his.

October 7, 2016

Hispanicgamer

So this would be the word to use to Super Size my meal at McDoo? ;-)

August 16, 2014

billnpatarnold

I wrote: He enhances his meal. I believe the meaning is the same, but perhaps there is a different word for "enhance?"

January 3, 2015

98tajm

What's the conjugation for améliore?

July 11, 2015

AR9vm

Is he a bad cooker??

August 4, 2016

Josh710468

With salt or pepper

August 28, 2016

NotCharlieParker

Is this a normal colloquial French sentence?

October 12, 2016

AnneHollan2

I wish Duolingo would come up with a few more examples of how the word amėliore can be used because the sentence makes no sense to me.

May 23, 2017

Katherine834645

This is a strange sentence or choice of words to use for "améliore".
I have never heard this expression in English, at least not the United States. One might say: "he improves the meal" or "he improves his recipe". Perhaps this could be changed to "Il améliore son discours."

June 25, 2017

Qiset1

It is disheartening to get the translation correct only to be counted wrong because of a minor spelling error.

December 14, 2018

JamesLogie

rehausser = to enhance s'occuper = to fix ajouter = to add

Come on people use your dictionaries 'améliorer = to improve'! If you don't know a good one here are a few good ones.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais https://dictionary.cambridge.org/

February 14, 2019

breefee

Could the sentence also be translated as "He adds to his meal"?

August 25, 2013

Ciaran92

Améliorer - to improve...... Ajouter - to add.

September 25, 2013

ujlw01

would it be reflexive (s'améliorer) if it meant to add (to)

January 4, 2014

breefee

I see. Thank you!

September 25, 2013

urbanglo

So improving a meal would consist of adding a condiment or having a glass of wine with it ??

December 7, 2014

EdieWanHus

Why could it not be to 'enhance' the meal?

December 15, 2014

Thalass

Par ajoute du bacon

December 24, 2014

JosephAldenMoore

Okay, I said he fixes his meal, is there a reason why this was wrong?

April 16, 2015

BioJess

English is a language composed of lots of other languages, and many of the words have multiple connotations. In English, we use "to fix" to mean "to make better," "to solve" (as in a problem), "to prepare" (as in food), and "to repair." However, French is more precise in its word choice. In certain contexts, I can see your translation as correct. Unfortunately, Duo isn't as sophisticated a program as the human brain, so it follows more precise rules. It can be frustrating, but try to remember to be as precise as possible when making translations within the program and to pick a word that has fewer meanings. It helps me to think about it like I'm trying to be as clear as possible to someone who is not a native speaker.

May 18, 2015

AnnetteMalta

Is Duo right about not accepting "He amends his meal"?

December 9, 2015

LitheBellona

The "correct" version that was shown said "He betters his meal." That makes no sense.

December 16, 2016

Rae.F

"To better something" means "to improve something". One might better oneself by studying hard in school.

December 16, 2016

CherishWil1

Whats the past tense of the work i put improved nd got ot wrong

January 28, 2017

Rae.F

This page has the full conjugation of améliorer:
http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=am%E9liorer&x=67&y=18

January 28, 2017

tava8

its very picky and only lets what the computer wants be right but it does make sense

February 1, 2017

XarLen1

"He improves his meal" sounds weird

February 2, 2017

tava8

yeah i argere

March 8, 2017

Fremdery

Anyone else hear, "Il est meilleur sans répas?"

It makes no sense, but this is the second time I've gotten this sentence and this is what I hear every time! Lol

March 23, 2017

stefanovic123

if I told anybody that" He increases his meal" as duolingo suggests, you would be laughed at.

May 28, 2017

Charles570006

See Dr fuhhgtf

July 15, 2017

Fergus138287

what wold this sentince mean?he IMPROVES his meal?what?

please answer

September 16, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that is exactly what it means. "He improves his meal."

September 17, 2017

7fQjBLhc

Why is "He improves his meals" wrong?

October 6, 2017

Rae.F

Because "son repas" is singular--"his meal".
Plural would be "ses repas" -- "his meals".

October 6, 2017

RobynREC

if it was followed by: 'by adding some wine' I might have understood it !

October 22, 2017

Parker419536

This is correct but when I did it the translation said that is was her meal and not his meal. I am confused.

December 19, 2017

Rae.F

It's "son" because "repas" is a masculine noun. It could equally be "his meal" or "her meal".

December 20, 2017

mistarb

He improves his dish. cant stop typing that, what is the french word for dish?

January 29, 2018

Rae.F

Le plat. Think of "plate".

January 29, 2018

UpendraPra2

Repas is meals i guess?

March 20, 2018

Rae.F

"Repas" is "meal", singular.

"sa" is the possessive for feminine singular things
"son" is the possessive for masculine singular things
"ses" is the possessive for plural things.

March 20, 2018

SubhashMann

My confusion is repas is meals or meal? Get it wrong most times.

April 29, 2018

Rae.F

It naturally ends in "s" in the singular and the plural has the same form, so "repas" can be either singular or plural. But you can tell from context which it is because any article/adjective/possessive must agree with it.

SINGULAR
le repas
un repas
mon repas
ton repas
son repas
notre repas
votre repas
leur repas

PLURAL
les repas
des repas
mes repas
tes repas
ses repas
nos repas
vos repas
leurs repas

April 29, 2018

Kam..Chaos

why is "he refines his meal" wrong?

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.