1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il améliore son repas."

"Il améliore son repas."

Translation:He improves his meal.

March 27, 2013

75 Comments


ARrocket

I knew this one because of the English word "ameliorate"!


mintberrycrunch1

Another way to remember is to think of the movie character "Amélie" -- and how she "improves" the lives of those around her.


TechnoBlack

Favorite French movie ever


Farfelu

Me too - exactly - but I got it wrong. I said "He fixes his meal". Does anyone know why I got it wrong??? To ameliorate a situation to me means to fix it. So is ameliore only to make something good even better? (improve, as in correct answer)


MikeRams25

no, you can make a bad situation better. an example from the merriam dictionary is "trying to ameliorate the suffering of people who have lost their jobs". To me, to fix something is quite absolute while to improve something is a matter of degree.


porkcfish

A helpful hint is to remember that «améliorer» is derived from «meilleur» (better).


LarryK9929

il améliore son repas .. avec du vin :)


BakinToast

Could this also be "It improves his meal" As in "He's adding pepper, it improves his meal."?


Spirus123

No,he just photoshopped before instagramming)))) Added some colours)))


MikeRams25

I think you might be right, but you should use ça if you don't know what "it" is. To use a subject pronoun for it, the noun was generally introduced prior (weather is one exception, so is time).


BakinToast

So, only when you're referring to a particular noun that was previously stated would I use il or elle, and it would have to be the right gender, yes? When 'it' is undefined, just use ça?


MikeRams25

pretty much (there are exceptions unfortunately). il/elle are usually definite pronouns were ça is an indefinite pronoun.


Roody-Roo

Who told you that? It doesn't seem right at all.


EscargotGirl

Timmy, stop playing with your food!


Brookstone16

I wrote, he improves his meal instead of improving HER meal and lost a heart. Why am I wrong?


Kelly199

That's strange. I wrote the same thing, and I was marked correct....


GloriaIgin

To better one's meal is not used in English, you ac say make better or improve, but better one's meal is never said.


Smilez-Inga

How does someone improve a meal (?_?)


AwesomelyHumble

Well, it's not with ketchup.


BrettS9

I bet he added cheese


DanaSantos26

Do french people really say this "Il améliore son repas" ? I mean i really dont get the meaning of it, he improves his meal? :/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo does not give us ready-to-use pre-packaged phrases. It just teaches us grammar and vocabulary.


steshaw

The phrases are somewhat randomised, then? So ... this wouldn't be a phrase that a French person would use? I certainly wouldn't say it in English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, not randomized. When my father studied French in school many, many decades ago, his textbook taught sentences such as "La plume de ma tante es sur la table de mon oncle" -- "My aunt's pen is on my uncle's table". Certainly nothing anyone would say normally, but a good educational tool nonetheless.


JanetBerry2

This sentence always puzzles me .


YNWA_17

upgrade to a medium drink for only .99


AvishMathur

Could it also be "he improves her meal"


Fuzzy255433

Depends on context. Yes son = both his and her. However, unless the reader already knows that the meal belongs to someone else the logical assumption is that there is only one person involved, and thus the meal is his.


Hispanicgamer

So this would be the word to use to Super Size my meal at McDoo? ;-)


billnpatarnold

I wrote: He enhances his meal. I believe the meaning is the same, but perhaps there is a different word for "enhance?"


98tajm

What's the conjugation for améliore?


AR9vm

Is he a bad cooker??


Josh710468

With salt or pepper


NotCharlieParker

Is this a normal colloquial French sentence?


AnneHollan2

I wish Duolingo would come up with a few more examples of how the word amėliore can be used because the sentence makes no sense to me.


Katherine834645

This is a strange sentence or choice of words to use for "améliore".
I have never heard this expression in English, at least not the United States. One might say: "he improves the meal" or "he improves his recipe". Perhaps this could be changed to "Il améliore son discours."


Qiset1

It is disheartening to get the translation correct only to be counted wrong because of a minor spelling error.


JamesLogie

rehausser = to enhance s'occuper = to fix ajouter = to add

Come on people use your dictionaries 'améliorer = to improve'! If you don't know a good one here are a few good ones.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais https://dictionary.cambridge.org/


breefee

Could the sentence also be translated as "He adds to his meal"?


Ciaran92

Améliorer - to improve...... Ajouter - to add.


ujlw01

would it be reflexive (s'améliorer) if it meant to add (to)


breefee

I see. Thank you!


urbanglo

So improving a meal would consist of adding a condiment or having a glass of wine with it ??


EdieWanHus

Why could it not be to 'enhance' the meal?


Thalass

Par ajoute du bacon


JosephAldenMoore

Okay, I said he fixes his meal, is there a reason why this was wrong?


BioJess

English is a language composed of lots of other languages, and many of the words have multiple connotations. In English, we use "to fix" to mean "to make better," "to solve" (as in a problem), "to prepare" (as in food), and "to repair." However, French is more precise in its word choice. In certain contexts, I can see your translation as correct. Unfortunately, Duo isn't as sophisticated a program as the human brain, so it follows more precise rules. It can be frustrating, but try to remember to be as precise as possible when making translations within the program and to pick a word that has fewer meanings. It helps me to think about it like I'm trying to be as clear as possible to someone who is not a native speaker.


AnnetteMt

Is Duo right about not accepting "He amends his meal"?


LitheBellona

The "correct" version that was shown said "He betters his meal." That makes no sense.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To better something" means "to improve something". One might better oneself by studying hard in school.


CherishWil1

Whats the past tense of the work i put improved nd got ot wrong


tava8

its very picky and only lets what the computer wants be right but it does make sense


XarLen1

"He improves his meal" sounds weird


tava8

yeah i argere


Fremdery

Anyone else hear, "Il est meilleur sans répas?"

It makes no sense, but this is the second time I've gotten this sentence and this is what I hear every time! Lol


stefanovic123

if I told anybody that" He increases his meal" as duolingo suggests, you would be laughed at.


Fergus138287

what wold this sentince mean?he IMPROVES his meal?what?

please answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is exactly what it means. "He improves his meal."


7fQjBLhc

Why is "He improves his meals" wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "son repas" is singular--"his meal".
Plural would be "ses repas" -- "his meals".


RobynREC

if it was followed by: 'by adding some wine' I might have understood it !


Parker419536

This is correct but when I did it the translation said that is was her meal and not his meal. I am confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's "son" because "repas" is a masculine noun. It could equally be "his meal" or "her meal".


mistarb

He improves his dish. cant stop typing that, what is the french word for dish?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Le plat. Think of "plate".


UpendraPra2

Repas is meals i guess?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Repas" is "meal", singular.

"sa" is the possessive for feminine singular things
"son" is the possessive for masculine singular things
"ses" is the possessive for plural things.


SubhashMann

My confusion is repas is meals or meal? Get it wrong most times.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It naturally ends in "s" in the singular and the plural has the same form, so "repas" can be either singular or plural. But you can tell from context which it is because any article/adjective/possessive must agree with it.

SINGULAR
le repas
un repas
mon repas
ton repas
son repas
notre repas
votre repas
leur repas

PLURAL
les repas
des repas
mes repas
tes repas
ses repas
nos repas
vos repas
leurs repas


Kam..Chaos

why is "he refines his meal" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.