"चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? मैं कौन हूँ?"

Translation:What is tea? What is water? Who am I?

July 21, 2018

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

Now is not the time for philosophy


kddiwaan

अभी समय नहीं है भाषण देने का


Ne_cede_malis

This is the most human course on Duolingo (by giving a nod to philosophy, reflection, or introspection before even the first checkpoint :P ). Put your big-boy or big-girl pants on for the Hindi course. ^_^


SakshiRajp8095

Ans is What is tea What is water Who am I


Oshimimers321

This is what happens after the alcohol really kicks in.


Alex.Essilfie

Or hit your head so hard you see stars ✨✨✨


RegularSlacker

or if ants start feasting on your brains. Woah, that was one dark thought. Sorry.


Souvik96

Or the premise of DARK


beatsman13

This is what happens when someone serves me special चाय


QuiteAlright

Duolingo, I think if I suddenly develop amnesia I'll have bigger problems than expressing it in Hindi... ;)


tsuj1g1r1

What if you suddenly develop amnesia in a monoligual area of the part of India that speaks Hindi?


ArnoNyhm2

Depends: Would you forget how to speak Hindi? If not, you know what to say now...


KelinciHutan

Memories are stored in a different part of your brain, and in a different way, than language is. So, in a short-term amnesia scenario, it is entirely possible you'll still remember all your Hindi lessons, but not what it was that conked you on the head.


SolaBabatu

I want a bollywood movie on this topic asap!


Suchiththa

I loved this loss of identity! :D


Tasuku-Koike

Is this some kind of Indian philosophy?


AndriLindbergs

Yes, the question मैं कौन हूँ? (Who am I?) is integral to the non-dual philosophy of Ramana Maharshi. The other two questions on water and tea have nothing to do with the same :)


Tasuku-Koike

Interesting. This might be an introduction to study Indian philosophy for my first time. Thank you for the comment!


jafuhr

Yo. That is fine. I love Indian philosophy. I have read the Bhagavad Gita, studied the Mahabharata and the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali. This is why I want to learn Hindi and Sanskrit. But as part of one of the first lessons, we don't understand enough yet to get into philosophical statements such as "What is tea? What is water? Who am I?" I LOVE INDIAN PHILOSOPHY, but as a beginner student, I was afraid that I was misunderstanding what I thought would be a beginner level statement. Better to keep it simple... at first....


slanguagefreak

Actually This is something of Object Oriented Ontology (the "new" rave in the west) integrated in various Indian Philosophical texts. This is in contrast to the descartes, aristotle, plato thinking of "everything exists in the mind". This philosophy explores the world not as a subject of the human mind but as independent entities with their own characteristics only a part of which the human mind can perceive.


LobsangC

Although one may ask, without water, who will I be? ...and without tea, well one could only guess...


slanguagefreak

no, this is just what happens when duo gets hit on the head with a cricket bat (during the world cup) for being annoying


sangeetpaul

Me returning from work at midnight.


frederikkleiner

Quite an abrupt jump from "this is an apple" to interrogatives...


Michael_m5m

I appreciate the humor of this translation. Keep adding amusing content. :)


Abdulraufhingoro

It is useful sentence can be used at time of memory loss :P


slanguagefreak

yes, because the first thing we will remember after a memory loss will be a hindi lesson from duo. :)


ArnoNyhm2

Hey, Stuff like that can happen to anyone at anytime, you know...


slanguagefreak

Yeah, anytime they have a bong in their hand or brownies in the oven.


slanguagefreak

memory loss works in strange ways. There are different types of memories, emotional, functional, long term, short term etc. Sometimes, during memory loss, people forget their native tongues and remember very clearly other languages they have learned. There are actual cases of people speaking in a language they had never officially learnt but had picked un subconsciously while watching movies in foreign language with english subtitles or listening to music etc. Human mind is a very strange thing. You never know!


SGAZAe

Existential crisis


Nina427848

Is it referring to chai-pani (bribing)?


VerifiedByGod

No, I don't think so


labani

Or the one of the most used sentence in old bollywood movies "Main Kahan Hoon?" (Where am I?) after the character gets amnesia and gains consciousness in hospital :P :P


Nandi.Moksha

Is this some kind of Kōan or ancient parable from India? Regardless, beautifully spoken! — तत्त्वमसि


nomdisponi

@duo, you OK man? I'm kinda worried about you now


Aarush_Spacey10

O gosh, the duolingo mems are true. If you dont practice duo is going to do a memory wipe. Do your homework!


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is "What am I" then मैं क्या हूँ ?


henrybelliveau

philosophy...or simply existential crisis?


MassEffect-007

Duo , You okay ?? I think you're a victim of playing gamified learning apps WAY too much ... It would've probably done something to your mind... Go see a Doctor...


CarissaS103

Duo is my guru.


PerunBolt

"Ho sakata hai, athava nahin ho sakata hai?" ;)


MamaLloyd

Actually, I believe Duo answered one of these questions elsewhere: मैं एक मछली हूं| In that case, I better get the one of the first two questions right!


[deactivated user]

    Woah srsly?!?! Duo is now a fish?! XD


MassEffect-007

    Must be real tough switching between an owl and a fish ...


ara611

    Wow having an existential crisis now


Souvik96

    This is pure meme material


imma_potato123

    चाय एक टमाटर है, पानी एक कद्दू है और मैं एक आलू हूँ, और हम सब सब्जी हैं! °O°


LinguaPhiliax

    क्या स्मृति-लोप मेरा पास है?


RegularSlacker

    शायद नहीं


slanguagefreak

    looks like someone has lost his memory.


LobsangC

    Tell me what is my life, tell me who, who am I! Can't get the Beatles out 'o my head -you know this song was after their trip to India... Also good practice with question words. Thank you for the mnemonic device, Duo!


Ebenezer909

    You get hit hard in the head and find out your un India ....... Never fear duolingo has got you covered


Rhea48177

    That's unfortunate...


InStatuViae

    Quite an existential crisis


    [deactivated user]

      This really hits me. Did Duo get amnesia or what?! XD


toobaIman

      What is tea what is water who am I this is the answer


      [deactivated user]

        Such an existencial crisis


stan.bibi.juseyo

        Contemplating life......


Pringlesclassic

        2021 and the great meme legacy still carries out ...!!


DeltaBravo85

        What did they put in that tea?!


ph.mqHcex

        How to insert question mark in sentence


SwaraBisht

        These was no question mark


Mike_da_damaad

        Why do they bother with questions like this? At the very least, make one using nouns that require the verbs to change so that we get some useful comparison practice.


EmmaDow3

        tired of this sentence. i feel ready for sone different examples!


Anthony101199

        Relax everyone. These are usual questions when the actor or actress regains consciousness in a Bollywood movie. Nothing philosophical about it.


ph.vkDqET

        Who am I or Who I am??

        I am confused


Ar.HarshalPachar

        Duolingo is teaching something else here!


SHINDAANTO

        I thought the check button was the space bar i lost


ph.VczNWB

        How to put question mark


ntiaz

        Call it a night and go home duo, you are drunk :p


AayanshBVS

        It was correct but it showed it was wrong


Riro303

        Fun fact: Most of Indians are here to learn hindi


KelinciHutan

        मादाम, यह एक विन्दीस है।


AnanyaSinghJiya

        Alzheimer's is spreading fast and now has Duo in his grip. इसे रोकना होगा।


ph.AsjeH0

        This mistake this sentence


ph.BFvCfL

        Vafjkhxuu9uuggg a man and this woman in 76vfghjfg be a man and that boy and that is a book


ph.LYQEfr

        Answer sahi dene pr bhi glt kyo btaya jata hai ap apna sawal aisa rkho jaha answer bhi samjh aa sake


ph.LYQEfr

        Please answer me


ph.ReF5aj

        Question mark kaha se leneka


ph.ReF5aj

        Question mark not available

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.