1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? म…

"चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? मैं कौन हूँ?"

Translation:What is tea? What is water? Who am I?

July 21, 2018

88 Comments


benulo

Now is not the time for philosophy


kddiwaan

अभी समय नहीं है भाषण देने का


Adam711804

This is what happens after the alcohol really kicks in.


Alex.Essilfie

Or hit your head so hard you see stars ✨✨✨


EvanCrescent

or if ants start feasting on your brains. Woah, that was one dark thought. Sorry.


Souvik96

Or the premise of DARK


QuiteAlright

Duolingo, I think if I suddenly develop amnesia I'll have bigger problems than expressing it in Hindi... ;)


tsuj1g1r1

What if you suddenly develop amnesia in a monoligual area of the part of India that speaks Hindi?


ArnoNyhm2

Depends: Would you forget how to speak Hindi? If not, you know what to say now...


Suchiththa

I loved this loss of identity! :D


SuomihhiChang-e

Is this some kind of Indian philosophy?


AndriLindbergs

Yes, the question मैं कौन हूँ? (Who am I?) is integral to the non-dual philosophy of Ramana Maharshi. The other two questions on water and tea have nothing to do with the same :)


SuomihhiChang-e

Interesting. This might be an introduction to study Indian philosophy for my first time. Thank you for the comment!


jafuhr

Yo. That is fine. I love Indian philosophy. I have read the Bhagavad Gita, studied the Mahabharata and the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali. This is why I want to learn Hindi and Sanskrit. But as part of one of the first lessons, we don't understand enough yet to get into philosophical statements such as "What is tea? What is water? Who am I?" I LOVE INDIAN PHILOSOPHY, but as a beginner student, I was afraid that I was misunderstanding what I thought would be a beginner level statement. Better to keep it simple... at first....


slanguagefreak

Actually This is something of Object Oriented Ontology (the "new" rave in the west) integrated in various Indian Philosophical texts. This is in contrast to the descartes, aristotle, plato thinking of "everything exists in the mind". This philosophy explores the world not as a subject of the human mind but as independent entities with their own characteristics only a part of which the human mind can perceive.


LobsangC

Although one may ask, without water, who will I be? ...and without tea, well one could only guess...


slanguagefreak

no, this is just what happens when duo gets hit on the head with a cricket bat (during the world cup) for being annoying


sangeetpaul

Me returning from work at midnight.


frederikkleiner

Quite an abrupt jump from "this is an apple" to interrogatives...


AbdulRaufH

It is useful sentence can be used at time of memory loss :P


slanguagefreak

yes, because the first thing we will remember after a memory loss will be a hindi lesson from duo. :)


ArnoNyhm2

Hey, Stuff like that can happen to anyone at anytime, you know...


slanguagefreak

Yeah, anytime they have a bong in their hand or brownies in the oven.


slanguagefreak

memory loss works in strange ways. There are different types of memories, emotional, functional, long term, short term etc. Sometimes, during memory loss, people forget their native tongues and remember very clearly other languages they have learned. There are actual cases of people speaking in a language they had never officially learnt but had picked un subconsciously while watching movies in foreign language with english subtitles or listening to music etc. Human mind is a very strange thing. You never know!


Michael42164

I appreciate the humor of this translation. Keep adding amusing content. :)


SGAZAe

Existential crisis


Nina427848

Is it referring to chai-pani (bribing)?


VerifiedByGod

No, I don't think so


labani

Or the one of the most used sentence in old bollywood movies "Main Kahan Hoon?" (Where am I?) after the character gets amnesia and gains consciousness in hospital :P :P


Nandi.Moksha

Is this some kind of Kōan or ancient parable from India? Regardless, beautifully spoken! — तत्त्वमसि


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is "What am I" then मैं क्या हूँ ?


PerunBolt

"Ho sakata hai, athava nahin ho sakata hai?" ;)


nomdisponi

@duo, you OK man? I'm kinda worried about you now


MamaLloyd

Actually, I believe Duo answered one of these questions elsewhere: मैं एक मछली हूं| In that case, I better get the one of the first two questions right!


[deactivated user]

    Woah srsly?!?! Duo is now a fish?! XD


MassEffect-007

    Must be real tough switching between an owl and a fish ...


Aarush_Spacey10

    O gosh, the duolingo mems are true. If you dont practice duo is going to do a memory wipe. Do your homework!


toobaIman

    What is tea what is water who am I this is the answer


MassEffect-007

    Duo , You okay ?? I think you're a victim of playing gamified learning apps WAY too much ... It would've probably done something to your mind... Go see a Doctor...


slanguagefreak

    looks like someone has lost his memory.


henrybelliveau

    philosophy...or simply existential crisis?


    [deactivated user]

      This really hits me. Did Duo get amnesia or what?! XD


Rhea48177

      That's unfortunate...


LinguaPhiliax

      क्या स्मृति-लोप मेरा पास है?


EvanCrescent

      शायद नहीं


ph.arFOy8

      What's its meaning


InStatuViae

      Quite an existential crisis


EmmaDow3

      tired of this sentence. i feel ready for sone different examples!


MuchoMasChicle

      Such an existencial crisis


DhakalDai

      what is tea what is who am i !


ara611

      Wow having an existential crisis now


LobsangC

      Tell me what is my life, tell me who, who am I! Can't get the Beatles out 'o my head -you know this song was after their trip to India... Also good practice with question words. Thank you for the mnemonic device, Duo!


Souvik96

      This is pure meme material


Ebenezer940147

      You get hit hard in the head and find out your un India ....... Never fear duolingo has got you covered


tBTZqWCl

      The right words are not availabe to finish the proper sentence


UMAR728826

      Questions mark ka opson nahi


Lorena443818

      I'm correctly !!!


shobana1256

      I hope this sentence never made sense


shirzeema

      what is tea ? what is water ?who am ?


AbhinavKum152404

      When will I need to say this


RaghavRav

      S problem kya hai


HoTcHiCKs

      Contemplating life......


Ronit4000

      What is tea what is water who am I.


pinki296289

      What's going on its goes up to my head..water +tea=a cup of tea and i m the one who made this tea.


Anthony101199

      Relax everyone. These are usual questions when the actor or actress regains consciousness in a Bollywood movie. Nothing philosophical about it.


ph.vIE02R

      My answer is write butt this app show this is wrong... Why???


Kavitha552538

      Mine was correct answer


Sathiyapri5

      There was no water in the word bank


Owen-Benjambavan

      were these sentences written by artificial intelligence? i don't believe those sentences have ever been said.


MAURYAMJ

      No option for question mark


Mike895968

      Why do they bother with questions like this? At the very least, make one using nouns that require the verbs to change so that we get some useful comparison practice.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.