"सेब बड़े होते हैं "

Translation:Apples are big.

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


antoniojack

Why can't we just say "सेब बड़े हैं ।"? What does the "होते" do?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

It changes it to a general statement. The sentence you wrote would mean "THE apples [specific apples as opposed to apples in general] are big."

July 21, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree. “The apples are big” should be accepted on the grounds that “apples are big” sounds like you are talking about apples in general, which aren't big compared to say watermelons; “The apples are big” makes sense because it implies that certain specific apples are particularly big. (I myself bought some particularly big apples at a grocery store a few weeks ago.)

December 5, 2018

Artikyulet

But that's exactly why the sentence includes "होते": right or wrong, the speaker IS generalizing about all apples. If it was THE apples, the sentence would be, "सेब बड़े हैं।"

April 13, 2019

DhanuArjun

It's also true होते used as habitual form होते means now it exist and will continue to exist in the future

July 25, 2018

bannigeri

the apples are big is not acceptable?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

If apples are (generally) big then I wonder how you'll describe watermelons!

January 21, 2019

Ritik_Rao

What this means is something along the lines of "Apples can be big" or "apples are usually big."

If you were to just say "apples are big" in Hindi it would mean "the apples are big" because we don't have a word for "the" (we do have a word for "a" though).

July 21, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Why not, "सेब बड़े हैं", I thought the conditional tense "होते " is only used when what is described is the inherent quality of an object, like "the grass is green". Here, big-ness is not necessarily a characteristic of an apple.

September 17, 2018

TheModerateMan

No, but for the purpose of the example we are treating it as if apples are generally big. The statement doesn't have to be true to life to teach the point of grammar.

October 13, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

True. But when such a fruit as jackfruit, or watermelon exist the acceptability of this sentence points more to it being accepted in the colloquial language, rather than to "the point of grammar."

October 13, 2018

khF1S

True, but they are reaching the grammar point, not new words. I'm guessing the point is that सेब doesn't change between plural and singular.

October 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.