1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज की बेटी"

"राज की बेटी"

Translation:Raj's daughter

July 21, 2018

13 Comments


Gabrielle835645

What is the difference between ki and ka ? Is की female and का male ?


emrys29

Ki and ka are used depending on the person or object they are referring to. If the object or person is feminine, you use ki while if it's masculine, you use ka.

Example - Peter's sister - Peter ki bahan

Here we would always use "ki" because the word sister is feminine. So it doesn't matter whose sister we talk about, we will always use "ki".

Olivia's house - Olivia ka ghar

Here "ka" refers to ghar(house). Since ghar is masculine in Hindi, we will always use "ka".

So

Peter's house - Peter ka ghar

Sarah's house - Sarah ka ghar

You just have to remember that ki/ka is not being decided by the subject. The house(ghar) could belong to a male or female but we would always use "ka" because house(ghar) is considered masculine in Hindi.


Gabrielle835645

Thank you for this very detailed answer !


oakleydr

Thank you for your contribution to my study of Hindi. Please accept a lingot as a token of my gratitude. -Darren Oakley


RanzoG

Correct. beti is female, so it requires ki.


debayano7

Do का and की depend on objects instead of subjects?


ElijahDAF

When do we use के?


emrys29

You use के when you talk about Raj's sons.

राज का बेटा = Raj's son
राज के बेटे = Raj's sons
राज की बेटी - Raj's daughter
राज की बेटियाँ - Raj's daughters


bluewildflower

So ownership of masculine plurals...?


Anusince2005

Raj is female so I think it should be given as "ka".....


RanzoG

? Raj is typically male. But in any case, "ki" refers to "beti" (daughter).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.