"राज की बेटी"

Translation:Raj's daughter

July 21, 2018

7 Comments


Gabrielle835645

What is the difference between ki and ka ? Is की female and का male ?

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Ki and ka are used depending on the person or object they are referring to. If the object or person is feminine, you use ki while if it's masculine, you use ka.

Example - Peter's sister - Peter ki bahan

Here we would always use "ki" because the word sister is feminine. So it doesn't matter whose sister we talk about, we will always use "ki".

Olivia's house - Olivia ka ghar

Here "ka" refers to ghar(house). Since ghar is masculine in Hindi, we will always use "ka".

So

Peter's house - Peter ka ghar

Sarah's house - Sarah ka ghar

You just have to remember that ki/ka is not being decided by the subject. The house(ghar) could belong to a male or female but we would always use "ka" because house(ghar) is considered masculine in Hindi.

July 21, 2018

Gabrielle835645

Thank you for this very detailed answer !

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

Correct. beti is female, so it requires ki.

July 21, 2018

ElijahDAF

When do we use के?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

You use के when you talk about Raj's sons.

राज का बेटा = Raj's son
राज के बेटे = Raj's sons
राज की बेटी - Raj's daughter
राज की बेटियाँ - Raj's daughters

July 25, 2018

bluewildflower

So ownership of masculine plurals...?

September 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.