"ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं।"

Translation:These dogs are sitting near this car.

July 21, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EqDnxfRw

The Hindi sentence uses simple present, not present continuous. Should be 'sit', not 'are sitting'?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that using the present continuous with verbs of posture (sitting, standing, lying, etc.) means that you're talking about the process of getting into that posture, while the simple present indicates that they're in the posture ongoing.

So, ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठ रहे हैं would mean "the dogs are [currently in the process of] sitting down near the car"—a valid sentence, but an oddly specific thing to comment on if you're trying to indicate location.


ErikaKretz

On the other hand, वे गायें मेरी गाड़ी के पास बैठ रही हैं, is not an uncommon travel challenge in India.


Wilbur111

"Sitting" is an adjective here, not any kind of verb. They could equally well be "happy" next to the car.


xspoox

"These dogs are sitting next to the car" should be accepted too.


AJ72T

I misread the options and clicked 'These dogs are sitting boy this car'. My mistake, but would 'by this car' be an acceptable translation of इस गाड़ी के पास ?


OwenBH

As someone has already suggested, "These dogs are sitting next to this car" should be accepted.


OwenBH

By the way, is anyone from the course taking in the comments?


learnlangu679203

What's wrong in this answer "These dogs are sitting by this car".


Arch98

Sitting is present continuous, right? So it should be bait rahi hain. Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm confused.


Beth205297

Does anyone else have this issue? Sometimes the correct word choice is simply not offered. In order to move to the next question, I have to make another choice, which is then called incorrect. . . . In this instance (and I tried to insert a photo here to prove it), "paas" (पास) was not offered, so I used "uss" (उस), which was marked wrong, but told that the word not offered was correct. And why is "uss" incorrect? This has not been an isolated incident.


Mosa_Saurus

This sentence just made me realize: के पास is just like Russian У ... есть? It literally means "by something there is something else?"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.