"ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं।"

Translation:These dogs are sitting near this car.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


AJ72T

I misread the options and clicked 'These dogs are sitting boy this car'. My mistake, but would 'by this car' be an acceptable translation of इस गाड़ी के पास ?

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

Yes.

July 21, 2018

EqDnxfRw

The Hindi sentence uses simple present, not present continuous. Should be 'sit', not 'are sitting'?

August 3, 2018

AnUnicorn

My understanding is that using the present continuous with verbs of posture (sitting, standing, lying, etc.) means that you're talking about the process of getting into that posture, while the simple present indicates that they're in the posture ongoing.

So, ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठ रहे हैं would mean "the dogs are [currently in the process of] sitting down near the car"—a valid sentence, but an oddly specific thing to comment on if you're trying to indicate location.

August 22, 2018

IISpooSpooII

"These dogs are sitting next to the car" should be accepted too.

August 21, 2018

OwenBH

By the way, is anyone from the course taking in the comments?

September 11, 2018

OwenBH

As someone has already suggested, "These dogs are sitting next to this car" should be accepted.

September 11, 2018

abidasheik

vehicle also is the right word

September 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.