1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बै…

"ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं।"

Translation:These dogs are sitting near this car.

July 21, 2018

18 Comments


EqDnxfRw

The Hindi sentence uses simple present, not present continuous. Should be 'sit', not 'are sitting'?


AnUnicorn

My understanding is that using the present continuous with verbs of posture (sitting, standing, lying, etc.) means that you're talking about the process of getting into that posture, while the simple present indicates that they're in the posture ongoing.

So, ये कुत्ते इस गाड़ी के पास बैठ रहे हैं would mean "the dogs are [currently in the process of] sitting down near the car"—a valid sentence, but an oddly specific thing to comment on if you're trying to indicate location.


Wilbur111

"Sitting" is an adjective here, not any kind of verb. They could equally well be "happy" next to the car.


xspoox

"These dogs are sitting next to the car" should be accepted too.


OwenBH

As someone has already suggested, "These dogs are sitting next to this car" should be accepted.


AJ72T

I misread the options and clicked 'These dogs are sitting boy this car'. My mistake, but would 'by this car' be an acceptable translation of इस गाड़ी के पास ?


OwenBH

By the way, is anyone from the course taking in the comments?


Archanaa571592

Sitting is present continuous, right? So it should be bait rahi hain. Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm confused.


WjZJE73d

Is इस गाड़ी के पास ये कुत्ते बैठे हैं correct as well?


learnlangu679203

What's wrong in this answer "These dogs are sitting by this car".


VijayBalch

why 'this car' and not 'the car'? इस can mean both according to the lesson.


RanzoG

Because "These dogs are sitting next to the car" would be ये कुत्ते गाड़ी के पास बैठे हैं।"


Beth205297

Does anyone else have this issue? Sometimes the correct word choice is simply not offered. In order to move to the next question, I have to make another choice, which is then called incorrect. . . . In this instance (and I tried to insert a photo here to prove it), "paas" (पास) was not offered, so I used "uss" (उस), which was marked wrong, but told that the word not offered was correct. And why is "uss" incorrect? This has not been an isolated incident.


poubelledelangue

"These dogs are sitting near this vehicle" ought to be accepted.


abidasheik

vehicle also is the right word


Pam867579

Says this or the

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.