"Are you nine years old?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes nueve años?

2 months ago

27 Comments


Daniel.Etienne

Did not accept "tienes nueve años" I have reported it.

2 months ago

Tim294818

!yo se! I entro '¿tienes nueve años?' y estaba marcado incorrecto

1 month ago

NeilRogall

Why do you need the 'Tu"?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

You don't need it. In fact, it sounds more natural to me without the .

2 months ago

JeremyLantz

I agree

2 months ago

manuthchek
manuthchek

Oh well, it's still not accepted right now.

1 month ago

binker52

Its not accepted without it. Why?

1 month ago

ChrissieMa4

Totally agree, Tener conjugated as tienes, means "you have" my (native) Spanish teacher taught us that from day one... you don't need to put personal pronouns at the beginning when it is obvious who it is directed at by the conjugated verb.

2 months ago

OLR92
OLR92

I was marked wrong for writing, "tienes nueve anos." I am a native english speaker and i would like someone to help me out with this. Thanks. August 9 2018

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Your answer "Tienes nueve años" would be perfect. As I said before, it would be for me even better than the given answer but for any reason it is not accepted yet. I hope that it would be corrected soon. In Spanish we often omit the subject of the sentence unless it gives essential information, and that is not the case.

I know that you didn't use the "ñ" because you don't have the spanish keyboard but just for you to know "año" is "year" and "ano" is "anus". If you use "n" instead of "ñ" maybe one day you may have a funny misunderstanding :) :)

2 months ago

MaxCriollo

I was also marked wrong for the same reason, August 16th, 2018.

1 month ago

Wilma676372

Tú is unnecessary, and "tiene" should also be accepted

2 months ago

kloos366
kloos366

whats vos tenes? (with the accent on it)

2 months ago

skiddySkinny

vos is short for vosotros which, on duolingo, is the informal word for ustedes. It should be "tenéis," which is "you (plural) have"

2 months ago

nchinda2

Shouldn't the subject go after the verb?

2 months ago

ErikWolters1
ErikWolters1

Should be corrected by now; ?tienes nueve años? Is right

2 months ago

llibllens

Native speakers. I answered, "Tiene nueve años ti?" Would this be correct?

2 months ago

marvelousmondays

I'm not a native speaker, but no. The subject pronounoun is tú and goes with the verb tienes, with an S. Although I agree with everyone that the tú is not necessary here.

1 month ago

gatexan

Why is Ud. required? I thought that was optional

1 month ago

JerryS15640

I wrote it without tu!??

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

There is no need for the "Tú" here!!!!

1 month ago

AdamDalton1

Still not accepting tienes nueve años.... :(

1 month ago

ScubaCPA

Agreed; you don't need the "Tu". This is such a simple error and many seem to have reported it, so why is it not fixed?

1 month ago

Jenni535857

Why is "tu" needed?

1 month ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

As said before, the "tu" is not needed but this answer is not accepted by the course administrators yet. It should be soon, I hope. Please read the previous comments for further information.

1 month ago

GoranVulet

Ok ok @duolingo staff you need to check this level asap. Too many incorrect sentences from your behalf

1 month ago

therabbit86ed

That is not in question form. The verb MUST be first in the questions:

¿Tienes tu nueve años? OR ¿Tienes nueve años?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.