Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you nine years old?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes nueve años?

-1
3 weeks ago

11 Comments


NeilRogall

Why do you need the 'Tu"?

6
Reply3 weeks ago

David_BCN98

You don't need it. In fact, it sounds more natural to me without the .

11
Reply23 weeks ago

JeremyLantz

I agree

1
Reply1 week ago

ChrissieMa4

Totally agree, Tener conjugated as tienes, means "you have" my (native) Spanish teacher taught us that from day one... you don't need to put personal pronouns at the beginning when it is obvious who it is directed at by the conjugated verb.

3
Reply1 week ago

Daniel.Etienne

Did not accept "tienes nueve años" I have reported it.

4
Reply1 week ago

kloos366
kloos366

whats vos tenes? (with the accent on it)

0
Reply1 week ago

skiddySkinny

vos is short for vosotros which, on duolingo, is the informal word for ustedes. It should be "tenéis," which is "you (plural) have"

0
Reply1 day ago

Wilma676372

Tú is unnecessary, and "tiene" should also be accepted

0
Reply5 days ago

OLR92
OLR92

I was marked wrong for writing, "tienes nueve anos." I am a native english speaker and i would like someone to help me out with this. Thanks. August 9 2018

0
Reply2 days ago

David_BCN98

Your answer "Tienes nueve años" would be perfect. As I said before, it would be for me even better than the given answer but for any reason it is not accepted yet. I hope that it would be corrected soon. In Spanish we often omit the subject of the sentence unless it gives essential information, and that is not the case.

I know that you didn't use the "ñ" because you don't have the spanish keyboard but just for you to know "año" is "year" and "ano" is "anus". If you use "n" instead of "ñ" maybe one day you may have a funny misunderstanding :) :)

0
Reply2 days ago

Nchad2

Shouldn't the subject go after the verb?

0
Reply1 day ago