"Βάλε το μπολ πάνω στο κρεβάτι."

Translation:Put the bowl on the bed.

July 21, 2018

2 Comments


NezihD

In another exercise "Βάλε το ποτήρι στο τραπέζι." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27494810 "πάνω" is not used. Why are they different?

July 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

They're not, "πάνω στο" is an alternative which emphasizes the exact placement of the object in this case. In such cases, where it makes sense to place an object somewhere specifically (Where would most people put/place the bowl/glass? Under the table/bed? Probably not), it's very common to just use "στο(ν)/στη(ν)/στο" etc ;)

July 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.