"Élestáarriba,enlahabitaciónveinte."

Translation:He is upstairs, in room twenty.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Donald652254

Why ROOM and not BEDROOM ?

5 months ago

GraceOM

Probably because the room has a number, an indication that the location is not a home. When you check in at a hotel, you get a ROOM, even if you'll be using it mainly for sleeping.

5 months ago

RudolfBari
RudolfBari

Your putting of the article is often voluntary. If I put it, I shouldn't and if don't put it, I should. What's that

5 months ago

Aidanmartin3

This is really confusing to me too, but I found an article that helps me a bit: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

4 months ago

Plazmavago

Agree, it makes me sick

5 months ago

WaimanLee1

"room number 20" is the same as "room 20"

5 months ago

Norman11127

agreed, I was marked w rong for that also

3 months ago

frbs01
frbs01

same thing for me, oct 14 2018

3 months ago

Ham-ez

Curious - how would you write "20th room"? How would that differ to this sentence?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Ordinal numbers have their own words (you've probably seen "first" - "primero/a" and "second" - "segundo/a"). For "twentieth" you can use "vigésimo/a" ("en la vigésima habitación").

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - The audio was not clear and the facility to slow it down was missing for me.

4 months ago

arroinama
arroinama

"he is upstairs, in the twenty room" why is it incorrect? is not "twenty" working as an adjetive?

3 months ago

Michael530259

"The twenty room" is vague and unspecified, so it sounds awkward. For example, you can say "a 50 inch television", or "a 50 year old television", but "a 50 television" makes no sense.

I suppose if the room was somehow full of the number 20, and was inherently 20-ish, you could say "the twenty room". Kind of like how "the red room" would be red.

But in this case the room just has the number 20 on its door, so it is "room number twenty".

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

he is upstairs, in the room twenty, marked wrong. the spanish sentence has la habitación. with an article. How come an article is not allowed in the English sentence?

2 months ago

Ham-ez

It seems to be a general rule in English that when you're specifying the number of something, there's no article. So it's "room 20", "part 4", "page 82", etc. But in spanish there's always an article, so in translation you have to let the article go.

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - "Room number twenty" not acceptable?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.