"Él está arriba, en la habitación veinte."

Translation:He is upstairs, in room twenty.

2 months ago

11 Comments


RudolfBari

Your putting of the article is often voluntary. If I put it, I shouldn't and if don't put it, I should. What's that

2 months ago

Aidanmartin3

This is really confusing to me too, but I found an article that helps me a bit: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

1 month ago

Plazmavago

Agree, it makes me sick

2 months ago

Donald652254

Why ROOM and not BEDROOM ?

2 months ago

GraceOM

Probably because the room has a number, an indication that the location is not a home. When you check in at a hotel, you get a ROOM, even if you'll be using it mainly for sleeping.

2 months ago

WaimanLee1

"room number 20" is the same as "room 20"

2 months ago

Norman11127

agreed, I was marked w rong for that also

3 weeks ago

frbs01
frbs01

same thing for me, oct 14 2018

4 days ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - The audio was not clear and the facility to slow it down was missing for me.

2 months ago

arroinama
arroinama

"he is upstairs, in the twenty room" why is it incorrect? is not "twenty" working as an adjetive?

1 month ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - "Room number twenty" not acceptable?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.