Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él está arriba, en la habitación veinte."

Translation:He is upstairs, in room twenty.

3 weeks ago

7 Comments


RudolfBari

Your putting of the article is often voluntary. If I put it, I shouldn't and if don't put it, I should. What's that

3 weeks ago

Plazmavago

Agree, it makes me sick

2 weeks ago

Donald652254

Why ROOM and not BEDROOM ?

3 weeks ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

Probably because the room has a number, an indication that the location is not a home. When you check in at a hotel, you get a ROOM, even if you'll be using it mainly for sleeping.

2 weeks ago

WaimanLee1

"room number 20" is the same as "room 20"

2 weeks ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - The audio was not clear and the facility to slow it down was missing for me.

1 day ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 August 2018 - "Room number twenty" not acceptable?

1 day ago