1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अच्छा हूँ।"

"मैं अच्छा हूँ।"

Translation:I am good.

July 21, 2018

10 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I decided to play with this a bit.

So instead of the obvious literal "I am good" I decided to answer "I am fine".

But the red tinted correction on the bottom of the page corrected me with "I am nice"!!!

I have some background in using Hindi and I am certain that मैं अच्छा हूँ in everyday speech can be translated as "I'm fine"


RanzoG

In what context would you say this in everyday speech? I would say "main Thiik huu~" if I wanted to say I am fine.


AbdulRaufH

Agreed this is more used.


srivassumit

The literal translation for "I am fine" in hindi would be "मैं ठीक हूं"


NirmanDeka

Yes you are correct. Hindi speaker here


richard547513

Can you say this in response to the question how are you? or does it simply mean that I am a good person?


Urania24

My indian friend said it can be used in both situations, but for 'how are you' main theek hoon is used more often!


Kae486202

Why is it I am good and not I am okay


RPXjaa

Okay would be "theek"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.