"मैं अच्छा हूँ।"

Translation:I am good.

July 21, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndriLindbergs

I decided to play with this a bit.

So instead of the obvious literal "I am good" I decided to answer "I am fine".

But the red tinted correction on the bottom of the page corrected me with "I am nice"!!!

I have some background in using Hindi and I am certain that मैं अच्छा हूँ in everyday speech can be translated as "I'm fine"


RanzoG

In what context would you say this in everyday speech? I would say "main Thiik huu~" if I wanted to say I am fine.


Abdulraufhingoro

Agreed this is more used.


ArchitSinh3

Yes you can also use "main thik hu" if you want to say i am fine


srivassumit

The literal translation for "I am fine" in hindi would be "मैं ठीक हूं"


NirmanDeka

Yes you are correct. Hindi speaker here


richard547513

Can you say this in response to the question how are you? or does it simply mean that I am a good person?


Urania24

My indian friend said it can be used in both situations, but for 'how are you' main theek hoon is used more often!


abcdef933419

Theek is 'fine/alright/okay' Accha is 'good/well'

There is a subtle difference.

Theek is like bringing something from a negative situation to neutral (eg. You fell? Are you ok? Yes, I am ok) (your friend died? Oh my god, how are you doing? Im ok)

In those situations, accha would seem odd as it is a bit more upbeat, a bit more positive. Like, I am good!!


Roger423959

I am good (meaning I am fine) is American English not English English.


Roger423959

Since leaving this comment a year ago I now notice that many more people in UK are using "I am good"


Kae486202

Why is it I am good and not I am okay


RPXjaa

Okay would be "theek"


abcdef933419

Why are people not reading the responses before asking the same question again and again. It's like they don't want to learn. :-/


Roger423959

abcdef933419 I agree. This forum is very poor compared to the English-Hindi forum which is very useful and helpful. I am doing this course to help my Hindi and not for English. Just make the most of it and move on.


AtulKrsnad

I'm ok need to be accepted


abcdef933419

No it doesn't. See responses regarding difference between theek and achcha above


VijayaBomm

Whar about you guys Aa


AdvaithCha2

You can't just say 'I am a good person 'because........I don't even know what to say!!! just don't say anything like that!!!!!


Wlodek92740

"I am good" literally means "I am morally good"; colloquially it is used as an equivalent of "I am well", but technically it is not correct. However when I wrote "I am ok" it was marked as incorrect.


VasuHari

When the speaking exercise will come


VasuHari

When speaking exercise will come


ph.cfy7Bx

My answer is wrong❌

<pre> Why anyone know my answer is i am fine it is correct✅ or not tell me </pre>
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.