"मैं अच्छा हूँ।"

Translation:I am good.

July 21, 2018

8 Comments


AndriLindbergs

I decided to play with this a bit.

So instead of the obvious literal "I am good" I decided to answer "I am fine".

But the red tinted correction on the bottom of the page corrected me with "I am nice"!!!

I have some background in using Hindi and I am certain that मैं अच्छा हूँ in everyday speech can be translated as "I'm fine"

July 21, 2018

RanzoG

In what context would you say this in everyday speech? I would say "main Thiik huu~" if I wanted to say I am fine.

July 21, 2018

AbdulRaufH

Agreed this is more used.

July 24, 2018

shrikrishna1

I second you

August 1, 2018

richard547513

Can you say this in response to the question how are you? or does it simply mean that I am a good person?

September 1, 2018

Urania24

My indian friend said it can be used in both situations, but for 'how are you' main theek hoon is used more often!

September 22, 2018

Kae486202

Why is it I am good and not I am okay

January 1, 2019

RPXjaa

Okay would be "theek"

February 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.