"जूलिया को बुखार नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia does not have a fever.

July 21, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seekhana

Could this also translate to "Julia does not have a fever"? I know the "ek" isn't present, but I don't usually hear people omit the "a" in English.


emrys29

Yes. Report it.


JamesTWils

Sadly, that's not possible, because the option "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" is not offered.


glarbish

If it's a typing exercise and your English translation isn't accepted, you can report it as "my translation should be accepted." I was able to report it this way.


JamesTWils

That was not on offer either. There were three boxes one could check. One had to do with the sound, I can't remember the second, and the third was "The Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error."


eklavya123

then you should put a report ticket or just mark it as hindi is unnatural


Gita-ji

"Julia does not have a fever" is now the accepted answer. (9/21)


Anil729165

Why the "ko" here but not in "Julia is not sick" (Julia bimar nahin hai)?


maz1269

because bimar is an adjective while bukhar is a noun


Lori_on_duo

gonna need to slap on the indefinite article in the English translation bruh


Isabel492969

I learned that "ke pas" means to have. Why is here used "ko"?


Sam362597

The literal translation is 'To Julia there is no fever'. There are a few phrases that use this 'ko' construction: others that come to mind are 'zukam' (to have a cold), 'maalum' (to understand/know) and 'pasand' (to like), eg. 'Julia ko zukam hai' (Julia has a cold or 'To Julia there is a cold'); 'Julia ko yah pasand hai' (Julia likes this, or 'To Julia, this is pleasing').


Isabel492969

Thank you, that's helpful! :)


[deactivated user]

    Why do we use "ko" here?


CarissaS103

    A fever. Julia does not have A fever.


ErfanRezamand

    बुखार is similar to persian word bukhar بخار which means steam


BNBoro

    U can consider.. Julia has no fever as no grammatical error


Kowaz

    It is बुख़ार in my dictionary and on English and Hindi Wiktionaries also.


Urania24

    It's quite annoying, I am constantly marked wrong for forgetting 'a' and 'the' and here it's fine to do so!


JamesTWils

    The English use of determiners can be quite confusing, especially if your native language doesn't use determiners.


Urania24

    Yes, my native is Lithuanian, so we have no such thing! And I'm learning here Hindi, not English.. makes me go crazy:)


JamesTWils

    I felt something similar when I did Catalan and Guarani from Spanish (not my best language). If you are going to translate something from one language to another, though, I suppose you should translate it into a proper sentence. At least it did help my Spanish.


Urania24

    Well yeah, I agree with that:)


dinekum

    Does the fever is countable quantity..? One two three.. Why it is "a fever"..?


da864606

    Fevers is technically a countable noun, though rarely used in the plural in most conversations. It is possible though; for example: "There are a few fevers we describe using colors: yellow fever, scarlet fever, etc."

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.