"जूलिया को बुखार नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia does not have fever.

July 21, 2018

18 Comments


seekhana

Could this also translate to "Julia does not have a fever"? I know the "ek" isn't present, but I don't usually hear people omit the "a" in English.

July 21, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Report it.

July 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Sadly, that's not possible, because the option "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" is not offered.

August 3, 2018

glarbish

If it's a typing exercise and your English translation isn't accepted, you can report it as "my translation should be accepted." I was able to report it this way.

August 4, 2018

JamesTWils

That was not on offer either. There were three boxes one could check. One had to do with the sound, I can't remember the second, and the third was "The Hindi sentence is unnatural or has an error."

August 4, 2018

TheModerateMan

In American English we wouldn't omit it, but in British or Commonwealth English it's common to do so.

October 19, 2018

Sam362597

I never hear it omitted in BrEng.

November 3, 2018

LoriHindi

gonna need to slap on the indefinite article in the English translation bruh

August 28, 2018

Urania24

It's quite annoying, I am constantly marked wrong for forgetting 'a' and 'the' and here it's fine to do so!

November 9, 2018

JamesTWils

The English use of determiners can be quite confusing, especially if your native language doesn't use determiners.

November 9, 2018

Urania24

Yes, my native is Lithuanian, so we have no such thing! And I'm learning here Hindi, not English.. makes me go crazy:)

November 9, 2018

JamesTWils

I felt something similar when I did Catalan and Guarani from Spanish (not my best language). If you are going to translate something from one language to another, though, I suppose you should translate it into a proper sentence. At least it did help my Spanish.

November 10, 2018

Urania24

Well yeah, I agree with that:)

November 10, 2018

Kowaz

It is बुख़ार in my dictionary and on English and Hindi Wiktionaries also.

August 11, 2018

Carissa789117

A fever. Julia does not have A fever.

January 30, 2019

Anil729165

Why the "ko" here but not in "Julia is not sick" (Julia bimar nahin hai)?

March 3, 2019

ZanMushtaq

It should be Julia does not have a fever im giving all the desi commenter lingots

November 28, 2018

ZanMushtaq

seekhana gave you 3 lingots

November 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.