"Do the waiters here speak English?"

Translation:¿Los camareros aquí hablan inglés?

4 months ago

14 Comments


DyN1pnHO

While I agree with the above - is another way to say this not as follows : ?Hablan ingles los camareros aqui? (My computer does not have a Spanish keyboard.)

4 months ago

Fuddytree

That's exactly what I put but ... who knows ???

4 months ago

DyN1pnHO

I'd say - tell them your right

4 months ago

Brendan8081

Speak and know are two different verbs. If the correct answer is saber, why isn't know used in the sentence?

3 months ago

therabbit86ed

Hablan ingles los camareros aquí? is incorrect??? WRONG!

2 months ago

ChicoMalo2

what's wrong with "hablan"

4 months ago

ZacharyTho659550

Nada. es plural, y también lo es el tema

2 months ago

bart767543

But they want "saben inglés"...hardly a usage one would assume at this level of practice, esp. when their mouseover translation of "speak" is given as "hablan".

4 months ago

Donald798622

or...las camareras. (not accepted.)

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

That is correct for 'the waitresses' but it won't be accepted because 'the waiters' is in the question.

2 months ago

ZacharyTho659550

me dieron la palabra acá al final. ¿Porqué?

2 months ago

FrankFox0

In a Spanish question, the subject can follow the verb. Duolingo often allows this sentence structure. Why not with this sentence?

2 months ago

Jezina
Jezina

i'm not sure why this is wrong - please help!

2 months ago

Chris395943

I put this as a translation from English and got it marked wrong

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.